Maine News Events Calendar Nov. 22

The MAINE NEWS CALENDAR of Events is updated and published online daily. The “calendar week” begins on Saturday and submissions for the digital calendar should be emailed a week or more in advance. Submissions for print should be at least two weeks before the event. Our deadline chart can be found at www.turnerpublishing.net/pdf/Deadlines.pdf. To add an event to either calendar, email articles@turnerpublishing.net.
Weeks in listing are Saturday through the following Friday.
Listings for events that are three days, or ongoing are below single and two-day events; regular monthly and weekly meetings and events, listed by town, are at the end.

THANKSGIVING DINNERS, EVENTS
Nov. 24 — Church of the Good Shepherd Seniors’ Thanksgiving Dinner, 1 p.m., Episcopal Church of the Good Shepherd, 2614 Main St. need a ride or for meal delivery, call Heidi Ross at 207-864-9402 or the church, and leave a message, 207-864-3381.
Nov. 28 — Turkey Trot 4 Hope, the Cancer Resource Center of Western Maine fundraiser, 1, 4-mile walks, run, Norway, free entry for SAD 17 elementary students runsignup.com/Turkeytrot4hope.
Nov. 28 — The Rev. David W. Smith, pastor of Wilton Congregational Church, leads Reeds Mill Church service, 10 a.m., open to all, 995 Reeds Mill Road, Madrid, www.reedsmillchurch.or, 207-639-2713.
Nov. 28 — St. Catherine of Sienna Church free Thanksgiving dinner, noon, free, open to public, St. Catherine of Sienna Church, 32 Paris St., 207-743-2606. Sign up by calling the parish office at 207-743-2606 or on sheets in the narthex of St. Catherine of Sienna or Our Lady of Ransom Church in Mechanic Falls.

WEEK OF NOV. 16-22
Nov. 21 — Death Talk-Augusta, an informal supportive discussion on death and dying, free, open to public, no RSVP required, 4-5:30 p.m., Unitarian Universalist Community Church of Augusta Drew House, 6 Summer St. deathtalkaugustame@gmail.com.
Nov. 21 — Central Maine Growth Council annual meeting, celebration of economic development in mid-Maine in 2019, 5-7 p.m., free, open to public, Hathaway Creative Center, 10 Water St., Waterville, event e-vite on Facebook.
Nov. 21 — “19th Century Rangeley 3D,” Rangely Region Guides & Sportsemen’s Association, 5:30 p.m. potluck dinner, program after, includes short film, “Deer Park Chronicles,” produced by the Rangeley Lakes Historical Society, free, open to public.
Nov. 21 — Author, architectural historian Scott Hanson, “Restoring Your Historic House: The Comprehensive Guide for Homeowners,” 6 p.m. Highland Community Room, Topsham Public Library, 25 Foreside Road, free, open to public, 207-725-1727, emma@topshamlibrary.org.
Nov. 21 –“Under African Skies” benefit with silent auction, storytelling with pictures and live music, supporting educational programs of WISE Zambia, 6-8 p.m., Side by Each Brewery, 1110 Minot Ave., Auburn, 207-751-3364 or jojobollinger371@gmail.com.
Nov. 22 — Artwalk Gardiner showcasing original artworks, 5-8 p.m., downtown Gardiner, free, open to the public, www.facebook.com/artwalkgardiner.
Nov. 22, 23 — Auburn Lewiston Sports Hall of Fame Gippers 12th Annual Basketball Tip-Off Classic, girls games begin at 3:30 Friday, boys at 11:30 am. Saturday, benefits hall of fame, Edward Little High School Gymnasium, 77 Harris St, Auburn, $5 daily admission for adults, $3 for students and senior citizens.

