Maine News Events Calendar Jan. 16

The MAINE NEWS CALENDAR of Events is updated and published online daily. The “calendar week” begins on Saturday and submissions for the digital calendar should be emailed a week or more in advance. Submissions for print should be at least two weeks before the event. Our deadline chart can be found at www.turnerpublishing.net/pdf/Deadlines.pdf. To add an event to either calendar, email articles@turnerpublishing.net.
Weeks in listing are Saturday through the following Friday.
Listings for events that are three days, or ongoing, are below single and two-day events; regular monthly and weekly meetings and events, listed by town, are at the end.

WEEK OF JAN. 11-17
Jan. 15 — Skills Clinic: Dressing Warm, 5-6 p.m., Main Street Skowhegan, 48 Court St., Skowhegan, Learn what to wear and what not to wear on your next adventure this winter, for all ages.
Jan. 16 — Tingergarden free learning play for kids 8 months to 8 years, 10:30-11:20 a.m. North Street Playground, 151 North St. Waterville, registration required, www.tinkergarten.com/leaders/heather.katz, heather.katz@mail.tinkergarten.com.
Jan. 17 — Moonlight snowshoe hike, 5:30-6:30 p.m., Yankee Woodlot Trails, 1 mile, for all abilities, bring water, snow shoes, dogs ok with poop bags, to borrow snow shoes, or for directions, visit mainstreetskowhegan.org.
Jan. 17 — The Table open mic and games, 6-8 p.m. Norway Grange, 15 Whitman St., Norway, aaturnleft3@gmail.com, follow on Facebook.

WEEK OF JAN. 18-24
Jan. 18 — Gentle snowshoe hike looking for animal tracks with Mahoosuc Land Trust and local naturalist Rick Churchill, 10-11:30 a.m., Esker Loop, McCoy-Chapman Forest, meet at the Mahoosuc Land Trust’s Valentine Farm, 162 North Road, Bethel, 9:45 a.m. RSVP barbara@mahoosuc.org, 207-824-3806.
Jan. 18 — Recpetion for “The Joy of Art” exhibit, 1 p.m., Topsham Public Library, 25 Foreside Road, free, open to public, 207-725-1727, www.topshamlibrary.org.
Jan. 18 — Retirement gathering for Oakland Fire Dept.’s Harland “Hardy” Taylor, 1-3 p.m., Williams Elementary School, Oakland. Free, public invited.
Jan. 19 — Winter walk hosted by Wayne Conservation Commission; meet at Wayne Community Church parking lot, 22 Old Winthrop Road, 1 p.m.; warm up with hot beverages and light snacks at Williams House, 17 Old Winthrop Road, Wayne, 207-685-9012.
Jan. 23 — Session on U.S. Census jobs with Ron Witham, 4:30-7 p.m., Treat Memorial Library, 56 Main St., Livermore Falls, 207-897-3631.
Jan. 23 — Author Mark Griffin, “All that Heaven Allows: A Biography of Rock Hudson,” and short documentary, 6-8 p.m., Topsham Public Library, 25 Foreside Road, Topsham.
Jan. 24 — Seeing Colors, with Kate Gawler, 6 p.m., discussion of using color combinations with crafting, art, sewing, and more, part of the Belgrade Public Library Cabin Fever Reliever series, refreshments, free, open to public, Belgrade Public Library, 124 Depot Road, Belgrade, Belgrade@belgrade.lib.me.us, Belgrade Public Library on Facebook.
Jan. 24 — free Bingo with prizes, The Table Free Friday Nights, 6-8 p.m. Norway Grange, 15 Whitman St., Norway, aaturnleft3@gmail.com, follow on Facebook.

