The MAINE NEWS CALENDAR of Events is updated and published online daily. The “calendar week” begins on Saturday and submissions for the digital calendar should be emailed a week or more in advance. Submissions for print should be at least two weeks before the event. Our deadline chart can be found at www.turnerpublishing.net/pdf/Deadlines.pdf. To add an event to either calendar, email articles@turnerpublishing.net.
Weeks in listing are Saturday through the following Friday.
Listings for events that are three days, or ongoing are below single and two-day events; regular monthly and weekly meetings and events, listed by town, are at the end.
THANKSGIVING DINNERS, EVENTS
Nov. 20 — Free community turkery dinner, 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m., Otisfield Community Hall, 292 Route 121, donations accpeted, to cook or voluntter, Ginny 207-539-4027, to get a ride Nancy Coombs, 207-627-4374.
Nov. 24 — Church of the Good Shepherd Seniors’ Thanksgiving Dinner, 1 p.m., Episcopal Church of the Good Shepherd, 2614 Main St. need a ride or for meal delivery, call Heidi Ross at 207-864-9402 or the church, and leave a message, 207-864-3381.
Nov. 28 — Turkey Trot 4 Hope, the Cancer Resource Center of Western Maine fundraiser, 1, 4-mile walks, run, Norway, free entry for SAD 17 elementary students runsignup.com/Turkeytrot4hope.
Nov. 28 — The Rev. David W. Smith, pastor of Wilton Congregational Church, leads Reeds Mill Church service, 10 a.m., open to all, 995 Reeds Mill Road, Madrid, www.reedsmillchurch.or, 207-639-2713.
Nov. 28 — St. Catherine of Sienna Church free Thanksgiving dinner, noon, free, open to public, St. Catherine of Sienna Church, 32 Paris St., 207-743-2606. Sign up by calling the parish office at 207-743-2606 or on sheets in the narthex of St. Catherine of Sienna or Our Lady of Ransom Church in Mechanic Falls.
WEEK OF NOV. 16-22
Nov. 17 — The Mighty Folquemeister, fiddle music and dancing, 2 p.m., $6, or $20 for family of four, children under 10 admitted free, Danville Junction Grange, 15 Grange Street, Auburn.
Nov. 20 — Children’s songwriter, musician, author Judy Pancoast, reads from her new book “The House on Christmas Street,” 1 p.m., Oakland Public Library, 18 Church St., 207-465-7533.
2020
Nov. 20 — Line Up to Prevent Diabetes, for those interested in Stephens Memorial Hospital diabetes education programs and support group, 6- 7:30 p.m., Harper Conference Center of the Ripley Medical Office Building, 193 Main St., Norway, free, registration required at wmh.coursestorm.com.
Nov. 20 — St Anne Sodality of Holy Family Parish, Prince of Peace Parish, membership meeting, 6 p.m., doors open at 5:30 p.m., parish hall. Guest is fitness instructor Linn Morin. Light refreshments, 207-523-9055.
Nov. 20 — Kennebec Historical Society, “Foe to Friend: German POWs on Lunn Farm in Littleton” 6:30 p.m., Maine State Library, 230 State St., free, open to public, donations accepted, light refreshments.
Nov. 21 — Great Falls Forumspeaker author Sarah Perry, “After the Eclipse: Grief, the Law, and the Making of a Memoir,” 1 p.m., Callahan Hall, Lewiston Public Library, 200 Lisbon St., 207-513-3135, LPLReference@gmail.com.
Nov. 21 — Death Talk-Augusta, an informal supportive discussion on death and dying, free, open to public, no RSVP required, 4-5:30 p.m., Unitarian Universalist Community Church of Augusta Drew House, 6 Summer St. deathtalkaugustame@gmail.com.
Nov. 21 — Central Maine Growth Council annual meeting, celebration of economic development in mid-Maine in 2019, 5-7 p.m., free, open to public, Hathaway Creative Center, 10 Water St., Waterville, event e-vite on Facebook.
Nov. 21 — “19th Century Rangeley 3D,” Rangely Region Guides & Sportsemen’s Association, 5:30 p.m. potluck dinner, program after, includes short film, “Deer Park Chronicles,” produced by the Rangeley Lakes Historical Society, free, open to public.
Nov. 21 — Author, architectural historian Scott Hanson, “Restoring Your Historic House: The Comprehensive Guide for Homeowners,” 6 p.m. Highland Community Room, Topsham Public Library, 25 Foreside Road, free, open to public, 207-725-1727, emma@topshamlibrary.org.