WEEK OF NOV. 23-29
Nov. 23 — Gingerbread Fair, 8:30 a.m.-2 p.m., lunch 11 a.m.-12:30 p.m., First Universalist Church of Auburn, 169 Pleasant St, Auburn; accessible parking 207-783-0461.
Nov. 23 — Annual Harvest Supper, 4:30-6 p.m., in the vestry next to the West Auburn Congregational Church, 811 West Auburn Road, Auburn.
Nov. 23 — Reception for works of Rochelle Draper 2019 Holiday Art Show, 4-5:30 p.m. Table Rocks Art Center, 162 Main St., Bethel, free, open to public, www.tablerockartscenter.com, 207-432-7239.
Nov. 23 — Family-friendly contra dance, 6:30-9 p.m., free, donations of nonperishable food accepted, Otisfield Community Hall, 292 Route 121, 207-539-3072.
Nov. 23 — Raymond Arts Alliance jazz concert, 7 p.m., Raymond Village Community Church, 27 Main St. Raymond, suggested donation $10.
Nov. 25 — Lewiston-Auburn College Franco-American reading series, featuring Suzanne Pelletier, poet and community supporter, reading from “Immigrant Dream” and “This Unheeded Eden,” 7 p.m., Room 170, Lewiston-Auburn College of the University of Southern Maine on Westminster Street, Lewiston.
Nov. 29 — Opening of Ski Museum of Maine’s Oxford County Committee history of Sunday River exhibit, 10 a.m., Valentine Gallery, Museums of Bethel Historical Society Robinson House, 10 Broad St., Bethel, 207-824-2908.
Nov. 29 — Free Bingo with prizes, The Table at the Norway Grange, free, open to all, free pizza, popcorn, drinks, 6-8 p.m., Norway Grange, 15 Whitman St., Norway, 207-461-3093 (leave a message), aaturnleft3@gmail.com.
Nov. 29 — Oxford Hills Chamber of Commerce Festival of Trees Twin Town Plaza, 243 Main St., Norway, 9 a.m.-6 p.m.

WEEK OF NOV 30-DEC. 6
Nov. 30 — Oxford Hills Chamber of Commerce Christmas Parade, Festival of Trees; parade 11 a.m. corner of Whitman and Main Norway running to Market Square, South Paris; Festival of Trees Twin Town Plaza, 243 Main St., Norway, 9 a.m.-7 p.m.
Nov. 30 — Fort Western Old Time Christmas open house, noon-4 p.m., $5 donation suggested, horse-drawn wagon rides from downtown Augusta, mulled cider more, 207-626-2385, oldfort@oldfortwestern.org, www.oldfortwestern.org.
Nov. 30 — St. Andrew’s Day concert, featuring fiddling phenom Owen Kennedy, 4:30 p.m., Friends Meeting House, 219 Winthrop Center Road, Route 135, Winthrop, followed by a light Scottish repast, free, 207-395-2015.
Dec. 1 — Maine-ly Harmony “Christmas Remembered,” holiday songs and carols by three diverse quartets and mixed ensemble composed of chorus members and singers from men’s Nor’easter Barbershop Chorus, 2 p.m. Emmanuel Lutheran Episcopal Church, 209 Eastern Ave., Augusta, free-will offering accepted for admission, maine-lyharmony.org.
Dec. 1 — Christmas Tree Lighting and Caroling, 6 p.m., Hiram Village Square Park, followed by free concert by the Sacopee Valley Community Band, 6:30 p.m., Arts Center, 8 Hancock Ave., Hiram, 207-625-4549.
Dec. 2 — Connected Singles meeting, 7-9 p.m., (nondenominational), St. Charles Borromeo Church, 132 McKeen St., Brunswick, 207-725-1266 or 207-725-8386.
Dec. 4 — Ladies of St. Anne Sodality annual Dec. 4 Christmas dinner, 6 p.m., at the Green Ladle, located on the Lewiston High School campus, East Avenue, Lewiston, for tickets, 207-782-4516.
Dec. 6 — Readfield Community Library tree lighting, 6:30 p.m., in front the library, 1151 Main St., cookies and Santa follow at Town Hall, bring a flashlight for the walk down the hill. Rain or snow date 4:30 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 8.
Dec. 6 — Lake Region Community Chorus seventh annual Holiday Concert, 7 p.m. Twitchell Chapel, Bridgton Academy, North Bridgton, free, donations to help offset operating costs accepted.

