Maine News Events Calendar March 9

The MAINE NEWS CALENDAR of Events is updated and published online daily. The “calendar week” begins on Saturday and submissions for the digital calendar should be emailed a week or more in advance. Submissions for print should be at least two weeks before the event. Our deadline chart can be found at www.turnerpublishing.net/pdf/Deadlines.pdf. To add an event to either calendar, email articles@turnerpublishing.net.
Weeks in listing are Saturday through the following Friday.
Listings for events that are three days, or ongoing, are below single and two-day events; regular monthly and weekly meetings and events, listed by town, are at the end.

WEEK OF MARCH 7-13
March 8 — Pejepscot Genealogical Society, “One Name Genealogy Projects,” 2 p.m. Sunday, Morrell Room, Curtis Memorial Library, 23 Pleasant St., Brunswick, refreshments, free, open to public, sgilchrist63@gmail.com.
March 8 — Youth Art Exhibit reception, 3-5 p.m., free, open to public, Gallery 302, 112 Main St., Bridgton.
March 8 –“Full Moon” snowshoe hike at French Falls, French Falls Lane (off Route 4, Main Street), 7 p.m., jmanager@jay-maine.org
March 10 — Topsham Historical Society, topic is Maine ice trade, Maine Maritime Museum assistant curator Paul Fuller, 6:30 p.m., Topsham Public Library, 25 Foreside Road, Topsham, topshamlibrary.org.
March 11 — George Janosco will speak about his trip to Nepal and Mt. Everest for the Lisbon Historical Society, 7 p.m., MTM building, 18 School St., Lisbon Falls, free, 207-353-8510 or LisbonHistSoc@gmail.com
March 11 — Western Maine Audubon program, “Maine’s Wild Mushrooms: Forest Ecology and the World of Mycelium,” 7 p.m., Robert’s Learning Center, room C23, University of Maine Farmington, free, nknapp186@gmail.com.
March 12 — “Scammers and Thier Tactics,” presented by the Ladies Guild of First Congregational Church of Bridgton and Sgt. Phil Jones of the Bridgton Police Dept. 10 a.m. church Fellowship Hall, 33 South High St., free, open to public, light refreshments 207-647-2360, maineridgerunner@yahoo.com.
March 12 — Topsham Garden Club: Ecology of a Garden, with Barbara Murphy, noon, bring a bag lunch to eat after the talk. Snacks, dessert and beverages will be provided, free, open to public, Topsham Public Library, 25 Foreside Road, Topsham, topshamlibrary.org.
March 12 — Free family workshop on fish, freedom and the settling of the State of Maine by painting a wooden fish for exhibit, sponsored by Upstream, 2:30-4 p.m., Gardiner Public Library Reading Room, 152 Water St., Gardiner, 207-582-0213.
March 12 — Reception for works of artist Valera Crofoot 4:30-5:30 p.m. Viles Arboretum, 153 Hospital St., Augusta. Free, open to public, refreshments, www.vilesarboretum.org, 207-626-7989.
March 12 — “Food Chains,” film about the untold story of large agribusiness and the rights of migrant farm workers. Partnering with the UMF International and Global Studies Department. 6 p.m., Lincoln Auditorium, UMF, 111 South St., Farmington.
March 12 — New Ventures Maine free workshop, “Budgeting Basics,” 6-8 p.m. free, open to public, Rangeley Lakes Regional School, 43 Mendolia Road, register at www.newventuresmaine.org.
March 12 — Joshua Chamberlain Civil War Roundtable, the Rev. Alan Andraeas on “Shepherds of the Sea: Naval Chaplains in the Civil War,” 7 p.m., Morrell Room, Curtis Memorial Library, 23 Pleasant St., Brunswick, free, open to public.
March 13 — Belgrade town candidates forum with candidates for select board, RSU 18 director, roads commission, 6 p.m., refreshments, including soup, will be served, free, open to public, Belgrade Public Library, 124 Depot Road.
March 13 — The Table Free Friday Night, a night at the movies, free, open to public, 6-8 p.m., Norway Grange, 15 Whitman St., activities are chemical free family/community focused with free pizza and popcorn, Face book: theresalwaysroomat the table; aaturnleft3@gmail.com (put The Table in subject line).