Nov. 21 –“Under African Skies” benefit with silent auction, storytelling with pictures and live music, supporting educational programs of WISE Zambia, 6-8 p.m., Side by Each Brewery, 1110 Minot Ave., Auburn, 207-751-3364 or jojobollinger371@gmail.com.
Nov. 22 — Artwalk Gardiner showcasing original artworks, 5-8 p.m., downtown Gardiner, free, open to the public, www.facebook.com/artwalkgardiner.
Nov. 22, 23 — Auburn Lewiston Sports Hall of Fame Gippers 12th Annual Basketball Tip-Off Classic, girls games begin at 3:30 Friday, boys at 11:30 am. Saturday, benefits hall of fame, Edward Little High School Gymnasium, 77 Harris St, Auburn, $5 daily admission for adults, $3 for students and senior citizens.
WEEK OF NOV. 23-29
Nov. 23 — Gingerbread Fair, 8:30 a.m.-2 p.m., lunch 11 a.m.-12:30 p.m., First Universalist Church of Auburn, 169 Pleasant St, Auburn; accessible parking 207-783-0461.
Nov. 23 — Annual Harvest Supper, 4:30-6 p.m., in the vestry next to the West Auburn Congregational Church, 811 West Auburn Road, Auburn.
Nov. 23 — Raymond Arts Alliance jazz concert, 7 p.m., Raymond Village Community Church, 27 Main St. Raymond, suggested donation $10.
Nov. 25 — Lewiston-Auburn College Franco-American reading series, featuring Suzanne Pelletier, poet and community supporter, reading from “Immigrant Dream” and “This Unheeded Eden,” 7 p.m., Room 170, Lewiston-Auburn College of the University of Southern Maine on Westminster Street, Lewiston.
Nov. 29 — Opening of Ski Museum of Maine’s Oxford County Committee history of Sunday River exhibit, 10 a.m., Valentine Gallery, Museums of Bethel Historical Society Robinson House, 10 Broad St., Bethel, 207-824-2908.
Nov. 29 — Free Bingo with prizes, The Table at the Norway Grange, free, open to all, free pizza, popcorn, drinks, 6-8 p.m., Norway Grange, 15 Whitman St., Norway, 207-461-3093 (leave a message), aaturnleft3@gmail.com.
Nov. 29, 30 — Oxford Hills Chamber of Commerce Christmas Parade, Festival of Trees; parade 11 a.m. Nov. 30, corner of Whitman and Main Norway running to Market Square, South Paris; Festival of Trees Twin Town Plaza, 243 Main St., Norway, 9 a.m.-6 p.m. Nov. 29; 9 a.m.-7 p.m. Nov. 3 (closed during parade).
WEEK OF NOV 30-DEC. 6
Nov. 30 — St. Andrew’s Day concert, featuring fiddling phenom Owen Kennedy, 4:30 p.m., Friends Meeting House, 219 Winthrop Center Road, Route 135, Winthrop, followed by a light Scottish repast, free, 207-395-2015.
Dec. 1 — Christmas Tree Lighting and Caroling, 6 p.m., Hiram Village Square Park, followed by free concert by the Sacopee Valley Community Band, 6:30 p.m., Arts Center, 8 Hancock Ave., Hiram, 207-625-4549.
Dec. 2 — Connected Singles meeting, 7-9 p.m., (nondenominational), St. Charles Borromeo Church, 132 McKeen St., Brunswick, 207-725-1266 or 207-725-8386.
Dec. 4 — Ladies of St. Anne Sodality annual Dec. 4 Christmas dinner, 6 p.m., at the Green Ladle, located on the Lewiston High School campus, East Avenue, Lewiston, for tickets, 207-782-4516.
Dec. 6 — Lake Region Community Chorus seventh annual Holiday Concert, 7 p.m. Twitchell Chapel, Bridgton Academy, North Bridgton, free, donations to help offset operating costs accepted.
WEEK OF DEC. 7-13
Dec. 7 — United Methodist Women’s annual Christmas Fair featuring crafts and baked goods (soup and sandwiches at noon), 9 a.m.-2 p.m., Green Street United Methodist Church, 13 Green St., Augusta, jsjoy@roadrunner.com or 207-622-7637.
Dec. 7 — Community potluck supper, bring a dish to share, 5:30 p.m., East Sumner Congregational Church, 50 Main St., (Route 219), Sumner, 207-388-2263 or 207-388-2667.