WEEK OF DEC. 7-13
Dec. 7 — United Methodist Women’s annual Christmas Fair featuring crafts and baked goods (soup and sandwiches at noon), 9 a.m.-2 p.m., Green Street United Methodist Church, 13 Green St., Augusta, jsjoy@roadrunner.com or 207-622-7637.
Dec. 7 — Resurrection Lutheran Church Christmas fair, 9 a.m-2 p.m, with baked goods, cookie walk, chili, beans, crafts, greens, while elephant items, 36 Cool St., Waterville, 207-873-5094, 610-762-0597.
Dec. 7 — Baked stuffed haddock supper, 5-6:30 p.m., Oxford County United Parishes church, 5 Keezars Road, North Waterford, $12, $6 6-16, under 5 eat for free, proceeds benefit North Waterford World’s Fair.Dec. 7 — Community potluck supper, bring a dish to share, 5:30 p.m., East Sumner Congregational Church, 50 Main St., (Route 219), Sumner, 207-388-2263 or 207-388-2667.
Dec. 7 — First Annual Christmas Tree Lighting, 6 p.m., 1 Schoolhouse Road, Madrid, Madrid Historical Society, 207-639-2713 .
Dec. 8 — CODA Chorus “The Mystery of Bells and Roses,” free concert, 3 p.m. Winthrop Performing Arts Center, 211 Rambler Road, Winthrop, donations are welcome.
Dec. 8 — Lake Region Community Chorus seventh annual Holiday Concert, 3 p.m. Twitchell Chapel, Bridgton Academy, North Bridgton, free, donations to help offset operating costs accepted.
Dec. 9 — Adult Christmas potluck and Yankee swap, 6 p.m. 1 Schoolhouse Road, Madrid, Madrid Historical Society, 207-639-2713.
Dec. 12 — Role of two colonels in Grant’s Vicksburg victory, Kerck Kelsy, guest speaker Joshua Chamberlain Civil War Roundtable, 7 p.m., Curtis Memorial Library, 23 Pleasant St., Brunswick, free, open to public.
Dec. 13 — Christmastide Community Vocal Choir concert, 3 p.m., Second Congregational Church UCC, 205 Main St., Norway.

WEEK OF DEC. 14-20
Dec. 14 — Children’s Christmas party, 11 a.m. -1 p.m., 1 Schoolhouse Road, Madrid, Madrid Historical Society, sign up at 207-639-2713.
Dec 14 — Lewiston Public Library 7th annual Gingerbread Day, free, open to public, 11 a.m.-1 p.m. theme Adventure in Neverland, costumes encouraged for all ages, 207-513-3133.
Dec. 14 — Christmastide Community Vocal Choir concert, 3 p.m., Second Congregational Church UCC, 205 Main St.,
Dec. 14, 15 — Christmas cantata,”Stars of Glory,” 7 p.m., New Hope Baptist Church, 268 Perham St., Farmington, free, open to public, 207-778-9696.

WEEK OF DEC. 21-28
Dec. 22 — Candlelight Christmas Service, 3 p.m., Reeds Mill Church, 995 Reeds Mill Road, Madrid Township, all welcome, 207-639-2713, reedsmillchurch.org.
Dec. 22 — The Hyssongs, hosted by Lakes Christian Fellowship, 6 p.m., 8 Station Road, North Belgrade, admission, parking free, donations accepted, www.lakescf.org, 207-458-4784.

WEEK OF DEC. 29-JAN. 3
Dec. 28 — Reception for artwork of Karen Campbell, 4:30-6 p.m., Carrabassett Valley Public Library, 3209 Carrabassett Drive, Carrabassett Valley, carrabassettvalley.org/public-library.

JANUARY 2020
Jan. 8 — Androscoggin Valley Soil and Water Conservation District annual USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service Local Working Group meeting, 10 a.m.-noon, USDA office, 254 Goddard Road, open to public, snacks, registration required by Jan. 3, 207-241-5374.
Jan. 18 — Recpetion for “The Joy of Art” exhibit, 1 p.m., Topsham Public Library, 25 Foreside Road, free, open to public, 207-725-1727, www.topshamlibrary.org.

