Maine News Events Calendar Dec. 5

The MAINE NEWS CALENDAR of Events is updated and published online daily. The “calendar week” begins on Saturday and submissions for the digital calendar should be emailed a week or more in advance. Submissions for print should be at least two weeks before the event. Our deadline chart can be found at www.turnerpublishing.net/pdf/Deadlines.pdf. To add an event to either calendar, email articles@turnerpublishing.net.
Weeks in listing are Saturday through the following Friday.
Listings for events that are three days, or ongoing are below single and two-day events; regular monthly and weekly meetings and events, listed by town, are at the end.

WEEK OF NOV 30-DEC. 6
Dec. 4 — Ladies of St. Anne Sodality annual Dec. 4 Christmas dinner, 6 p.m., at the Green Ladle, located on the Lewiston High School campus, East Avenue, Lewiston, for tickets, 207-782-4516.
Dec. 6 — Maine State Museum annual Model Railroad Celebration, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. free, open to public, WWW.MAINESTATEMUSEUM.ORG.
Dec. 6 — Artist reception for Marney Chalmers, guest artist at Gallery 302, 112 Main St., Bridgton, 5-7 p.m., free, open the public, 207-647-2787, gallery302.com.
Dec. 6 — Franklin Savings Bank Christmas Tree Lighting, 219 Main St., Farmington 5-6 p.m., Santa visit, caroling with Mark Gengle, hot chocolate, popcorn, s’mores, fee, open to public.
Dec. 6 — Norway Fire Department Light Parade, 5:45 p.m., tree lighting 6 p.m., Butters Memorial Park, Santa visits and photo op at Norway Fire Station after, parksnrec@norwaymaine.com.
Dec. 6 — Celebrattion of December birthdays, 6-8 p.m., free, open to public, The Table Free Friday Night family/community night, Norway Grange, 15 Whitman St., Norway, with cake and games etc., 207-461-3093 (leave a message), aaturnleft3@gmail.com.
Dec. 6 — Readfield Community Library tree lighting, 6:30 p.m., in front the library, 1151 Main St., cookies and Santa follow at Town Hall, bring a flashlight for the walk down the hill. Rain or snow date 4:30 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 8.
Dec. 6 — Lake Region Community Chorus seventh annual Holiday Concert, 7 p.m. Twitchell Chapel, Bridgton Academy, North Bridgton, free, donations to help offset operating costs accepted.