WEEK OF JAN. 25-31
Jan. 25 — Skowhegan High School Class of 1963 breakfast, 9 a.m., Wentworth’s Restaurant, Norridgewock, weather permitting, all are welcome, 207-858-0946.
Jan. 25 — 7th Annual Soup and Chowder Fest, 11 a.m.-1 p.m., East Otisfield Free Baptist Church, 231 Rayville Road, Otisfield, free, but donations are accepted. Benefits community activities.
Jan. 25 — Special Olympics fundraiser, public dinner 4-5:30 p.m., auction to follow, Jay Amvets Post #33, Main Street, Jay.
Jan. 25 — Bean and casserole supper, 5 p.m., Auburn United Methodist Church, 439 Park Ave., Auburn, Park Avenue Pickers perform at 4:30 p.m., 207-782-3972.
Jan. 26 — Pancakes and Poetry at the Parish, 11 a.m., First Universalist Church of Turner Center, 450 Turner Center Road, meet in parish hall, bring winter poem or appetite, free, 207-458-6387 or 207-754-1129.
Jan. 26 — Alan Day Community Garden Plant the Seed event, 1-3 p.m. Progress Center, 35 Cottage St., Norway, music, food, hot drinks, seeds both free and for purchase, alandaycommunitygarden.org, 207-346-0708.
Jan. 26, 27 — Gaslight Theater auditions for ‘Last Gas,” 6:30 p.m. both nights, Hallowell City Hall Auditorium, 207-626-3698.
Jan. 27 — Book discussions, “Neighborhood Church: Transforming Your Congregation into a Powerhouse for Mission,” 6:30-8 p.m., Leeds Community Church, 123 Church Hill Road, Leeds, call 207-524-5444 for information or to reserve book.
Jan. 28 — Author Jeffrey Ryan “Appalachian Odyssey,” 6:30 p.m. Bailey Public Library, 39 Bowdoin St., Winthrop, free, open to public, 207-377-8673.
Jan. 28 — Discussion of “We Took to the Woods,” by Louise Dickinson Rich, 5-7 p.m., sponsored by UMA, Maine State Library free, open to public, Maine State Library, 230 State St., Augusta, copies of book available at library, free admission to museum that evening, part of Maine’s Mid-Century Moment Bicentennial program.
Jan. 29 — Skowhegan Coffee Talk, sponsored by AARP Maine, 9:30-11 a.m., Maine Grains, Miller’s Cafe, 42 Court St, Skowhegan; guest
speaker Ben Hodgdon, Redington Fairview Hospital.
Jan. 29 — Information session on taking U.S. Census 2020, 6 p.m. Rangeley Public Library, 7 Lake St., Rangeley.
Jan. 29 — Book discussions, “Neighborhood Church: Transforming Your Congregation into a Powerhouse for Mission,” 1-2:30 p.m., Leeds Community Church, 123 Church Hill Road, Leeds, call 207-524-5444 for information or to reserve book.
Jan. 30 — Gardiner Library Association speaker series: “The Colburns on the Kennebec: A Colonial Family on the Maine Frontier and the Arnold March to Quebec,” historian and author Tom Desjardin, 6:30 p.m., free, open to all.
Jan. 31 — Literacy Volunteers-Androscoggin fundraiser, “Lagers for Literacy,” 3:30-6 p.m., The Pub at Baxter, 130 Mill St., Lewiston, 207- 753-6658.
Jan. 31 — fun and games, 6-8 p.m. The Table Free Friday Nights, Norway Grange, 15 Whitman St., Norway, aaturnleft3@gmail.com, follow on Facebook.

WEEK OF FEB. 1-7
Feb. 1 — “Finding Your Place: Being effective lobbyists and agents for change,” interactive workshop by Kennebec Advocacy Team, 1:30-3 p.m., Friends Meetinghouse, 219 Wintrhop Center Road, Winthrop, learn the principal of friendship within conflict, 207-685-4797.
Feb. 2 — “Our Divided Country,” 2-4 p.m., Jewett Auditorium, University of Maine Augusta, free, open to public, 207-621-3551, umasc@maine.edu, www.umasc.org.
Feb. 6 — Androscoggin County Republican Committee, Maine Heritage Policy Center sponsor town hall debate with Republican candidates for U.S. representative, Andrienne Bennett, Dale Crafts, Eric Brakey, Auburn Senior Center, Center Street.
Feb. 7 — Pathways Vineyard Church free Night to Shine Prom for people with special needs 14 and older, 12 Foss Road, Lewiston, pathwayvineyard.com.