FEBRUARY 2020
Feb. 2 — “Our Divided Country,” 2-4 p.m., Jewett Auditorium, University of Maine Augusta, free, open to public, 207-621-3551, umasc@maine.edu, www.umasc.org.
Feb. 6 — Androscoggin County Republican Committee, Maine Heritage Policy Center sponsor town hall debate with Republican candidates for U.S. representative, Andrienne Bennett, Dale Crafts, Eric Brakey, Auburn Senior Center, Center Street.
Feb. 7 — Pathways Vineyard Church free Night to Shine Prom for people with special needs 14 and older, 12 Foss Road, Lewiston, pathwayvineyard.com.
Feb. 24 — Lewiston-Auburn College Franco-American reading series, Steven Riel, editor-in-chief of the Franco-American literary e-journal “Résonance,” 7 p.m., Room 170, Lewiston-Auburn College of the University of Southern Maine on Westminster Street, Lewiston.

MARCH 2020
March 23 — Lewiston-Auburn College Franco-American reading series, Ron Currie Jr. 7 p.m., Room 170, Lewiston-Auburn College of the University of Southern Maine on Westminster Street, Lewiston.

APRIL 2020
April 13 — Properties, Trails & History of Somerset Woods, slide presentation by Jack Gibson, 6:30 p.m. meeting, 7 p.m. program, Embden Historical Society Embden Community Center, 797 Embden Pond Road, Embden, 207-612-8887.
April 27 — Lewiston-Auburn College Franco-American reading series David Vermette, “A Distinct Alien Race: The Untold Story of Franco-Americans,” 7 p.m., Room 170, Lewiston-Auburn College of the University of Southern Maine on Westminster Street, Lewiston. www.thememoirnetwork.com or call 207-353-5454.

MAY-NOVEMBER 2020
May 7 — Embden Historical Society Town House and grounds cleanup, 9 a.m., rain date is May 8, 751 Cross Town Road, Embden, 207-612-8887.
May 11 — Forks of the Kennebec, by Marilyn Gondek, Embden Historical Society, 6:30 p.m. meeting, 7 p.m. program, Embden Town House, 751 Cross Town Road, Embden, 207-612-8887.
June 8 — History and Tour of the South Solon Meeting House, by Andy Davis. Car pool to Solon Meeting House, 1 Meeting House Road, from Embden Town House, 751 Cross Town Road, 6:30 p.m., 207-612-8887.
July 13 — The 1947 Fires in Maine, Could it Happen Again? Two old short films; discussion by Kent Nelson, forest ranger specialist, 6:30 p.m. meeting, 7 p.m. program, Embden Town House, 751 Cross Town Road, Embden, 207-612-8887.
Aug. 10 — Winter Walk in Maine and Labrador, by Alexandra Conover-Bennett, Embden Historical Society, 6:30 p.m. meeting, 7 p.m. program, Embden Town House, 751 Cross Town Road, Embden, 207-612-8887.
Sept. 14 — Embden Historical Society annual pot luck meal, meeting and election of officers, social time, 4:30 p.m.; meal, 5 p.m., home of Jim and Jenny Lightbody, 133 Kennebec River Road, with tour of the Lightbody Museum, 207-612-8887.
Oct. 13: — Embden’s Changes Over the Last 200 Years, by Bob Donovan, Embden Historical Society, 6:30 p.m. meeting, 7 p.m. program, Embden Town House, 751 Cross Town Road, Embden, 207-612-8887.
Nov. 9 — Embden Historical Society Harvest Fest, pot luck and Yankee swap, bring potluck main dish or salad & $5 unisex wrapped gift to swap, 6:30 p.m. Embden Town House, 751 Cross Town Road, Embden, 207-612-8887.

EVENTS THREE DAYS AND LONGER
Oct. 15-Nov. 30 — “Art and the Land” exhibition, The Harlow, 100 Water St., Hallowell, harlowgallery.org/call-klt.
Oct. 25-Nov. 30 –“Art and the Land,” exhibition celebrating the 30th anniversary of the Kennebec Land Trust openingn reception, The Harlow, 100 Water St., Hallowell noon-6 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday, harlowgallery.org, 207-622-3813.
Nov. 1-Dec. 28 — Artwork of Karen Campbell exhibit, Carrabassett Valley Public Library & Community Center, 3209 Carrabassett Drive, library hours 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday. 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Saturday, carrabassettvalley.org/public-library.
Nov. 13-Dec. 19 — Art exhibit, Wylie Garcia, “Radical Softness,” free, open to public, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Thursday, 9 a.m.- 4 p.m. Friday, Danforth Gallery, Jewett Hall, UMA, Augusta, artsuma.com.
Nov. 23-Jan. 12 — Works by Rochelle Draper, 2019 Holiday Art Show, Table Rocks Art Center, 162 Main St., Bethel, www.tablerockartscenter.com, 207-432-7239.
Dec. 13-15 — 16th annual Mountain Holly Days, 207-864-5571, info@rangeleymaine.com, www.rangeleymaine.com, www.facebook.com/RangeleyLakes.ChamberofCommerce.RangeleyMaine.
Jan. 13-Feb. 22 — “Joy of Art” exibit featuring Maine artists, Topsham Public Library, 25 Foreside Road, free, open to public, 207-725-1727, www.topshamlibrary.org.