WEEK OF DEC. 7-13
Dec. 7 — Lisbon United Methodist Church, 14 School St., free Breakfast with Santa from 8:30-10:30 a.m.
Dec. 7 — Durham Boy Scout Troop 145 annual bottle drive to raise money for the town Giving Tree; leave bottle at end of driveway in plastic bags by 9 a.m., or drop them off between 9 a.m. and noon at Durham Community School.
Dec. 7 — United Methodist Women’s annual Christmas Fair featuring crafts and baked goods (soup and sandwiches at noon), 9 a.m.-2 p.m., Green Street United Methodist Church, 13 Green St., Augusta, jsjoy@roadrunner.com or 207-622-7637.
Dec. 7 — Resurrection Lutheran Church Christmas fair, 9 a.m-2 p.m, with baked goods, cookie walk, chili, beans, crafts, greens, while elephant items, 36 Cool St., Waterville, 207-873-5094, 610-762-0597.
Dec. 7 — Maine State Museum annual Model Railroad Celebration, 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Saturday, free, open to public, WWW.MAINESTATEMUSEUM.ORG.
Dec. 7 — Belgrade Lakes Village Holiday Stroll, 4-7 p.m., beginning with tree lighting at Belgrade Village Green, free photos and visits with Santa, 7 Lakes Alliance, 137 Main St., treats and more at businesses.
Dec. 7 — Baked stuffed haddock supper, 5-6:30 p.m., Oxford County United Parishes church, 5 Keezars Road, North Waterford, $12, $6 6-16, under 5 eat for free, proceeds benefit North Waterford World’s Fair.Dec. 7 — Community potluck supper, bring a dish to share, 5:30 p.m., East Sumner Congregational Church, 50 Main St., (Route 219), Sumner, 207-388-2263 or 207-388-2667.
Dec. 7 — First Annual Christmas Tree Lighting, 6 p.m., 1 Schoolhouse Road, Madrid, Madrid Historical Society, 207-639-2713 .
Dec. 7, 8 — 6th annual Wayne Village Holiday Stroll, www.sustainwayne.org.
Dec. 8 — Kennebec Historical Society Victorian Tea Party, 2-4 p.m., free, open to public, Henry Weld Fuller Jr. House, 107 Winthrop St., Augusta, weather date Dec. 15, acough60@aol.com, 207-582-2823.
Dec. 8 — CODA Chorus “The Mystery of Bells and Roses,” free concert, 3 p.m. Winthrop Performing Arts Center, 211 Rambler Road, Winthrop, donations are welcome.
Dec. 8 — Lake Region Community Chorus seventh annual Holiday Concert, 3 p.m. Twitchell Chapel, Bridgton Academy, North Bridgton, free, donations to help offset operating costs accepted.
Dec. 9 — Adult Christmas potluck and Yankee swap, 6 p.m. 1 Schoolhouse Road, Madrid, Madrid Historical Society, 207-639-2713.
Dec. 12 — Free community meal prepared by Windham High School Katahdin Program chefs, 5 to 6 p.m., 27 Main St., Raymond Village, 207-655-7749.
Dec. 12 — Michael Boardman artist talk 5 p.m., Topsham Public Library, free, open to public, 207-725-1727, topshamlibrary.org.
Dec. 12 — Role of two colonels in Grant’s Vicksburg victory, Kerck Kelsy, guest speaker Joshua Chamberlain Civil War Roundtable, 7 p.m., Curtis Memorial Library, 23 Pleasant St., Brunswick, free, open to public.
Dec. 13 — Christmastide Community Vocal Choir concert, 3 p.m., Second Congregational Church UCC, 205 Main St., Norway.
Dec. 13 — 1990s night with music and games, 6-8 p.m., free, open to public, The Table Free Friday Night family/community night, Norway Grange, 15 Whitman St., Norway, with cake and games etc., 207-461-3093 (leave a message), aaturnleft3@gmail.com.

WEEK OF DEC. 14-20
Dec. 14 — Maine Wood Carvers Association display work, demonstrate techiniques, soap carving for children, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Maine State Museum, 230 State St. Augusta, free, open to public, free museum admission all day.
Dec. 14 — Children’s Christmas party, 11 a.m. -1 p.m., 1 Schoolhouse Road, Madrid, Madrid Historical Society, sign up at 207-639-2713.
Dec 14 — Lewiston Public Library 7th annual Gingerbread Day, free, open to public, 11 a.m.-1 p.m. theme Adventure in Neverland, costumes encouraged for all ages, 207-513-3133.
Dec. 14 — Christmastide Community Vocal Choir concert, 3 p.m., Second Congregational Church UCC, 205 Main St.,
Dec. 14, 15 — Christmas cantata,”Stars of Glory,” 7 p.m., New Hope Baptist Church, 268 Perham St., Farmington, free, open to public, 207-778-9696.
Dec. 17 — Winter Workshop craft-making festival, 2:30-5:30 p.m., free, open to the puiblic, all ages, Winslow Public Library, 136 Halifax St., Winslow.
Dec. 19 — Kennebec Valley Love on a Leash visits Waterville Public Library, 75 Elm St., Waterville, 4-5 p.m. kids can spend 15 minutes reading to dog, bring a book or borrow one from the library, 207-680-2604, ldavis@watervillelibrary.org.
Dec. 19 — Oxford Hills Community Choir, Deering Memorial Community Center Holiday Community Sing-a-Long, 7 p.m., Community Center, 39 Main St., free, open to all, donations welcome, 207-743-6994, paris.public.library@MSLN.net.
Dec. 19 — Free showing of “Rudolph the Red Nosed Reindeer,” on the big screen, 6-7 p.m., Topsham Public Library 25 Foreside Road, Topsham, movie for agest 3 and up, but all ages welcome, free popcorn, 207-725-1727, topshamlibrary.org.
Dec 20 — Community Christmas Party, free, open to public, 6-8 p.m., The Table Free Friday Night family/community night, Norway Grange, 15 Whitman St., Norway, with cake and games etc., 207-461-3093 (leave a message), aaturnleft3@gmail.com.