WEEK OF FEB. 8-14
Feb.8 — Cabin Fever Book and Bake Sale, 8 a.m.-noon (weather date Feb. 15), New Gloucester Library, 379 Intervale Road, New Gloucester, 207-926-4840.
Feb. 8 — Winter Wonderland Party fundraiser for Canton’s 2021 bicentennial celebration, 6-10 p.m., Canton Historical Society, 25 Turner St., Canton, 207-597-2920.
Feb. 8 — Mollyockett Chorus performance of music from the 1950s, 7 p.m., doors open 6:30 p.m., free but $10 donation requested, Raymond Village Community Church, 27 Main St., Raymond, www.raymondvillagelibrary.org/raa-events/
Feb. 9 — Hope Association 45th Snowmobile Ride-In fundraiser, 11 a.m.-2 p.m., at New Hope Residential Home, 91 Highland Terrace, Mexico, 207-369-0019.
Feb. 9 — Pejepscot Genealogical Society, a discussion of available library resources for geneaology work, 2 p.m., Morrell Meeting Room, Curtis Memorial Library, 23 Pleasant St., Brunswick, refreshments, 603-454-4094.
Feb. 9 — UMA Forum on the Future series, “Our Divided Country — Seeking Common Ground,” featuring Daniel Shea, Greg Kesich, free, open to public, refreshments, 2-4 p.m. Fireplace Lounge, Randall Student Center, UMA, Augusta on UMA’s Augusta campus umasc@maine.edu, www.umasc.org.
Feb. 9 — UMA Forum on the Future series, “Our Divided Country — Seeking Common Ground,” featuring Daniel Shea, Greg Kesich, free, open to public, refreshments, 2-4 p.m. Fireplace Lounge, Randall Student Center, UMA, Augusta on UMA’s Augusta campus umasc@maine.edu, www.umasc.org.
Feb. 13 — “Photography, Memory, and the Civil War,” with Libby Bischof, Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain Civil War Roundtable, free, open to public, 7 p.m. Morrell Room at Curtis Memorial Library, 23 Pleasant St.
Feb. 14 — Public ham and bean supper, 4:30-6 p.m., First Universalist Church, 479 Main St., Norway, in the church concert hall, (rain date Feb. 21), 207-744-2068 or 207) 743-2828.

WEEK OF FEB. 15-21
Feb. 15 — John Christie Heritage Classic, noon-6 p.m., Sugarloaf Inn, Carrabassett Valley, free admission, silent auction noon-5 p.m., live auction 5:30 p.m., cocktail reception from 4-6 p.m, history reception, “Tales from the 1971 World Cup Races,” 5 p.m., www.skimuseumofmaine.org.
Feb. 15 — Special Olympics fundraiser, Valentine’s dinner dance beginning at 6 p.m., Amvets Post #33, Main Street, tickets sold in advance, members and guests, 207-897-2640, 207-897-4112.
Feb. 15 — Eighth annual Spruce Mountain Sled-In and Winter Family Festival Saturday, 11 a.m. to 3 p.m., French Falls Park, French Falls Lane, Jay.
Feb. 21 — Wine and cheese reception for artist Jillian Herrigel 4:30-6 p.m., free, open to public, Carrabassett Valley Library & Community Center, Carrabassett Valley Library, 3209 Carrabassett Drive, Carrabassett Valley, www.carrabassettvalley.org/public-library.

WEEK OF FEB. 22-28
Feb. 24 — Lewiston-Auburn College Franco-American reading series, Steven Riel, editor-in-chief of the Franco-American literary e-journal “Résonance,” 7 p.m., Room 170, Lewiston-Auburn College of the University of Southern Maine on Westminster Street, Lewiston.

MARCH 2020
March 5 — Gardiner Library Association speaker series “Historic Maine in 3-D,” Maine State Museum Director Bernard Fishman. 6:30 p.m. free, open to all.
March 14 — Ski Museum of Maine Legends Tom Kendall nordic race, Black Mountain, 39 Glover Road, Rumford, 207-265-2023.
March 20 — Retired Maine game warden, author Roger Guay, 6 p.m. part of the Belgrade Public Library Cabin Fever Reliever series, warm comfort food refreshments, free, open to public, Belgrade Public Library, 124 Depot Road, Belgrade, Belgrade@belgrade.lib.me.us, Belgrade Public Library on Facebook.
March 23 — Lewiston-Auburn College Franco-American reading series, Ron Currie Jr. 7 p.m., Room 170, Lewiston-Auburn College of the University of Southern Maine on Westminster Street, Lewiston.

