Maine News Events Calendar April 13

The MAINE NEWS CALENDAR of Events is updated and published online daily. The “calendar week” begins on Saturday and submissions for the digital calendar should be emailed a week or more in advance. Submissions for print should be at least two weeks before the event. Our deadline chart can be found at www.turnerpublishing.net/pdf/Deadlines.pdf. To add an event to either calendar, email articles@turnerpublishing.net.
Weeks in listing are Saturday through the following Friday.
Listings for events that are four consecutive days or more are below single and two-day events; regular monthly and weekly meetings and events, listed by town, are at the end.

COVID-19 PRECAUTIONS: Those attending live events should prepare to wear a face covering and practice social distancing, as required by the state, until such measures are lifted. For space purposes, that notation has been removed from most calendar listings, but it’s required of live gatherings.

WEEK OF APRIL 10-16
April 13 — Native seed planting workshop for youth age 10-18, 4:30 p.m., master gardener volunteers will teach youth about the importance of flowers native to Maine and their relationship with pollinators, participants expected to plant seeds provided, and supplies should be picked up at the Oxford County Extension Office. Register by April 2, extension.umaine.edu/register/product/native-seed-planting/.
April 15 — Val Cole, SeniorsPlus instructor, on Fraud and Scams, via Zoom, 6-7:30 p.m., free, open to public, regisgter at edcenter@seniorsplus.org or 207-795-4010.
April 16 — St. Anne Knights of Columbus pre-pay drive-through fish dinner, 5-6 p.m., St. Anne Church, Gorham; menu includes haddock, mashed potatoes, coleslaw, peas, roll, dessert $12. Order deadline noon April 14, www.gorhamknights.org or 207-550-1320.

WEEK OF APRIL 17-23
April 17 — Upstream’s Cobbossee Earth Day Waterside Clean-Up and Rally for Fishes, 10 a.m.-noon, gather on Bridge Street bridge, information and updates Cobbessee Cleanup Facebook page.
April 22 – Belgrade Community Read launch, with hike on Mount Phillip, Route 225 in Rome, noon, free, open to the public, www.townofbelgrade.com/library.
April 22 — Farmington eighth annual volunteer cleanup, 1-3 p.m., beginning at the Pierce House, 204 Main St.207-778-2200 (no texts, please) or jbeanpalmer@yahoo.com.
April 22 — “Shaping Your Woods for Wildlife,” with Christine Parrish, New England Forestry Foundation, sponsored by Mahoosuc Land Trust, 6-7 p.m. via Zoom, free, registration required at info@mahoosuc.org or 207-824-3806 x2;attendees may join a field trip 10 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Saturday, April 24.

WEEK OF APRIL 24-30
April 24 — The 5th annual Best Dog on Earth Day 5K fun run/walk, hosted by the Rangeley Lakes Chamber of Commerce and Rangeley Health and Wellness, 10 a.m.-noon, location to be announced, preregistration strongly encouraged at www.rangeleymaine.com/dog-day-registration, 207-864-5571, karen@rangeleymaine.com, 207-864-3055, leslie@rangeleyhealthandwellness.com.
April 28 — Marine scientist Heather Leslie, 6:30 p.m. via Zoom, hosted by Bailey Library, part of a yearlong series celebrating Maine women, free, open to public, for link visit baileylibrary.org/athome, for help help attending, email rfortin@baileylibrary.org.

WEEK OF MAY 1-7
May 1 — Boy Scout Troop 111 bottle drop, 9 a.m.-noon, United Methodist Church, 439 Park Ave.

WEEK OF MAY 8-14
May 12 – National Park Ranger Patrick Kark, “Peregrine Falcon Restoration in Acadia National Park and Highlights of the Cadillac Mountain Hawk Watch,” sponsored by Western Maine Audubon, 7 p.m., visit western.maineaudubon.org, registere email confirmation with the link will be emailed.

WEEK OF MAY 15-21
May 15 — Winthrop Maine Historical Society plant sale, 8 a.m.-noon, rain or shine, 107 Main St., Winthrop, to benefit renovations for new building, to donate plants call Linda at 207-242-3980 or email the society at wmehs@hotmail.com.