WEEK OF DEC. 21-28
Dec. 21 — Turner community holiday sing-a-long, 4 p.m., Unitarian Universalist Church of Turner, Route 117, sponsored by Turner Public Library and UUC, homemade soup, bread and snacks for sale, seasonal crafts; proceeds benefit the Turner Public Library, info@turnerpubliclibrary.org, 207-225-2030.
Dec. 22 — Candlelight Christmas Service, 3 p.m., Reeds Mill Church, 995 Reeds Mill Road, Madrid Township, all welcome, 207-639-2713, reedsmillchurch.org.
Dec. 22 — The Hyssongs, hosted by Lakes Christian Fellowship, 6 p.m., 8 Station Road, North Belgrade, admission, parking free, donations accepted, www.lakescf.org, 207-458-4784.
Dec. 23 — Free showing of “Elf” on the big screen, 1:30-3 p.m. Topsham Public Library 25 Foreside Road, Topsham, movie rated PG, for agest 7 and up, but all ages welcome, free popcorn, 207-725-1727, topshamlibrary.org.
Dec. 27 — Bingo with prizes, free, open to public, 6-8 p.m., The Table Free Friday Night family/community night, Norway Grange, 15 Whitman St., Norway, with cake and games etc., 207-461-3093 (leave a message), aaturnleft3@gmail.com.

WEEK OF DEC. 28-JAN. 3
Dec. 28 — Reception for artwork of Karen Campbell, 4:30-6 p.m., Carrabassett Valley Public Library, 3209 Carrabassett Drive, Carrabassett Valley, carrabassettvalley.org/public-library.

JANUARY 2020
Jan. 8 — Androscoggin Valley Soil and Water Conservation District annual USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service Local Working Group meeting, 10 a.m.-noon, USDA office, 254 Goddard Road, open to public, snacks, registration required by Jan. 3, 207-241-5374.
Jan. 8 — Biologist Barry Logan speaks at Topsham Garden Club, noon, Topsham Public Library, 25 Foreside Road, free, open to public, bring a brown bag lunch, drinks, dessert provided.
Jan. 18 — Recpetion for “The Joy of Art” exhibit, 1 p.m., Topsham Public Library, 25 Foreside Road, free, open to public, 207-725-1727, www.topshamlibrary.org.

FEBRUARY 2020
Feb. 2 — “Our Divided Country,” 2-4 p.m., Jewett Auditorium, University of Maine Augusta, free, open to public, 207-621-3551, umasc@maine.edu, www.umasc.org.
Feb. 6 — Androscoggin County Republican Committee, Maine Heritage Policy Center sponsor town hall debate with Republican candidates for U.S. representative, Andrienne Bennett, Dale Crafts, Eric Brakey, Auburn Senior Center, Center Street.
Feb. 7 — Pathways Vineyard Church free Night to Shine Prom for people with special needs 14 and older, 12 Foss Road, Lewiston, pathwayvineyard.com.
Feb. 24 — Lewiston-Auburn College Franco-American reading series, Steven Riel, editor-in-chief of the Franco-American literary e-journal “Résonance,” 7 p.m., Room 170, Lewiston-Auburn College of the University of Southern Maine on Westminster Street, Lewiston.

MARCH 2020
March 23 — Lewiston-Auburn College Franco-American reading series, Ron Currie Jr. 7 p.m., Room 170, Lewiston-Auburn College of the University of Southern Maine on Westminster Street, Lewiston.