APRIL 2020
April 9 — Gardiner Library Association speaker series: “An Architectural Legacy: Buildings from the Time of Statehood in Old Gardinerstown and Beyond” by Maine Historic Preservation Commission Director Kirk Mohney, 6:30 p.m., fre, open to all.
April 13 — Properties, Trails & History of Somerset Woods, slide presentation by Jack Gibson, 6:30 p.m. meeting, 7 p.m. program, Embden Historical Society Embden Community Center, 797 Embden Pond Road, Embden, 207-612-8887.
April 27 — Lewiston-Auburn College Franco-American reading series David Vermette, “A Distinct Alien Race: The Untold Story of Franco-Americans,” 7 p.m., Room 170, Lewiston-Auburn College of the University of Southern Maine on Westminster Street, Lewiston. www.thememoirnetwork.com or call 207-353-5454.

MAY-NOVEMBER 2020
May 7 — Embden Historical Society Town House and grounds cleanup, 9 a.m., rain date is May 8, 751 Cross Town Road, Embden, 207-612-8887.
May 11 — Forks of the Kennebec, by Marilyn Gondek, Embden Historical Society, 6:30 p.m. meeting, 7 p.m. program, Embden Town House, 751 Cross Town Road, Embden, 207-612-8887.
June 8 — History and Tour of the South Solon Meeting House, by Andy Davis. Car pool to Solon Meeting House, 1 Meeting House Road, from Embden Town House, 751 Cross Town Road, 6:30 p.m., 207-612-8887.
July 13 — The 1947 Fires in Maine, Could it Happen Again? Two old short films; discussion by Kent Nelson, forest ranger specialist, 6:30 p.m. meeting, 7 p.m. program, Embden Town House, 751 Cross Town Road, Embden, 207-612-8887.
Aug. 10 — Winter Walk in Maine and Labrador, by Alexandra Conover-Bennett, Embden Historical Society, 6:30 p.m. meeting, 7 p.m. program, Embden Town House, 751 Cross Town Road, Embden, 207-612-8887.
Sept. 14 — Embden Historical Society annual pot luck meal, meeting and election of officers, social time, 4:30 p.m.; meal, 5 p.m., home of Jim and Jenny Lightbody, 133 Kennebec River Road, with tour of the Lightbody Museum, 207-612-8887.
Oct. 13: — Embden’s Changes Over the Last 200 Years, by Bob Donovan, Embden Historical Society, 6:30 p.m. meeting, 7 p.m. program, Embden Town House, 751 Cross Town Road, Embden, 207-612-8887.
Nov. 9 — Embden Historical Society Harvest Fest, pot luck and Yankee swap, bring potluck main dish or salad & $5 unisex wrapped gift to swap, 6:30 p.m. Embden Town House, 751 Cross Town Road, Embden, 207-612-8887.

EVENTS THREE DAYS AND LONGER
Jan. 2-Feb. 28 Jillian Herrigel art exhibition, Carrabassett Valley Library, 3209 Carrabassett Drive, Carrabassett Valley, www.carrabassettvalley.org/public-library.
Jan. 13-Feb. 22 — “Joy of Art” exibit featuring Maine artists, Topsham Public Library, 25 Foreside Road, free, open to public, 207-725-1727, www.topshamlibrary.org.
Jan. 23-25 — Rangeley’s Snodeo weekend, with chili/chowder cookoff 5 p.m. Thursday, Jan. 23,Gingerbread House Restaurant, Oquossoc, Welcome to Snodeo 4 p.m. Friday, Moose Alley, races beginning 9 a.m. Saturday Steven Bean Muncipal Airport, parade 5 p.m. Saturday, downtown Rangley, followed by fireworks.
Feb. 28-March 1 — Somerset SnowFest, in Skowhegan, Madison, Canaan, visit Somerset SnowFest Facebook page for updates and details.