Dec. 7 — First Annual Christmas Tree Lighting, 6 p.m., 1 Schoolhouse Road, Madrid, Madrid Historical Society, 207-639-2713 .
Dec. 8 — CODA Chorus “The Mystery of Bells and Roses,” free concert, 3 p.m. Winthrop Performing Arts Center, 211 Rambler Road, Winthrop, donations are welcome.
Dec. 8 — Lake Region Community Chorus seventh annual Holiday Concert, 3 p.m. Twitchell Chapel, Bridgton Academy, North Bridgton, free, donations to help offset operating costs accepted.
Dec. 9 — Adult Christmas potluck and Yankee swap, 6 p.m. 1 Schoolhouse Road, Madrid, Madrid Historical Society, 207-639-2713.
Dec. 13 — Christmastide Community Vocal Choir concert, 3 p.m., Second Congregational Church UCC, 205 Main St., Norway.
WEEK OF DEC. 14-20
Dec. 14 — Children’s Christmas party, 11 a.m. -1 p.m., 1 Schoolhouse Road, Madrid, Madrid Historical Society, sign up at 207-639-2713.
Dec 14 — Lewiston Public Library 7th annual Gingerbread Day, free, open to public, 11 a.m.-1 p.m. theme Adventure in Neverland, costumes encouraged for all ages, 207-513-3133.
Dec. 14 — Christmastide Community Vocal Choir concert, 3 p.m., Second Congregational Church UCC, 205 Main St.,
Dec. 14, 15 — Christmas cantata,”Stars of Glory,” 7 p.m., New Hope Baptist Church, 268 Perham St., Farmington, free, open to public, 207-778-9696.
WEEK OF DEC. 21-28
Dec. 22 — Candlelight Christmas Service, 3 p.m., Reeds Mill Church, 995 Reeds Mill Road, Madrid Township, all welcome, 207-639-2713, reedsmillchurch.org.
Dec. 22 — The Hyssongs, hosted by Lakes Christian Fellowship, 6 p.m., 8 Station Road, North Belgrade, admission, parking free, donations accepted, www.lakescf.org, 207-458-4784.
WEEK OF DEC. 29-JAN. 3
Dec. 28 — Reception for artwork of Karen Campbell, 4:30-6 p.m., Carrabassett Valley Public Library, 3209 Carrabassett Drive, Carrabassett Valley, carrabassettvalley.org/public-library.
2020
Jan. 18 — Recpetion for “The Joy of Art” exhibit, 1 p.m., Topsham Public Library, 25 Foreside Road, free, open to public, 207-725-1727, www.topshamlibrary.org.
Feb. 2 — “Our Divided Country,” 2-4 p.m., Jewett Auditorium, University of Maine Augusta, free, open to public, 207-621-3551, umasc@maine.edu, www.umasc.org.
Feb. 6 — Androscoggin County Republican Committee, Maine Heritage Policy Center sponsor town hall debate with Republican candidates for U.S. representative, Andrienne Bennett, Dale Crafts, Eric Brakey, Auburn Senior Center, Center Street.
Feb. 7 — Pathways Vineyard Church free Night to Shine Prom for people with special needs 14 and older, 12 Foss Road, Lewiston, pathwayvineyard.com.
Feb. 24 — Lewiston-Auburn College Franco-American reading series, Steven Riel, editor-in-chief of the Franco-American literary e-journal “Résonance,” 7 p.m., Room 170, Lewiston-Auburn College of the University of Southern Maine on Westminster Street, Lewiston.
March 23 — Lewiston-Auburn College Franco-American reading series, Ron Currie Jr. 7 p.m., Room 170, Lewiston-Auburn College of the University of Southern Maine on Westminster Street, Lewiston.
April 27 — Lewiston-Auburn College Franco-American reading series David Vermette, “A Distinct Alien Race: The Untold Story of Franco-Americans,” 7 p.m., Room 170, Lewiston-Auburn College of the University of Southern Maine on Westminster Street, Lewiston. www.thememoirnetwork.com or call 207-353-5454.
ONGOING EVENTS, or EVENTS THREE DAYS AND LONGER
Oct. 15-Nov. 30 — “Art and the Land” exhibition, The Harlow, 100 Water St., Hallowell, harlowgallery.org/call-klt.
Oct. 25-Nov. 30 –“Art and the Land,” exhibition celebrating the 30th anniversary of the Kennebec Land Trust openingn reception, The Harlow, 100 Water St., Hallowell noon-6 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday, harlowgallery.org, 207-622-3813.