APRIL 2020
April 13 — Properties, Trails & History of Somerset Woods, slide presentation by Jack Gibson, 6:30 p.m. meeting, 7 p.m. program, Embden Historical Society Embden Community Center, 797 Embden Pond Road, Embden, 207-612-8887.
April 27 — Lewiston-Auburn College Franco-American reading series David Vermette, “A Distinct Alien Race: The Untold Story of Franco-Americans,” 7 p.m., Room 170, Lewiston-Auburn College of the University of Southern Maine on Westminster Street, Lewiston. www.thememoirnetwork.com or call 207-353-5454.

MAY-NOVEMBER 2020
May 7 — Embden Historical Society Town House and grounds cleanup, 9 a.m., rain date is May 8, 751 Cross Town Road, Embden, 207-612-8887.
May 11 — Forks of the Kennebec, by Marilyn Gondek, Embden Historical Society, 6:30 p.m. meeting, 7 p.m. program, Embden Town House, 751 Cross Town Road, Embden, 207-612-8887.
June 8 — History and Tour of the South Solon Meeting House, by Andy Davis. Car pool to Solon Meeting House, 1 Meeting House Road, from Embden Town House, 751 Cross Town Road, 6:30 p.m., 207-612-8887.
July 13 — The 1947 Fires in Maine, Could it Happen Again? Two old short films; discussion by Kent Nelson, forest ranger specialist, 6:30 p.m. meeting, 7 p.m. program, Embden Town House, 751 Cross Town Road, Embden, 207-612-8887.
Aug. 10 — Winter Walk in Maine and Labrador, by Alexandra Conover-Bennett, Embden Historical Society, 6:30 p.m. meeting, 7 p.m. program, Embden Town House, 751 Cross Town Road, Embden, 207-612-8887.
Sept. 14 — Embden Historical Society annual pot luck meal, meeting and election of officers, social time, 4:30 p.m.; meal, 5 p.m., home of Jim and Jenny Lightbody, 133 Kennebec River Road, with tour of the Lightbody Museum, 207-612-8887.
Oct. 13: — Embden’s Changes Over the Last 200 Years, by Bob Donovan, Embden Historical Society, 6:30 p.m. meeting, 7 p.m. program, Embden Town House, 751 Cross Town Road, Embden, 207-612-8887.
Nov. 9 — Embden Historical Society Harvest Fest, pot luck and Yankee swap, bring potluck main dish or salad & $5 unisex wrapped gift to swap, 6:30 p.m. Embden Town House, 751 Cross Town Road, Embden, 207-612-8887.

EVENTS THREE DAYS AND LONGER
Nov. 1-Dec. 28 — Artwork of Karen Campbell exhibit, Carrabassett Valley Public Library & Community Center, 3209 Carrabassett Drive, library hours 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday. 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Saturday, carrabassettvalley.org/public-library.
Nov. 13-Dec. 19 — Art exhibit, Wylie Garcia, “Radical Softness,” free, open to public, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Thursday, 9 a.m.- 4 p.m. Friday, Danforth Gallery, Jewett Hall, UMA, Augusta, artsuma.com.
Nov. 23-Jan. 12 — Works by Rochelle Draper, 2019 Holiday Art Show, Table Rocks Art Center, 162 Main St., Bethel, www.tablerockartscenter.com, 207-432-7239.
Nov. 30-Dec. 31 — Exihibit of the works of Marney Chalmers, Gallery 302, 112 Main St., Bridgton, 207-647-2787, gallery302.com.
Dec. 5-Jan. 2 — Works of Michael Boardman on exhibit, Crooker Gallery, Topsham Public Library, 207-725-1727, topshamlibrary.org.
Dec. 13-15 — 16th annual Mountain Holly Days, 207-864-5571, info@rangeleymaine.com, www.rangeleymaine.com, www.facebook.com/RangeleyLakes.ChamberofCommerce.RangeleyMaine.
Jan. 13-Feb. 22 — “Joy of Art” exibit featuring Maine artists, Topsham Public Library, 25 Foreside Road, free, open to public, 207-725-1727, www.topshamlibrary.org.