WEEKLY, MONTHLY MEETINGS, EVENTS

AUBURN
Androscoggin County Republican Committee, second Thursday every month, Auburn City Hall. 207-576-9096.
Lewiston-Auburn Rotary Club board meetings, last Thursday of the month, 7 a.m., Roy’s Restaurant, 11 a.m. The Village Inn, Auburn, dates subject to change, 207-713-7045.
Rose’s Room, support for those with incarcerated loved one, third Wednesday of the month, 7-8:30 p.m., St. Michael’s Episcopal Church, 78 Pleasant St., 207-998-2547.
VFW Post 1603, second Wednesday of the month, 6:30 p.m. 588 Minot Ave., 207-783-2561.

AUGUSTA
Augusta Age Friendly Committee knitting group, 10 a.m.-noon Mondays, Buker Community Center, 26 Armory St. 207-626-2350.
Food Addicts in Recovery meetings, free, 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays; 1 p.m. Thursdays, Emmanual Church, 209 Eastern Ave.
Kennebec Beekeepers Association, 6:30-8:30 p.m., second Thursday of the month, Viles Arboretum, 153 Hospital St. mainebeekeepers.org/kennebec-beekeepers.

BRIDGTON
Bridgton Easy Riders snowmobile club, second Friday of the month, includes pot-luck supper, 6 p.m. September through April, Bridgton Community Center. New members are always welcome.
Friends of the Bridgton Public Library, 9:30 a.m. second Tuesday of the month, Bridgton Public Library, 1 Church St.
Lakes Region Substance Awareness Coalition, second Thursday of the month, 4:30-6 p.m., Bridgton Municipal Complex, Iredale Street, 207-803-9987.

BRUNSWICK
Connected Singles, 7-9 p.m., first Monday of the month, (nondenominational), St. Charles Borromeo Church, 132 McKeen St., 207-725-1266 or 207-725-8386.
Maine Chapter of FFRF, Defending the 1st Amendment, Separation of Church/State, 10 a.m.-noon, second Saturday of the month, Curtis Memorial Library, ffrfmaine.org. 207-613-7080.
Pejepscot Genealogical Society, 2 p.m., second Sunday of the month, Morrell meeting room, Curtis Memorial Library, 23 Pleasant St. 207-833-5430.
Toastmasters, first and third Tuesday of the month, 6:30-8 p.m., Maine Technology Institute, 8 Venture Ave., 207-241-2294 or 2156.toastmastersclubs.org.

BUCKFIELD
The Jones Dance Band, 7-10 p.m. every Saturday, Buckfield Masonic Hall, 4 High St., $5 donation, Facebook page The Jones Dance Band Playing in Buckfield.

EMBDEN
Country Sunday/Open Mic, 1-4 p.m., second & fourth Sunday of the month, Embden Community Center, 797 Embden Pond Road, admission by donation, kitchen is open, 207-566-7302.
Embden Community Center public suppers, second Saturday of the month except December, 5 p.m. $8, $4 for under 12, 207-566-7302.

FARMINGTON
Farmington Rotary, 7 a.m. Thursdays, North Dining Hall, UMF campus.
Rose’s Room, support for those with incarcerated loved one, fourth Wednesday of the month, 7-8:30 p.m. St. Joseph Church, 133 Middle St., 207-491-2527.
Sandy River Center community education programs, open to public. Androscoggin Home Care & Hospice, 1 p.m. first Wednesday; SeniorsPlus, 9 a.m., second Wednesday; United Way, 10 a.m. third Tuesday; SEARCH program of Catholic Charities, 1 p.m. fourth Wednesday; NorthStar Community Paramedicine, 10 a.m. fourth Thursday. Diane Price 207-778-6591 ext 215.

FAYETTE
The Coffee Break, social gathering, weekly 10:30 a.m. Thursdays, Underwood Library, 2006 Main St. 207-685-3778, faylib@faytte.lib.me.us.

GARDINER
Gardiner/Augusta Lions Community Market, with vendors, crafters, exhibitors and fix-it services, 9 a.m.-2 p.m., last Saturday of the month, 25 Lions Ave., Gardiner.

GREENE
Morse Memorial Library book discussion, third Thursday every other month beginning in January; 2 p.m. January, November; 5:30 p.m. March, May, July, September. Attend any or all, comment on Facebook, 105 Main St., 207-946-5544, www.morse.lib.me.us.