WEEK OF MAY 22-28
May 22 – Tree planting, location to be announced, sponsored by 7 Lakes Alliance, part of Belgrade Community Read, free, open to the public, www.townofbelgrade.com/library.

WEEK OF MAY 29-JUNE 4
May 30 — Belgrade Craft Show, 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Village Green, Belgrade Lakes village, no admission fee, townofbelgrade.com/recreation.
June 1 – Jodi and the Gang (Americana), 6:30-8 p.m., Music With Mavis, Turner Gazebo, sit with friends you came with and maintain 6-foot distance from others, donation bin at the entrance, no rain dates.

WEEK OF JUNE 5-11
June 8 – Patrick Libby (rock ‘n roll, bluegrass), 6:30-8 p.m., Music With Mavis, Turner Gazebo, sit with friends you came with and maintain 6-foot distance from others, donation bin at the entrance, no rain dates.

WEEK OF JUNE 12-18
June 15 – Bald Hill Band; Ben D. fun, 6:30-8 p.m., Music With Mavis, Turner Gazebo, sit with friends you came with and maintain 6-foot distance from others, donation bin at the entrance, no rain dates.

WEEK OF JUNE 19-25
June 19, 20 — Mooselookmeguntic Landlocked Salmon Derby, hosted by RRG&SA, Maine DIFW, registration required at rangeleyoutdoors.org/salmonderby/”>rangeleyoutdoors.org/salmonderby.
June 22 – Marty Lang and Pip (jazz), 6:30-8 p.m., Music With Mavis, Turner Gazebo, sit with friends you came with and maintain 6-foot distance from others, donation bin at the entrance, no rain dates.
June 24 — Chewonki, Owls of Maine, 3 p.m. at the Gazebo on the Village Green, sponsored by Belgrade Public Library, part of Belgrade Community Read, free, open to the public, www.townofbelgrade.com/library.

WEEK OF JUNE 26-JULY 2
June 26 — Tree and Tour of new trail, 10 a.m., the Mountain trail head, Mountain Drive, Rome, sponsored by 7 Lakes Alliance, part of Belgrade Community Read, free, open to the public, www.townofbelgrade.com/library.
June 27 — Belgrade Craft Show, 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Village Green, Belgrade Lakes village, no admission fee, townofbelgrade.com/recreation.
June 29 – Hurry Down Sunshine; Stan & Brian (folk), 6:30-8 p.m., Music With Mavis, Turner Gazebo, sit with friends you came with and maintain 6-foot distance from others, donation bin at the entrance, no rain dates.

WEEK OF JULY 3-9
July 4 – Tentative – Pat Colwell and friends, 6:30-8 p.m., Music With Mavis, Turner Gazebo, sit with friends you came with and maintain 6-foot distance from others, donation bin at the entrance, no rain dates.
July 6 – Blue Fuze Gypsy (jazz), 6:30-8 p.m., Music With Mavis, Turner Gazebo, sit with friends you came with and maintain 6-foot distance from others, donation bin at the entrance, no rain dates.

WEEK OF JULY 10-16
July 13 — Book discussion, 10:30 a.m., “The Overstory,” by Richard Powers, Belgrade Public Library and/or Zoom, part of Belgrade Community Read, free, open to the public, www.townofbelgrade.com/library.
July 13 – Grown Ups, F. Coffin & Melinda LaLiberty, 6:30-8 p.m., Music With Mavis, Turner Gazebo, sit with friends you came with and maintain 6-foot distance from others, donation bin at the entrance, no rain dates.
July 16 — Little Miss and Mister Woodchip Contest, 7 p.m., Rangeley Inn, www.maineforestrymuseum.org, 207-864-3939.

WEEK OF JULY 17-23
July 20 – Maggie and Robbie Coffrin, 6:30-8 p.m., Music With Mavis, Turner Gazebo, sit with friends you came with and maintain 6-foot distance from others, donation bin at the entrance, no rain dates.