WEEKLY, MONTHLY MEETINGS, EVENTS

AUBURN
Androscoggin County Republican Committee, second Thursday every month, Auburn City Hall. 207-576-9096.
Lewiston-Auburn Rotary Club board meetings, last Thursday of the month, 7 a.m., Roy’s Restaurant, 11 a.m. The Village Inn, Auburn, dates subject to change, 207-713-7045.
Rose’s Room, support for those with incarcerated loved one, third Wednesday of the month, 7-8:30 p.m., St. Michael’s Episcopal Church, 78 Pleasant St., 207-998-2547.
VFW Post 1603, second Wednesday of the month, 6:30 p.m. 588 Minot Ave., 207-783-2561.

AUGUSTA
Augusta Age Friendly Committee knitting group, 10 a.m.-noon Mondays, Buker Community Center, 26 Armory St. 207-626-2350.
Kennebec Beekeepers Association, 6:30-8:30 p.m., second Thursday of the month, Viles Arboretum, 153 Hospital St. mainebeekeepers.org/kennebec-beekeepers.

BRIDGTON
Bridgton Easy Riders snowmobile club, second Friday of the month, includes pot-luck supper, 6 p.m. September through April, Bridgton Community Center. New members are always welcome.
Friends of the Bridgton Public Library, 9:30 a.m. second Tuesday of the month, Bridgton Public Library, 1 Church St.
Lakes Region Substance Awareness Coalition, second Thursday of the month, 4:30-6 p.m., Bridgton Municipal Complex, Iredale Street, 207-803-9987.

BRUNSWICK
Connected Singles, 7-9 p.m., first Monday of the month, (nondenominational), St. Charles Borromeo Church, 132 McKeen St., 207-725-1266 or 207-725-8386.
Maine Chapter of FFRF, Defending the 1st Amendment, Separation of Church/State, 10 a.m.-noon, second Saturday of the month, Curtis Memorial Library, ffrfmaine.org. 207-613-7080.
Pejepscot Genealogical Society, 2 p.m., second Sunday of the month, Morrell meeting room, Curtis Memorial Library, 23 Pleasant St. 207-833-5430.
Toastmasters, first and third Tuesday of the month, 6:30-8 p.m., Maine Technology Institute, 8 Venture Ave., 207-241-2294 or 2156.toastmastersclubs.org.

BUCKFIELD
The Jones Dance Band, 7-10 p.m. every Saturday, Buckfield Masonic Hall, 4 High St., $5 donation, Facebook page The Jones Dance Band Playing in Buckfield.

EMBDEN
Country Sunday/Open Mic, 1-4 p.m., second & fourth Sunday of the month, Embden Community Center, 797 Embden Pond Road, admission by donation, kitchen is open, 207-566-7302.
Embden Community Center public suppers, second Saturday of the month except December, 5 p.m. $8, $4 for under 12, 207-566-7302.

FARMINGTON
Farmington Rotary, 7 a.m. Thursdays, North Dining Hall, UMF campus.
Rose’s Room, support for those with incarcerated loved one, fourth Wednesday of the month, 7-8:30 p.m. St. Joseph Church, 133 Middle St., 207-491-2527.
Sandy River Center community education programs, open to public. Androscoggin Home Care & Hospice, 1 p.m. first Wednesday; SeniorsPlus, 9 a.m., second Wednesday; United Way, 10 a.m. third Tuesday; SEARCH program of Catholic Charities, 1 p.m. fourth Wednesday; NorthStar Community Paramedicine, 10 a.m. fourth Thursday. Diane Price 207-778-6591 ext 215.

FAYETTE
The Coffee Break, social gathering, weekly 10:30 a.m. Thursdays, Underwood Library, 2006 Main St. 207-685-3778, faylib@faytte.lib.me.us.

GARDINER
Gardiner/Augusta Lions Community Market, with vendors, crafters, exhibitors and fix-it services, 9 a.m.-2 p.m., last Saturday of the month, 25 Lions Ave., Gardiner.