JAY
Jay Historical Society, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. second and fourth Saturday of the month May-September; 10 a.m.-6 p.m. three consecutive holiday days Memorial Day, Fourth of July, Labor Day. Free admission. 207-500-2402, ab1yy@outlook.com

LEWISTON
Center for Wisdom’s Women French-speaking women;s group, 12:30-1:30 p.m. Wednesdays, 97 Blake St. 207-513-3922, www.wisdomswomen.org.
Office hours for state legislative delegation, open to all, fourth Saturday of the month except May (May 16), November (Nov. 21) and December (none held), 11 a.m.-12:30 p.m., Couture Room, Lewiston Public Library, 200 Lisbon St. Facebook: bit.ly/lewiston2020officehours.

NORWAY
The Table at Norway Grange, free community breakfasts, 8-9 a.m. Saturdays; Norway Grange Hall, 15 Whitman St.

OAKLAND
Snow Pond Seniors, 10 a.m.-2 p.m., Tuesday and Wednesdays, Snow Pond Senior Center, 47 Heath St., 207-649-7274

OTISFIELD
Sewing/Craft group, 1-3:30 p.m. Wednesday except third Wednesday, East Otisfield Free Baptist Church, 231 Rayville Road, free, 207-461-1995, dobleverrill@gmail.com.
Community Lunch, 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. third Wednesday, Community Hall, 292 Oxford Road, 207-539-4368.
Friday Walking Group, 9 a.m., Community Hall, carpools to site, email jimandmoe@gmail.com to get on list.
Contra dances, 6:30-9 p.m., for all ages, fourth Saturday of month, Facebook Otisfield Contra Dance, 207-539-3072.

OXFORD
Anderson Staples American Legion Post, 112 King St., meets at 7 p.m. second Monday of month; all veterans welcome, 207-595-4200.

PITTSFIELD
Ladies “Something to do Club,” 10 a.m.-noon, Wednesday, .games, fellowship, food, prizes, encouraging words, Celebration Church, 126 Manson Road, 207-368-6266 or 207-756-4443.

RANDOLPH
Prayer Shawl Ministry knitting/crocheting group, weekly, 9-10:30 a.m., Wednesdays, Randolph United Methodist Church, 16 Asbury St., 207-767-3024.

SABATTUS
Sabattus Rec Club Running Program, weekly 6 p.m. Wednesdays, year-round, Mixer’s parking lot, Sabattus Road, all ages/abiities,running@sabattusrec.com, Sabattus Rec Club Running Program Facebook.

SHELBURNE, NH
Free weekly Wednesday night practice for North Country Traditional Music Orchestra, 7-9 p.m., Shelburne Town Hall, 74 Village Road, 603-915-0856.

SKOWHEGAN
Skowhegan Sportsman’s Club, 7 p.m., second Thursday of the month, 857 East River Road, Skowhegan, 207-649-1238, skowhegansportsmansclub.org.

SOUTH PARIS
Oxford Hills Business After Hours, first Thursday of the month, 5:30 to 7 p.m., venue changes, 207-743-2281.

TOPSHAM
Topsham Garden Club, noon, second Wednesday of month, Topsham Library, 25 Foreside Road, free, open to public, bring lunch, drinks and dessert provided.

WATERVILLE
Downtown Waterville Summer Farmers Market, 2-6 p.m. Thursday until Thursday before Thanksgiving, Riverwalk at Head of Falls.
Lakes Christian Fellowship weekly basketball night for boys and girls, 7th grade through young adults, 6 to 8 p.m., Temple Academy Gym, 60 West River Rd, Waterville.

WAYNE
Cary Library First Saturday, first Saturday of the month, 9 a.m.-noon, Williams House, 14 Old Winthrop Road. Book sale, boutique breakfast, more. 207-685 3612.
Wayne Area Garden Club winter meetings, 6:30 p.m., third Thursday of the month, Ladd Recreation Center, 26 Gott Road, January through May and September and October. Wayne.

WINTHROP
Aspired Amputees Support Group, 2 p.m., second Wednesday of the month, Town Office, 17 Highland Ave.;, email Ann Lindholdm aspiredamputees@gmail.com