WEEK OF MARCH 14-20
March 14 — Ski Museum of Maine Legends Tom Kendall nordic race, Black Mountain, 39 Glover Road, Rumford, 207-265-2023.
March 14 — Friends of the Belgrade Public Library used book sale, 9 a.m.-noon, Belgrade Central School gym, 158 Depot Road, Belgrade, 207-649-4238. (Snow date March 15.
March 14 — Hallowell’s original copy of the Declaration of Independence on view, free, open to public, 10 a.m.-2 p.m., Hall-Dale Elementary School, 26 Garden Lane, Hallowell.
March 14 — Mary Dillingham-Burnt Meadow DAR chapter women’s issues presentation, 11 a.m., Fusion Restaurant, Ramada Inn, 490 Pleasant St., Lewiston, 207-232-3308.
March 14 — Readfield Historical Society annual meeting and program, “The Proprietors of the Kennebec Valley: Good Guys or Bady Guys?,” Jym St. Pierre, 1 p.m. Gile Hall, 8 Old Kents Hill Road.
March 14 — Old-time New England and French-Canadian dance session, with music by fiddler/accordionist/pianist Doug Protsik and friends, free, open to public, no experience necessary, 2-4 p.m. Callahan Room, Lewiston Public Library, 200 Lisbon St.
March 14 — Bean and casserole supper, including coffee, water and homemade desserts, 5-6 p.m., United Methodist Church, 142 Minot Ave., (S.R. 121 and Empire Road), Minot; tickets $7 for adults, $5 for children 7 to 12; under 7, free, alice_saucier@yahoo.com.
March 14 — Public baked bean and casserole supper, 5-6 p.m. seatings, Brunswick United Methodist Church, 320 Church Road, Brunswick, 207-725-2185.
March 14 — St. Michael Parish pasta dinner, free, freewill donations accepted, open to public, to benefit Meals on Wheels and commemorate Maine bicentennial, 5-7 p.m. St. Augustine Church hall, 75 Northern Ave., Augusta, RSVP at 207-623-8823.
March 14 — Maine Bicentennial Potluck Dinner, free, open to all bring a hot dish or salad, doors open 5:30 p.m., dinner 6 p.m., featured speaker will be David Cheever, vice chair of the Maine Bicentennial Commission, Alfond Dining Commons, Kents Hill School, Readfield.
March 14 — Concert by Midcoast Symphony Orchestra, Schubert’s and Beethoven’s Fifth symphonies, 7 p.m., Gendron Franco Center, 46 Cedar St., 207-782-7228.
March 15 — First Day of Issue Dedication Ceremony unveiling forever stamp celebrating 200th anniversary of Maine statehood, 1 p.m., Augusta Armory, 179 Western Ave., featuring painting “Sea at Ogunquit” (1914) by American artist Edward Hopper (1882-1967).
March 15 — The Grown Ups in Music for Mavis 2020 Cabin Fever Coffee House Concert Sunday Series, free [hat will be passed], 2-4 p.m., downstairs under the Turner Library in the Community Room, 98 Mathew’s Way, Route 117, Turner, bring cookies to share, coffe and tea provided, 207-754-0954.
March 15 — Book Talk, “One Good Thing” by Patrick McGowan, 2 p.m., Underwood Memorial Library, 2006 Main St., Fayette, 207-685-3778.
March 16 — “Speaking and Listening: The Art of Writing Dialogue” workshop, 4-6 p.m. free, open to public, registration required, bring something to write with (from laptop to pen and paper), Waterville Public Library, 73 Elm St. speaking-and-listening.eventbrite.com.
March 18 — Program on finding your way after cancer treatment ends, 4:30-6 p.m., Cancer Resource Center of Western Maine, 199 Main St., Norway, 207-890-0329.
March 18 — Kennebec Historical Society”The Spool Mills of Western Maine,” presented by Peter Stowell, 6:30 p.m., free, open to public, light refreshments, Hope Baptist Church, 726 Western Ave., Manchester.
March 19 — New Ventures Maine free workshop, “Clean up Your Credit,” 6-8 p.m. free, open to public, Rangeley Lakes Regional School, 43 Mendolia Road, register at www.newventuresmaine.org.
March 20 — Retired Maine game warden, author Roger Guay, 6 p.m. part of the Belgrade Public Library Cabin Fever Reliever series, warm comfort food refreshments, free, open to public, Belgrade Public Library, 124 Depot Road, Belgrade, Belgrade@belgrade.lib.me.us, Belgrade Public Library on Facebook.
March 20 — The Table Free Friday Night, Bingo, with prizes, free, open to public, 6-8 p.m., Norway Grange, 15 Whitman St., activities are chemical free family/community focused with free pizza and popcorn, Face book: theresalwaysroomat the table; aaturnleft3@gmail.com (put The Table in subject line).