WEEK OF JULY 14-30
July 25 — Belgrade Craft Show, 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Village Green, Belgrade Lakes village, no admission fee, townofbelgrade.com/recreation.
July 27 – Mill Town Road Show (country), 6:30-8 p.m., Music With Mavis, Turner Gazebo, sit with friends you came with and maintain 6-foot distance from others, donation bin at the entrance, no rain dates.
July 28 — Mr. Drew and His Animals Too, with the theme “Animals and Trees,” 3 p.m. Belgrade Public Library, part of Belgrade Community Read, free, open to the public, www.townofbelgrade.com/library

WEEK OF JULY 31-AUG. 6
August 3 – Tim Winchester (folk), 6:30-8 p.m., Music With Mavis, Turner Gazebo, sit with friends you came with and maintain 6-foot distance from others, donation bin at the entrance, no rain dates.
Aug. 4. — Book discussion 6:30 p.m. “The Overstory,” by Richard Powers, Belgrade Public Library and/or Zoom, part of Belgrade Community Read, free, open to the public, www.townofbelgrade.com/library

WEEK OF AUG. 7-13
August 10 – Duo (jazz), 6:30-8 p.m., Music With Mavis, Turner Gazebo, sit with friends you came with and maintain 6-foot distance from others, donation bin at the entrance, no rain dates.

WEEK OF AUG. 14-20
August 17 – Denny Breau, 6:30-8 p.m., Music With Mavis, Turner Gazebo, sit with friends you came with and maintain 6-foot distance from others, donation bin at the entrance, no rain dates.

WEEK OF AUG. 21-27
August 24 Christine and Friends (rock ‘n roll), 6:30-8 p.m., Music With Mavis, Turner Gazebo, sit with friends you came with and maintain 6-foot distance from others, donation bin at the entrance, no rain dates.

WEEK OF AUG. 28-SEPT. 3
Aug. 29 — Belgrade Craft Show, 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Village Green, Belgrade Lakes village, no admission fee, townofbelgrade.com/recreation.
August 31 – Jerks of Grass (bluegrass), 6:30-8 p.m., Music With Mavis, Turner Gazebo, sit with friends you came with and maintain 6-foot distance from others, donation bin at the entrance, no rain dates.

WEEK OF SEPT. 4-10
September 7 – Pam Weeks (Acadian), 6-7:30 p.m., Music With Mavis, Turner Gazebo, sit with friends you came with and maintain 6-foot distance from others, donation bin at the entrance, no rain dates.

WEEK OF SEPT. 11-17
September 14 – Ruth Hill (folk), 6-7:30 p.m., Music With Mavis, Turner Gazebo, sit with friends you came with and maintain 6-foot distance from others, donation bin at the entrance, no rain dates.

WEEK OF SEPT. 18-24
September 21 – Hot Damn; Deb & Norm Pelletier (Americana), 6-7:30 p.m., Music With Mavis, Turner Gazebo, sit with friends you came with and maintain 6-foot distance from others, donation bin at the entrance, no rain dates.

WEEK OF SEPT. 25-OCT. 1
Sept. 26 — Belgrade Craft Show, 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Village Green, Belgrade Lakes village, no admission fee, townofbelgrade.com/recreation.

OCTOBER
Oct. 9 — Belgrade Craft Show, 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Village Green, Belgrade Lakes village, no admission fee, townofbelgrade.com/recreation.

EVENTS OF THREE DAYS OR MORE
April 6-30 — The Outbreak Project exhibition, Charles Danforth Gallery, University of Maine at Augusta, the fine arts component of the collaborative Outbreak Project and Plunkett Poetry Festival, free, open to public.

WEEKLY, MONTHLY MEETINGS, EVENTS [Many of these are likely suspended until COVID-19 restrictions are lifted, contact organization for information]

AUBURN
Lewiston-Auburn Rotary Club board meetings, last Thursday of the month, 7 a.m., Roy’s Restaurant, 11 a.m. The Village Inn, Auburn, dates subject to change, 207-713-7045.
Rose’s Room, support for those with incarcerated loved one, third Wednesday of the month, 7-8:30 p.m., St. Michael’s Episcopal Church, 78 Pleasant St., 207-998-2547.
VFW Post 1603, second Wednesday of the month, 6:30 p.m. 588 Minot Ave., 207-783-2561.