Nov. 1-Dec. 28 — Artwork of Karen Campbell exhibit, Carrabassett Valley Public Library & Community Center, 3209 Carrabassett Drive, library hours 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday. 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Saturday, carrabassettvalley.org/public-library.
Nov. 5-19 — 5:30-8:30 p.m. Tuesdays, free three-session workshop for those over 50 starting a business, New Ventures Office, 108 Perham St., Suite 2, Farmington, reserve a spot, newventuresmaine.org.
Nov. 13-Dec. 19 — Art exhibit, Wylie Garcia, “Radical Softness,” free, open to public, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Thursday, 9 a.m.- 4 p.m. Friday, Danforth Gallery, Jewett Hall, UMA, Augusta, artsuma.com.
Dec. 13-15 — 16th annual Mountain Holly Days, 207-864-5571, info@rangeleymaine.com, www.rangeleymaine.com, www.facebook.com/RangeleyLakes.ChamberofCommerce.RangeleyMaine.
Jan. 13-Feb. 22 — “Joy of Art” exibit featuring Maine artists, Topsham Public Library, 25 Foreside Road, free, open to public, 207-725-1727, www.topshamlibrary.org.
WEEKLY, MONTHLY MEETINGS, EVENTS
AUBURN
Androscoggin County Republican Committee, second Thursday every month, Auburn City Hall. 207-576-9096.
Lewiston-Auburn Rotary Club board meetings, last Thursday of the month, 7 a.m., Roy’s Restaurant, 11 a.m. The Village Inn, Auburn, dates subject to change, 207-713-7045.
Rose’s Room, support for those with incarcerated loved one, third Wednesday of the month, 7-8:30 p.m., St. Michael’s Episcopal Church, 78 Pleasant St., 207-998-2547.
VFW Post 1603, second Wednesday of the month, 6:30 p.m. 588 Minot Ave., 207-783-2561.
AUGUSTA
Augusta Age Friendly Committee knitting group, 10 a.m.-noon Mondays, Buker Community Center, 26 Armory St. 207-626-2350.
Kennebec Beekeepers Association, 6:30-8:30 p.m., second Thursday of the month, Viles Arboretum, 153 Hospital St. mainebeekeepers.org/kennebec-beekeepers.
BRIDGTON
Bridgton Easy Riders snowmobile club, second Friday of the month, includes pot-luck supper, 6 p.m. September through April, Bridgton Community Center. New members are always welcome.
Friends of the Bridgton Public Library, 9:30 a.m. second Tuesday of the month, Bridgton Public Library, 1 Church St.
Lakes Region Substance Awareness Coalition, second Thursday of the month, 4:30-6 p.m., Bridgton Municipal Complex, Iredale Street, 207-803-9987.
BRUNSWICK
Connected Singles, 7-9 p.m., first Monday of the month, (nondenominational), St. Charles Borromeo Church, 132 McKeen St., 207-725-1266 or 207-725-8386.
Maine Chapter of FFRF, Defending the 1st Amendment, Separation of Church/State, 10 a.m.-noon, second Saturday of the month, Curtis Memorial Library, ffrfmaine.org. 207-613-7080.
Pejepscot Genealogical Society, 2 p.m., second Sunday of the month, Morrell meeting room, Curtis Memorial Library, 23 Pleasant St. 207-833-5430.
Toastmasters, first and third Tuesday of the month, 6:30-8 p.m., Maine Technology Institute, 8 Venture Ave., 207-241-2294 or 2156.toastmastersclubs.org.
BUCKFIELD
The Jones Dance Band, 7-10 p.m. every Saturday, Buckfield Masonic Hall, 4 High St., $5 donation, Facebook page The Jones Dance Band Playing in Buckfield.
EMBDEN
Country Sunday/Open Mic, 1-4 p.m., second & fourth Sunday of the month, Embden Community Center, 797 Embden Pond Road, admission by donation, kitchen is open, 207-566-7302.
Embden Community Center public suppers, second Saturday of the month except December, 5 p.m. $8, $4 for under 12, 207-566-7302.
FARMINGTON
Farmington Rotary, 7 a.m. Thursdays, North Dining Hall, UMF campus.
Rose’s Room, support for those with incarcerated loved one, fourth Wednesday of the month, 7-8:30 p.m. St. Joseph Church, 133 Middle St., 207-491-2527.