WEEK OF MARCH 21-27
March 21 — Skowhegan High School Class of 1963 breakfast meeting, 9 a.m., Wentworth’s Country Diner, 347 Waterville Road, Norridgewock, weather permitting, 207-858-0946.
March 21 — Woman’s Literary Union, annual Fairy Godmother Gown Giveaway, 9 a.m.-1 p.m., Foss Mansion, 19 Elm St., Auburn, donations also accepted, 207-795-6134
March 21 — Public forum on future plans for Winslow residents, sponsored by Kennebec Valley Council of Governments, town 9 a.m.-1 p.m. Winslow Elementary School, 285 Benton Ave., Winslow, coffee, snacks, lunch, door prizes, supervised activities in the school gym for children 3-11 years old, so that parents may attend jgreenwood@kvcog.org.
March 21 — Family Resource Fair, free, open to public, 10 a.m.-1 p.m. St. John’s Community Center, 43 Pleasant St., Brunswick, Sparks’ Ark Live Animal Show (10:15-11:15 a.m.), Earth Jams concert with Matt Loosigian (noon-12:45 p.m.), open house at St. John’s Catholic School (10 a.m.-noon), free haircuts, refreshments, raffles, 30 area groups represented, 207-725-2624.
March 21 — Music in March series, sponsored by the Friends of the Topsham Public Library, guitarist Richard Reichner, 1 p.m., free, open to public, topshamlibrary.org.
March 22 — Bicentennial discussion, Libby Bischof, history professor, 2 p.m., Underwood Memorial Library, 2006 Main St., Fayette, 207-685-3778.
March 23 — Discussion of learning while aging Midcoast Senior College offerings lunch & learn, free, open to public, noon, People’s Plus, 35 Union St., bring your lunch; drinks, chips and dessert are provided, peopleplusmaine.org.
March 23 — Lewiston-Auburn College Franco-American reading series, Ron Currie Jr. 7 p.m., Room 170, Lewiston-Auburn College of the University of Southern Maine on Westminster Street, Lewiston.
March 24 — Free workshop on using eBay, 2 p.m., Norridgewock Public Library, 40 Mercer Road, Norridgewock; to pre-register, 207-634-2828 or visit the library.
March 24 — “Polyfaces,” an innovative film following a family who has dedicated their lives to sustainable farming. Partnering with the UMF Natural Sciences Department. 6 p.m., Lincoln Auditorium, UMF, 111 South St., Farmington.
March 26 – New Ventures Maine free workshop, “Your Money Personality,” 6-8 p.m. free, open to public, Rangeley Lakes Regional School, 43 Mendolia Road, register at www.newventuresmaine.org.
March 27 — Maine Bureau of Veterans’ Services and VA Maine Healthcare System recognition ceremony for Vietnam veterans, 1-4 p.m., Augusta Armory, 179 Western Ave., vets, with their DD214, should register at www.eventbrite.com/e/national-vietnam-war-veterans-day-tickets-91050688059, 207-430-6035, www.maine.gov/veterans.
March 27 — Discussion of three Maine women writers, sponsored by UMA, free, open to public, 4-5 p.m. reception, Abplanalp Library, UNE Portland campus, 726 Stevens Ave.; 5-7 p.m. panel discussion, Newbury Room, Alumni Hall, UNE Portland Campus, uma.edu/midcentury.
March 27 — The Table Free Friday Night, Bingo, with prizes, free, open to public, 6-8 p.m., Norway Grange, 15 Whitman St., activities are chemical free family/community focused with free pizza and popcorn, Face book: theresalwaysroomat the table; aaturnleft3@gmail.com (put The Table in subject line).