GREENE
Morse Memorial Library book discussion, third Thursday every other month beginning in January; 2 p.m. January, November; 5:30 p.m. March, May, July, September. Attend any or all, comment on Facebook, 105 Main St., 207-946-5544, www.morse.lib.me.us.

JAY
Jay Historical Society, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. second and fourth Saturday of the month May-September; 10 a.m.-6 p.m. three consecutive holiday days Memorial Day, Fourth of July, Labor Day. Free admission. 207-500-2402, ab1yy@outlook.com

LEWISTON
Center for Wisdom’s Women French-speaking women;s group, 12:30-1:30 p.m. Wednesdays, 97 Blake St. 207-513-3922, www.wisdomswomen.org.

NORWAY
The Table at Norway Grange, free community breakfasts, 8-9 a.m. Saturdays; Norway Grange Hall, 15 Whitman St.

OAKLAND
Snow Pond Seniors, 10 a.m.-2 p.m., Tuesday and Wednesdays, Snow Pond Senior Center, 47 Heath St., 207-649-7274

OTISFIELD
Sewing/Craft group, 1-3:30 p.m. Wednesday except third Wednesday, East Otisfield Free Baptist Church, 231 Rayville Road, free, 207-461-1995, dobleverrill@gmail.com.
Community Lunch, 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. third Wednesday, Community Hall, 292 Oxford Road, 207-539-4368.
Friday Walking Group, 9 a.m., Community Hall, carpools to site, email jimandmoe@gmail.com to get on list.
Contra dances, 6:30-9 p.m., for all ages, fourth Saturday of month, Facebook Otisfield Contra Dance, 207-539-3072.

OXFORD
Anderson Staples American Legion Post, 112 King St., meets at 7 p.m. second Monday of month; all veterans welcome, 207-595-4200.

PITTSFIELD
Ladies “Something to do Club,” 10 a.m.-noon, Wednesday, .games, fellowship, food, prizes, encouraging words, Celebration Church, 126 Manson Road, 207-368-6266 or 207-756-4443.

RANDOLPH
Prayer Shawl Ministry knitting/crocheting group, weekly, 9-10:30 a.m., Wednesdays, Randolph United Methodist Church, 16 Asbury St., 207-767-3024.

SABATTUS
Sabattus Rec Club Running Program, weekly 6 p.m. Wednesdays, year-round, Mixer’s parking lot, Sabattus Road, all ages/abiities,running@sabattusrec.com, Sabattus Rec Club Running Program Facebook.

SHELBURNE, NH
Free weekly Wednesday night practice for North Country Traditional Music Orchestra, 7-9 p.m., Shelburne Town Hall, 74 Village Road, 603-915-0856.

SKOWHEGAN
Skowhegan Sportsman’s Club, 7 p.m., second Thursday of the month, 857 East River Road, Skowhegan, 207-649-1238, skowhegansportsmansclub.org.

SOUTH PARIS
Oxford Hills Business After Hours, first Thursday of the month, 5:30 to 7 p.m., venue changes, 207-743-2281.

TOPSHAM
Topsham Garden Club, noon, second Wednesday of month, Topsham Library, 25 Foreside Road, free, open to public, bring lunch, drinks and dessert provided.

WATERVILLE
Downtown Waterville Summer Farmers Market, 2-6 p.m. Thursday until Thursday before Thanksgiving, Riverwalk at Head of Falls.
Lakes Christian Fellowship weekly basketball night for boys and girls, 7th grade through young adults, 6 to 8 p.m., Temple Academy Gym, 60 West River Rd, Waterville.

WAYNE
Cary Library First Saturday, first Saturday of the month, 9 a.m.-noon, Williams House, 14 Old Winthrop Road. Book sale, boutique breakfast, more. 207-685 3612.

WINTHROP
Aspired Amputees Support Group, 2 p.m., second Wednesday of the month, Town Office, 17 Highland Ave.;, email Ann Lindholdm aspiredamputees@gmail.com