WEEKLY, MONTHLY MEETINGS, EVENTS

AUBURN
Androscoggin County Republican Committee, second Thursday every month, Auburn City Hall. 207-576-9096.
Lewiston-Auburn Rotary Club board meetings, last Thursday of the month, 7 a.m., Roy’s Restaurant, 11 a.m. The Village Inn, Auburn, dates subject to change, 207-713-7045.
Rose’s Room, support for those with incarcerated loved one, third Wednesday of the month, 7-8:30 p.m., St. Michael’s Episcopal Church, 78 Pleasant St., 207-998-2547.
VFW Post 1603, second Wednesday of the month, 6:30 p.m. 588 Minot Ave., 207-783-2561.

AUGUSTA
Augusta Age Friendly Committee knitting group, 10 a.m.-noon Mondays, Buker Community Center, 26 Armory St. 207-626-2350.
Kennebec Beekeepers Association, 6:30-8:30 p.m., second Thursday of the month, Viles Arboretum, 153 Hospital St. mainebeekeepers.org/kennebec-beekeepers.

BRIDGTON
Bridgton Easy Riders snowmobile club, second Friday of the month, includes pot-luck supper, 6 p.m. September through April, Bridgton Community Center. New members are always welcome.
Friends of the Bridgton Public Library, 9:30 a.m. second Tuesday of the month, Bridgton Public Library, 1 Church St.
Lakes Region Substance Awareness Coalition, second Thursday of the month, 4:30-6 p.m., Bridgton Municipal Complex, Iredale Street, 207-803-9987.

BRUNSWICK
Connected Singles, 7-9 p.m., first Monday of the month, (nondenominational), St. Charles Borromeo Church, 132 McKeen St., 207-725-1266 or 207-725-8386.
Maine Chapter of FFRF, Defending the 1st Amendment, Separation of Church/State, 10 a.m.-noon, second Saturday of the month, Curtis Memorial Library, ffrfmaine.org. 207-613-7080.
Pejepscot Genealogical Society, 2 p.m., second Sunday of the month, Morrell meeting room, Curtis Memorial Library, 23 Pleasant St. 207-833-5430.
Toastmasters, first and third Tuesday of the month, 6:30-8 p.m., Maine Technology Institute, 8 Venture Ave., 207-241-2294 or 2156.toastmastersclubs.org.

BUCKFIELD
The Jones Dance Band, 7-10 p.m. every Saturday, Buckfield Masonic Hall, 4 High St., $5 donation, Facebook page The Jones Dance Band Playing in Buckfield.

EMBDEN
Country Sunday/Open Mic, 1-4 p.m., second & fourth Sunday of the month, Embden Community Center, 797 Embden Pond Road, admission by donation, kitchen is open, 207-566-7302.
Embden Community Center public suppers, second Saturday of the month except December, 5 p.m. $8, $4 for under 12, 207-566-7302.

FARMINGTON
Farmington Rotary, 7 a.m. Thursdays, North Dining Hall, UMF campus.
Rose’s Room, support for those with incarcerated loved one, fourth Wednesday of the month, 7-8:30 p.m. St. Joseph Church, 133 Middle St., 207-491-2527.
Sandy River Center community education programs, open to public. Androscoggin Home Care & Hospice, 1 p.m. first Wednesday; SeniorsPlus, 9 a.m., second Wednesday; United Way, 10 a.m. third Tuesday; SEARCH program of Catholic Charities, 1 p.m. fourth Wednesday; NorthStar Community Paramedicine, 10 a.m. fourth Thursday. Diane Price 207-778-6591 ext 215.