AUGUSTA
Augusta Age Friendly Committee knitting group, 10 a.m.-noon Mondays, Buker Community Center, 26 Armory St. 207-626-2350.
Food Addicts in Recovery meetings, free, 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays; 1 p.m. Thursdays, Emmanual Church, 209 Eastern Ave.
Kennebec Beekeepers Association, 6:30-8:30 p.m., second Thursday of the month, Viles Arboretum, 153 Hospital St. mainebeekeepers.org/kennebec-beekeepers.

BRIDGTON
Bridgton Easy Riders snowmobile club, second Friday of the month, includes pot-luck supper, 6 p.m. September through April, Bridgton Community Center. New members are always welcome.
Friends of the Bridgton Public Library, 9:30 a.m. second Tuesday of the month, Bridgton Public Library, 1 Church St.
Lakes Region Substance Awareness Coalition, second Thursday of the month, 4:30-6 p.m., Bridgton Municipal Complex, Iredale Street, 207-803-9987.

BRUNSWICK
Connected Singles, 7-9 p.m., first Monday of the month, (nondenominational), St. Charles Borromeo Church, 132 McKeen St., 207-725-1266 or 207-725-8386.
Maine Chapter of FFRF, Defending the 1st Amendment, Separation of Church/State, 10 a.m.-noon, second Saturday of the month, Curtis Memorial Library, ffrfmaine.org. 207-613-7080.
Pejepscot Genealogical Society, 2 p.m., second Sunday of the month, Morrell meeting room, Curtis Memorial Library, 23 Pleasant St. 207-833-5430.
Toastmasters, first and third Tuesday of the month, 6:30-8 p.m., Maine Technology Institute, 8 Venture Ave., 207-241-2294 or 2156.toastmastersclubs.org.

BUCKFIELD
The Jones Dance Band, 7-10 p.m. every Saturday, Buckfield Masonic Hall, 4 High St., $5 donation, Facebook page The Jones Dance Band Playing in Buckfield.

EMBDEN
Country Sunday/Open Mic, 1-4 p.m., second & fourth Sunday of the month, Embden Community Center, 797 Embden Pond Road, admission by donation, kitchen is open, 207-566-7302.
Embden Community Center public suppers, second Saturday of the month except December, 5 p.m. $8, $4 for under 12, 207-566-7302.

FARMINGTON
Farmington Rotary, 7 a.m. Thursdays, North Dining Hall, UMF campus.
Rose’s Room, support for those with incarcerated loved one, fourth Wednesday of the month, 7-8:30 p.m. St. Joseph Church, 133 Middle St., 207-491-2527.
Sandy River Center community education programs, open to public. Androscoggin Home Care & Hospice, 1 p.m. first Wednesday; SeniorsPlus, 9 a.m., second Wednesday; United Way, 10 a.m. third Tuesday; SEARCH program of Catholic Charities, 1 p.m. fourth Wednesday; NorthStar Community Paramedicine, 10 a.m. fourth Thursday. Diane Price 207-778-6591 ext 215.

FAYETTE
The Coffee Break, social gathering, weekly 10:30 a.m. Thursdays, Underwood Library, 2006 Main St. 207-685-3778, faylib@faytte.lib.me.us.

GARDINER
Gardiner/Augusta Lions Community Market, with vendors, crafters, exhibitors and fix-it services, 9 a.m.-2 p.m., last Saturday of the month, 25 Lions Ave., Gardiner.

GREENE
Morse Memorial Library book discussion, third Thursday every other month beginning in January; 2 p.m. January, November; 5:30 p.m. March, May, July, September. Attend any or all, comment on Facebook, 105 Main St., 207-946-5544, www.morse.lib.me.us.