WEEK OF MARCH 28-APRIL 3
March 28 — Music in March series, sponsored by the Friends of the Topsham Public Library, Midcoast High Winds Flute Choir, 1 p.m., free, open to public, topshamlibrary.org.
March 28 — Bean and casserole supper, Auburn United Methodist Church, 439 Park Ave., Auburn, entertainment by Park Avenue Pickers, music begins at 4:30, dinner 5 p.m. 207-782-3972.
March 28 — Manchester Community Church baked bean and casserole supper, 4:30-6 p.m. 21 Readfield Road $8, $4 for children 12 and under;$22 with a family of four or more children.
March 28 — Readfield U Celebration Potluck, 5:30 p.m, Maranacook High School Dining Room. Snow date is Sunday, March 29, free, open to public, bring a dish to share.
March 31 — “Game Changers,” a high energy film detailing the athletic advantages to plant based eating, following some of the most extreme athletes of our time. Partnering with the UMF Athletics Department. 6 p.m., Thomas Auditorium, UMF, 246 Main St., Farmington.
AH LEW CK CCMM
MARCH 31 — Androscoggin Historical Society presentation on the Underground Railroad in Maine, 7 p.m. Davis-Wagg Museum, third floor, county building, Court and Turner streets, 2 Turner St., free, donations accepted, 207-784-0586 or info@androhist.org.

WEEK OF APRIL 4-10
April 4 — Breakfast with the Easter Bunny, 8:30-10 a.m., free, Lisbon United Methodist Church, 14 School St., Lisbon Falls.
April 4 — Breakfast with the (live) Easter Bunnies, 9-10:30 a.m., free Auburn United Methodist Church, 439 Park Ave., Auburn; pre-register 207-782-3972. Donations accepted.
April 4 — Congregational Church of East Sumner Community Potluck Supper, 5:30 p.m., participants may bring a dish to share, donations accepted, 50 Main St. (Route 219), East Sumner Village, raffle of food, household items, all proceeds benefit church outreach, Ben at 207-388-2609 or Bill at 207-388-2263.
April 5 — Hurry Down Sunshine, with Stan Davis and Brian Kavanah, in Music for Mavis 2020 Cabin Fever Coffee House Concert Sunday Series, free [hat will be passed], 2-4 p.m., downstairs under the Turner Library in the Community Room, 98 Mathew’s Way, Route 117, Turner, bring cookies to share, coffe and tea provided, 207-754-0954.
April 5 — “A Light in the Darkness” Easter musical drama, 7 p.m., New Hope Baptist Church,268 Perham St, Farmington, free, 207-778-9696.
April 9 — Gardiner Library Association speaker series: “An Architectural Legacy: Buildings from the Time of Statehood in Old Gardinerstown and Beyond” by Maine Historic Preservation Commission Director Kirk Mohney, 6:30 p.m., fre, open to all.
April 10 — Tommy’s Feral Feline Friends Easter Extravaganza bake sale and bottle drive, 9 a.m.-5 p.m., Sabattus Street Self Storage, 1434 Sabattus St., Lewiston, donations accepted, normblais39@yahoo.com.
April 10 — “A Light in the Darkness” Easter musical drama, 7 p.m., New Hope Baptist Church,268 Perham St, Farmington, free, 207-778-9696.

WEEK OF APRIL 11-17
April 11 — Tommy’s Feral Feline Friends Easter Extravaganza bake sale and bottle drive, 9 a.m.-5 p.m., Sabattus Street Self Storage, 1434 Sabattus St., Lewiston, donations accepted, normblais39@yahoo.com.
April 13 — Properties, Trails & History of Somerset Woods, slide presentation by Jack Gibson, 6:30 p.m. meeting, 7 p.m. program, Embden Historical Society Embden Community Center, 797 Embden Pond Road, Embden, 207-612-8887.

WEEK OF APRIL 18-24
April 19 — Thomas College annual Dirty Dog Mud Run, events beginning at 8:30 a.m., 5K, 15-obstacle course challenge; kids’ run at noon, thomas.edu/mudrun.

WEEK OF APRIL 25-MAY 1
April 25 — The Table 3-C Clothing giveaway, 8 a.m.-noon, Norway Grange, 15 Whitman St., Norway, aaturnleft3@gmail.com. (put The Table in subject line).
April 27 — Lewiston-Auburn College Franco-American reading series David Vermette, “A Distinct Alien Race: The Untold Story of Franco-Americans,” 7 p.m., Room 170, Lewiston-Auburn College of the University of Southern Maine on Westminster Street, Lewiston. www.thememoirnetwork.com or call 207-353-5454.