Sandy River Center community education programs, open to public. Androscoggin Home Care & Hospice, 1 p.m. first Wednesday; SeniorsPlus, 9 a.m., second Wednesday; United Way, 10 a.m. third Tuesday; SEARCH program of Catholic Charities, 1 p.m. fourth Wednesday; NorthStar Community Paramedicine, 10 a.m. fourth Thursday. Diane Price 207-778-6591 ext 215.
FAYETTE
The Coffee Break, social gathering, weekly 10:30 a.m. Thursdays, Underwood Library, 2006 Main St. 207-685-3778, faylib@faytte.lib.me.us.
GARDINER
Gardiner/Augusta Lions Community Market, with vendors, crafters, exhibitors and fix-it services, 9 a.m.-2 p.m., last Saturday of the month, 25 Lions Ave., Gardiner.
GREENE
Morse Memorial Library book discussion, third Thursday every other month beginning in January; 2 p.m. January, November; 5:30 p.m. March, May, July, September. Attend any or all, comment on Facebook, 105 Main St., 207-946-5544, www.morse.lib.me.us.
JAY
Jay Historical Society, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. second and fourth Saturday of the month May-September; 10 a.m.-6 p.m. three consecutive holiday days Memorial Day, Fourth of July, Labor Day. Free admission. 207-500-2402, ab1yy@outlook.com
LEWISTON
Center for Wisdom’s Women French-speaking women;s group, 12:30-1:30 p.m. Wednesdays, 97 Blake St. 207-513-3922, www.wisdomswomen.org.
NORWAY
The Table at Norway Grange, free community breakfasts, 8-9 a.m. Saturdays; Norway Grange Hall, 15 Whitman St.
OAKLAND
Snow Pond Seniors, 10 a.m.-2 p.m., Tuesday and Wednesdays, Snow Pond Senior Center, 47 Heath St., 207-649-7274
OTISFIELD
Sewing/Craft group, 1-3:30 p.m. Wednesday except third Wednesday, East Otisfield Free Baptist Church, 231 Rayville Road, free, 207-461-1995, dobleverrill@gmail.com.
Community Lunch, 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. third Wednesday, Community Hall, 292 Oxford Road, 207-539-4368.
Friday Walking Group, 9 a.m., Community Hall, carpools to site, email jimandmoe@gmail.com to get on list.
Contra dances, 6:30-9 p.m., for all ages, fourth Saturday of month, Facebook Otisfield Contra Dance, 207-539-3072.
OXFORD
Anderson Staples American Legion Post, 112 King St., meets at 7 p.m. second Monday of month; all veterans welcome, 207-595-4200.
PITTSFIELD
Ladies “Something to do Club,” 10 a.m.-noon, Wednesday, .games, fellowship, food, prizes, encouraging words, Celebration Church, 126 Manson Road, 207-368-6266 or 207-756-4443.
RANDOLPH
Prayer Shawl Ministry knitting/crocheting group, weekly, 9-10:30 a.m., Wednesdays, Randolph United Methodist Church, 16 Asbury St., 207-767-3024.
SABATTUS
Sabattus Rec Club Running Program, weekly 6 p.m. Wednesdays, year-round, Mixer’s parking lot, Sabattus Road, all ages/abiities,running@sabattusrec.com, Sabattus Rec Club Running Program Facebook.
SHELBURNE, NH
Free weekly Wednesday night practice for North Country Traditional Music Orchestra, 7-9 p.m., Shelburne Town Hall, 74 Village Road, 603-915-0856.
SKOWHEGAN
Skowhegan Sportsman’s Club, 7 p.m., second Thursday of the month, 857 East River Road, Skowhegan, 207-649-1238, skowhegansportsmansclub.org.
SOUTH PARIS
Oxford Hills Business After Hours, first Thursday of the month, 5:30 to 7 p.m., venue changes, 207-743-2281.
WATERVILLE
Downtown Waterville Summer Farmers Market, 2-6 p.m. Thursday until Thursday before Thanksgiving, Riverwalk at Head of Falls.
Lakes Christian Fellowship weekly basketball night for boys and girls, 7th grade through young adults, 6 to 8 p.m., Temple Academy Gym, 60 West River Rd, Waterville.
WAYNE
Cary Library First Saturday, first Saturday of the month, 9 a.m.-noon, Williams House, 14 Old Winthrop Road. Book sale, boutique breakfast, more. 207-685 3612.
WINTHROP
Aspired Amputees Support Group, 2 p.m., second Wednesday of the month, Town Office, 17 Highland Ave.;, email Ann Lindholdm aspiredamputees@gmail.com