FAYETTE
The Coffee Break, social gathering, weekly 10:30 a.m. Thursdays, Underwood Library, 2006 Main St. 207-685-3778, faylib@faytte.lib.me.us.

GARDINER
Gardiner/Augusta Lions Community Market, with vendors, crafters, exhibitors and fix-it services, 9 a.m.-2 p.m., last Saturday of the month, 25 Lions Ave., Gardiner.

GREENE
Morse Memorial Library book discussion, third Thursday every other month beginning in January; 2 p.m. January, November; 5:30 p.m. March, May, July, September. Attend any or all, comment on Facebook, 105 Main St., 207-946-5544, www.morse.lib.me.us.

JAY
Jay Historical Society, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. second and fourth Saturday of the month May-September; 10 a.m.-6 p.m. three consecutive holiday days Memorial Day, Fourth of July, Labor Day. Free admission. 207-500-2402, ab1yy@outlook.com

LEWISTON
Center for Wisdom’s Women French-speaking women;s group, 12:30-1:30 p.m. Wednesdays, 97 Blake St. 207-513-3922, www.wisdomswomen.org.

NORWAY
The Table at Norway Grange, free community breakfasts, 8-9 a.m. Saturdays; Norway Grange Hall, 15 Whitman St.

OAKLAND
Snow Pond Seniors, 10 a.m.-2 p.m., Tuesday and Wednesdays, Snow Pond Senior Center, 47 Heath St., 207-649-7274

OTISFIELD
Sewing/Craft group, 1-3:30 p.m. Wednesday except third Wednesday, East Otisfield Free Baptist Church, 231 Rayville Road, free, 207-461-1995, dobleverrill@gmail.com.
Community Lunch, 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. third Wednesday, Community Hall, 292 Oxford Road, 207-539-4368.
Friday Walking Group, 9 a.m., Community Hall, carpools to site, email jimandmoe@gmail.com to get on list.
Contra dances, 6:30-9 p.m., for all ages, fourth Saturday of month, Facebook Otisfield Contra Dance, 207-539-3072.

OXFORD
Anderson Staples American Legion Post, 112 King St., meets at 7 p.m. second Monday of month; all veterans welcome, 207-595-4200.

PITTSFIELD
Ladies “Something to do Club,” 10 a.m.-noon, Wednesday, .games, fellowship, food, prizes, encouraging words, Celebration Church, 126 Manson Road, 207-368-6266 or 207-756-4443.

RANDOLPH
Prayer Shawl Ministry knitting/crocheting group, weekly, 9-10:30 a.m., Wednesdays, Randolph United Methodist Church, 16 Asbury St., 207-767-3024.

SABATTUS
Sabattus Rec Club Running Program, weekly 6 p.m. Wednesdays, year-round, Mixer’s parking lot, Sabattus Road, all ages/abiities,running@sabattusrec.com, Sabattus Rec Club Running Program Facebook.

SHELBURNE, NH
Free weekly Wednesday night practice for North Country Traditional Music Orchestra, 7-9 p.m., Shelburne Town Hall, 74 Village Road, 603-915-0856.

SKOWHEGAN
Skowhegan Sportsman’s Club, 7 p.m., second Thursday of the month, 857 East River Road, Skowhegan, 207-649-1238, skowhegansportsmansclub.org.

SOUTH PARIS
Oxford Hills Business After Hours, first Thursday of the month, 5:30 to 7 p.m., venue changes, 207-743-2281.

WATERVILLE
Downtown Waterville Summer Farmers Market, 2-6 p.m. Thursday until Thursday before Thanksgiving, Riverwalk at Head of Falls.
Lakes Christian Fellowship weekly basketball night for boys and girls, 7th grade through young adults, 6 to 8 p.m., Temple Academy Gym, 60 West River Rd, Waterville.

WAYNE
Cary Library First Saturday, first Saturday of the month, 9 a.m.-noon, Williams House, 14 Old Winthrop Road. Book sale, boutique breakfast, more. 207-685 3612.

WINTHROP
Aspired Amputees Support Group, 2 p.m., second Wednesday of the month, Town Office, 17 Highland Ave.;, email Ann Lindholdm aspiredamputees@gmail.com