WEEK OF MAY 2-8
May 2 — Congregational Church of East Sumner Community Potluck Supper, Mexican and American food 5:30 p.m., participants may bring a dish to share, donations accepted, 50 Main St. (Route 219), East Sumner Village, raffle of food, household items, all proceeds benefit church outreach, Ben at 207-388-2609 or Bill at 207-388-2263.
May 5 — Augusta Elks Lodge 964 National Youth Week Cinco de Mayo-themed youth recognition evening, 5-7 p.m., Elks Club, 397 Civic Center Drive, Augusta; free, open to public, 207-485-4710, 207-441-2838.
May 7 — Embden Historical Society Town House and grounds cleanup, 9 a.m., rain date is May 8, 751 Cross Town Road, Embden, 207-612-8887.

MAY-NOVEMBER 2020
May 11 — Forks of the Kennebec, by Marilyn Gondek, Embden Historical Society, 6:30 p.m. meeting, 7 p.m. program, Embden Town House, 751 Cross Town Road, Embden, 207-612-8887.
May 16 — Art in the Park coinciding with the Maine State Bicentennial Parade, 9 a.m.-4 p.m., Community Little Theater/Edward Little Park, Main and Academy streets, Auburn, www.auburnmaine.gov.
May 24 — Rangeley RuKaBi Race, 10 a.m., Rangeley Town Park, bike 3.5 miles, kayak 1.5 miles, run 3.5 milesl 207-864-5571, 207-864-3055.
June 8 — History and Tour of the South Solon Meeting House, by Andy Davis. Car pool to Solon Meeting House, 1 Meeting House Road, from Embden Town House, 751 Cross Town Road, 6:30 p.m., 207-612-8887.
July 13 — The 1947 Fires in Maine, Could it Happen Again? Two old short films; discussion by Kent Nelson, forest ranger specialist, 6:30 p.m. meeting, 7 p.m. program, Embden Town House, 751 Cross Town Road, Embden, 207-612-8887.
July 18 — Art in the Park, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Shorey Park, Bridgton, free, open to public, rain date is July 19.
Aug. 10 — Winter Walk in Maine and Labrador, by Alexandra Conover-Bennett, Embden Historical Society, 6:30 p.m. meeting, 7 p.m. program, Embden Town House, 751 Cross Town Road, Embden, 207-612-8887.
Sept. 14 — Embden Historical Society annual pot luck meal, meeting and election of officers, social time, 4:30 p.m.; meal, 5 p.m., home of Jim and Jenny Lightbody, 133 Kennebec River Road, with tour of the Lightbody Museum, 207-612-8887.
Oct. 13: — Embden’s Changes Over the Last 200 Years, by Bob Donovan, Embden Historical Society, 6:30 p.m. meeting, 7 p.m. program, Embden Town House, 751 Cross Town Road, Embden, 207-612-8887.
Nov. 9 — Embden Historical Society Harvest Fest, pot luck and Yankee swap, bring potluck main dish or salad & $5 unisex wrapped gift to swap, 6:30 p.m. Embden Town House, 751 Cross Town Road, Embden, 207-612-8887.

EVENTS THREE DAYS AND LONGER
Feb. 27-March 27 — “Terra Plume: Paintings by Katie St. Clair” exhibit; Charles Danforth Gallery, Jewett Hall, University of Maine at Augusta, 46 University Drive, Augusta, 207-621-3495.
Feb. 29-March 14 — Waterville Public Library book sale, during regular library hours, 73 Elm St., librarian@watervillelibrary.org, or call 207-872-5433.
March 1-April 5 — Sunday afternoon Lenten concerts, featuring area organists, 2 p.m., First Baptist Church, 1 Park St., Waterville, 207-872-5741.
March 2-28 — Readfield U “pop up university,” neighbors sharing their skills and knowledge with neighbors, free, open to public, full details and schedule available at town offices, libraries and post offices in the Readfield area, online at www.readfieldu.org. Cuiminates with potluck 5:30 p.m. Saturday, March 28, at Maranacook High School (Snow date is March 29).
March 6-April 3 — Youth Art Exhibit, Gallery 302, 112 Main St., Bridgton, gallery302.com.