JAY
Jay Historical Society, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. second and fourth Saturday of the month May-September; 10 a.m.-6 p.m. three consecutive holiday days Memorial Day, Fourth of July, Labor Day. Free admission. 207-500-2402, ab1yy@outlook.com

LEWISTON
Androscoggin County Republican Committee, second Thursday of each month 6 p.m., Pit Bar & Grill, Lewiston.
Center for Wisdom’s Women French-speaking women;s group, 12:30-1:30 p.m. Wednesdays, 97 Blake St. 207-513-3922, www.wisdomswomen.org.
Office hours for state legislative delegation, open to all, fourth Saturday of the month except May (May 16), November (Nov. 21) and December (none held), 11 a.m.-12:30 p.m., Couture Room, Lewiston Public Library, 200 Lisbon St. Facebook: bit.ly/lewiston2020officehours.

NORWAY
The Table at Norway Grange, free community breakfasts, 8-9 a.m. Saturdays; Norway Grange Hall, 15 Whitman St.

OAKLAND
Snow Pond Seniors, 10 a.m.-2 p.m., Tuesday and Wednesdays, Snow Pond Senior Center, 47 Heath St., 207-649-7274

OTISFIELD
Sewing/Craft group, 1-3:30 p.m. Wednesday except third Wednesday, East Otisfield Free Baptist Church, 231 Rayville Road, free, 207-461-1995, dobleverrill@gmail.com.
Community Lunch, 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. third Wednesday, Community Hall, 292 Oxford Road, 207-539-4368.
Friday Walking Group, 9 a.m., Community Hall, carpools to site, email jimandmoe@gmail.com to get on list.
Contra dances, 6:30-9 p.m., for all ages, fourth Saturday of month, Facebook Otisfield Contra Dance, 207-539-3072.

OXFORD
Anderson Staples American Legion Post, 112 King St., meets at 7 p.m. second Monday of month; all veterans welcome, 207-595-4200.

PITTSFIELD
Ladies “Something to do Club,” 10 a.m.-noon, Wednesday, .games, fellowship, food, prizes, encouraging words, Celebration Church, 126 Manson Road, 207-368-6266 or 207-756-4443.

RANDOLPH
Prayer Shawl Ministry knitting/crocheting group, weekly, 9-10:30 a.m., Wednesdays, Randolph United Methodist Church, 16 Asbury St., 207-767-3024.

SABATTUS
SABATTUS Sabattus Rec Running Group, 6 p.m. every Wednesday, year-round, all ages and abilities welcome, four different distances and paces, runs/walks 30-45 minutes, meet at Mixer’s parking lot, Sabattus Road, Sabattus Rec Club Running Program Facebook page, vwww.sabattusrec.com or email running@sabattusrec.com

SHELBURNE, NH
Free weekly Wednesday night practice for North Country Traditional Music Orchestra, 7-9 p.m., Shelburne Town Hall, 74 Village Road, 603-915-0856.

SKOWHEGAN
Skowhegan Sportsman’s Club, 7 p.m., second Thursday of the month, 857 East River Road, Skowhegan, 207-649-1238, skowhegansportsmansclub.org.

SOUTH PARIS
Oxford Hills Business After Hours, first Thursday of the month, 5:30 to 7 p.m., venue changes, 207-743-2281.

TOPSHAM
Topsham Garden Club, noon, second Wednesday of month, Topsham Library, 25 Foreside Road, free, open to public, bring lunch, drinks and dessert provided.

WATERVILLE
Downtown Waterville Summer Farmers Market, 2-6 p.m. Thursday until Thursday before Thanksgiving, Riverwalk at Head of Falls.
Lakes Christian Fellowship weekly basketball night for boys and girls, 7th grade through young adults, 6 to 8 p.m., Temple Academy Gym, 60 West River Rd, Waterville.

WAYNE
Cary Library First Saturday, first Saturday of the month, 9 a.m.-noon, Williams House, 14 Old Winthrop Road. Book sale, boutique breakfast, more. 207-685 3612.
Wayne Area Garden Club winter meetings, 6:30 p.m., third Thursday of the month, Ladd Recreation Center, 26 Gott Road, January through May and September and October. Wayne.

WINTHROP
Aspired Amputees Support Group, 2 p.m., second Wednesday of the month, Town Office, 17 Highland Ave.;, email Ann Lindholdm aspiredamputees@gmail.com