WEEKLY, MONTHLY MEETINGS, EVENTS

AUBURN
Androscoggin County Republican Committee, second Thursday every month, Auburn City Hall. 207-576-9096.
Lewiston-Auburn Rotary Club board meetings, last Thursday of the month, 7 a.m., Roy’s Restaurant, 11 a.m. The Village Inn, Auburn, dates subject to change, 207-713-7045.
Rose’s Room, support for those with incarcerated loved one, third Wednesday of the month, 7-8:30 p.m., St. Michael’s Episcopal Church, 78 Pleasant St., 207-998-2547.
VFW Post 1603, second Wednesday of the month, 6:30 p.m. 588 Minot Ave., 207-783-2561.

AUGUSTA
Augusta Age Friendly Committee knitting group, 10 a.m.-noon Mondays, Buker Community Center, 26 Armory St. 207-626-2350.
Food Addicts in Recovery meetings, free, 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays; 1 p.m. Thursdays, Emmanual Church, 209 Eastern Ave.
Kennebec Beekeepers Association, 6:30-8:30 p.m., second Thursday of the month, Viles Arboretum, 153 Hospital St. mainebeekeepers.org/kennebec-beekeepers.

BRIDGTON
Bridgton Easy Riders snowmobile club, second Friday of the month, includes pot-luck supper, 6 p.m. September through April, Bridgton Community Center. New members are always welcome.
Friends of the Bridgton Public Library, 9:30 a.m. second Tuesday of the month, Bridgton Public Library, 1 Church St.
Lakes Region Substance Awareness Coalition, second Thursday of the month, 4:30-6 p.m., Bridgton Municipal Complex, Iredale Street, 207-803-9987.

BRUNSWICK
Connected Singles, 7-9 p.m., first Monday of the month, (nondenominational), St. Charles Borromeo Church, 132 McKeen St., 207-725-1266 or 207-725-8386.
Maine Chapter of FFRF, Defending the 1st Amendment, Separation of Church/State, 10 a.m.-noon, second Saturday of the month, Curtis Memorial Library, ffrfmaine.org. 207-613-7080.
Pejepscot Genealogical Society, 2 p.m., second Sunday of the month, Morrell meeting room, Curtis Memorial Library, 23 Pleasant St. 207-833-5430.
Toastmasters, first and third Tuesday of the month, 6:30-8 p.m., Maine Technology Institute, 8 Venture Ave., 207-241-2294 or 2156.toastmastersclubs.org.

BUCKFIELD
The Jones Dance Band, 7-10 p.m. every Saturday, Buckfield Masonic Hall, 4 High St., $5 donation, Facebook page The Jones Dance Band Playing in Buckfield.

EMBDEN
Country Sunday/Open Mic, 1-4 p.m., second & fourth Sunday of the month, Embden Community Center, 797 Embden Pond Road, admission by donation, kitchen is open, 207-566-7302.
Embden Community Center public suppers, second Saturday of the month except December, 5 p.m. $8, $4 for under 12, 207-566-7302.

FARMINGTON
Farmington Rotary, 7 a.m. Thursdays, North Dining Hall, UMF campus.
Rose’s Room, support for those with incarcerated loved one, fourth Wednesday of the month, 7-8:30 p.m. St. Joseph Church, 133 Middle St., 207-491-2527.
Sandy River Center community education programs, open to public. Androscoggin Home Care & Hospice, 1 p.m. first Wednesday; SeniorsPlus, 9 a.m., second Wednesday; United Way, 10 a.m. third Tuesday; SEARCH program of Catholic Charities, 1 p.m. fourth Wednesday; NorthStar Community Paramedicine, 10 a.m. fourth Thursday. Diane Price 207-778-6591 ext 215.

FAYETTE
The Coffee Break, social gathering, weekly 10:30 a.m. Thursdays, Underwood Library, 2006 Main St. 207-685-3778, faylib@faytte.lib.me.us.

GARDINER
Gardiner/Augusta Lions Community Market, with vendors, crafters, exhibitors and fix-it services, 9 a.m.-2 p.m., last Saturday of the month, 25 Lions Ave., Gardiner.

GREENE
Morse Memorial Library book discussion, third Thursday every other month beginning in January; 2 p.m. January, November; 5:30 p.m. March, May, July, September. Attend any or all, comment on Facebook, 105 Main St., 207-946-5544, www.morse.lib.me.us.

JAY
Jay Historical Society, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. second and fourth Saturday of the month May-September; 10 a.m.-6 p.m. three consecutive holiday days Memorial Day, Fourth of July, Labor Day. Free admission. 207-500-2402, ab1yy@outlook.com

LEWISTON
Center for Wisdom’s Women French-speaking women;s group, 12:30-1:30 p.m. Wednesdays, 97 Blake St. 207-513-3922, www.wisdomswomen.org.
Office hours for state legislative delegation, open to all, fourth Saturday of the month except May (May 16), November (Nov. 21) and December (none held), 11 a.m.-12:30 p.m., Couture Room, Lewiston Public Library, 200 Lisbon St. Facebook: bit.ly/lewiston2020officehours.

NORWAY
The Table at Norway Grange, free community breakfasts, 8-9 a.m. Saturdays; Norway Grange Hall, 15 Whitman St.

OAKLAND
Snow Pond Seniors, 10 a.m.-2 p.m., Tuesday and Wednesdays, Snow Pond Senior Center, 47 Heath St., 207-649-7274

OTISFIELD
Sewing/Craft group, 1-3:30 p.m. Wednesday except third Wednesday, East Otisfield Free Baptist Church, 231 Rayville Road, free, 207-461-1995, dobleverrill@gmail.com.
Community Lunch, 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. third Wednesday, Community Hall, 292 Oxford Road, 207-539-4368.
Friday Walking Group, 9 a.m., Community Hall, carpools to site, email jimandmoe@gmail.com to get on list.
Contra dances, 6:30-9 p.m., for all ages, fourth Saturday of month, Facebook Otisfield Contra Dance, 207-539-3072.

OXFORD
Anderson Staples American Legion Post, 112 King St., meets at 7 p.m. second Monday of month; all veterans welcome, 207-595-4200.

PITTSFIELD
Ladies “Something to do Club,” 10 a.m.-noon, Wednesday, .games, fellowship, food, prizes, encouraging words, Celebration Church, 126 Manson Road, 207-368-6266 or 207-756-4443.

RANDOLPH
Prayer Shawl Ministry knitting/crocheting group, weekly, 9-10:30 a.m., Wednesdays, Randolph United Methodist Church, 16 Asbury St., 207-767-3024.

SABATTUS
SABATTUS Sabattus Rec Running Group, 6 p.m. every Wednesday, year-round, all ages and abilities welcome, four different distances and paces, runs/walks 30-45 minutes, meet at Mixer’s parking lot, Sabattus Road, Sabattus Rec Club Running Program Facebook page, vwww.sabattusrec.com or email running@sabattusrec.com

SHELBURNE, NH
Free weekly Wednesday night practice for North Country Traditional Music Orchestra, 7-9 p.m., Shelburne Town Hall, 74 Village Road, 603-915-0856.

SKOWHEGAN
Skowhegan Sportsman’s Club, 7 p.m., second Thursday of the month, 857 East River Road, Skowhegan, 207-649-1238, skowhegansportsmansclub.org.

SOUTH PARIS
Oxford Hills Business After Hours, first Thursday of the month, 5:30 to 7 p.m., venue changes, 207-743-2281.

TOPSHAM
Topsham Garden Club, noon, second Wednesday of month, Topsham Library, 25 Foreside Road, free, open to public, bring lunch, drinks and dessert provided.

WATERVILLE
Downtown Waterville Summer Farmers Market, 2-6 p.m. Thursday until Thursday before Thanksgiving, Riverwalk at Head of Falls.
Lakes Christian Fellowship weekly basketball night for boys and girls, 7th grade through young adults, 6 to 8 p.m., Temple Academy Gym, 60 West River Rd, Waterville.

WAYNE
Cary Library First Saturday, first Saturday of the month, 9 a.m.-noon, Williams House, 14 Old Winthrop Road. Book sale, boutique breakfast, more. 207-685 3612.
Wayne Area Garden Club winter meetings, 6:30 p.m., third Thursday of the month, Ladd Recreation Center, 26 Gott Road, January through May and September and October. Wayne.

WINTHROP
Aspired Amputees Support Group, 2 p.m., second Wednesday of the month, Town Office, 17 Highland Ave.;, email Ann Lindholdm aspiredamputees@gmail.com