Maine News Events Calendar Oct. 11

The MAINE NEWS CALENDAR of Events is updated and published online daily. The “calendar week” begins on Saturday and submissions for the digital calendar should be emailed a week or more in advance. Submissions for print should be at least two weeks before the event. Our deadline chart can be found at www.turnerpublishing.net/pdf/Deadlines.pdf. To add an event to either calendar, email articles@turnerpublishing.net.
Weeks in listing are Saturday through the following Friday.
Listings for events that are three days, or ongoing are below single and two-day events; regular monthly and weekly meetings and events, listed by town, are at the end.

HALLOWEEN EVENTS
Oct. 25 — Downtown Trick or Treat, 4-6 p.m., Lisbon Street, Lewiston; Main Street, Auburn, open to all, free trolley across bridge during event, 207-783-2249, Erin@LAMetroChamber.com.
Oct. 25 — Free Friday Fun Night, 5 p.m., pumpkin carving for children and adults, hosted by The Table ministry of Bolsters Mills United Methodist Church, Norway Grange, 15 Whitman St., Norway. 207-461-3093.
Oct. 25 — Paris Parks & Recreation Halloween Party, 5-7 p.m., Fire Department, 137 Western Ave., South Paris, free, open to public.
Oct. 25 — The Table at the Norway Grange Free Friday Fun Night, 5 p.m., Halloween party, 15 Whitman St., Norway, free, open to public, 207-461-3093 (leave a message), aaturnleft3@gmail.com
Oct. 27 — Auburn United Methodist Church “Trunk or Treat” 3-5 p.m., rain or shine, at the church, 439 Park Ave., Auburn, 207-782-3972.
Oct. 31 — Lakes Christian Fellowship Trunk or Treat, 5-7 p.m. parking lot of Belgrade Lakes Seafood and Dairy Bar, 18 Main St., Belgrade Lakes.
Oct. 31 — Jay Trunk-or-Treet 5:30-8:30 p.m., town office parking lot, 340 Main St., 207-578-2088, visit Jay Fire and Rescue on Facebook.

VETERANS DAY EVENTS
Nov. 7 — Madison Elementary School third- and fourth-grade patriotic concert for the community and its veterans, 6 p.m., Madison Elementary School gymnasium, 43 Learners Lane, Madison, 207-696-3911.
Nov. 10 — Lakes Christian Fellowship commemorates Veterans Day, 11 a.m. service., 8 Station Road, Belgrade, all are welcome.
Nov. 10 — Leeds Historical Society’s Veterans Day service, 11:30 a.m., Veterans Memorial, town center, Leeds.
Nov. 11 — Prince of Peace Parish at Holy Family Church annual Veterans Day community prayer service, 6:30 p.m., 607 Sabattus St., nondenominational, all faiths and affiliations welcome, active soldiers urged to attend in uniform.

WEEK OF OCT. 5-11
Oct. 11 — Readfield Historical Society history walk, 10 a.m.-noon, Esker Trail along western perimeter of Quimby Bog, no fee or registration, meet by 10 a.m. at the trailhead, 73 North Road, parking available in RSU 38 bus lot, 207-441-9184, crossings4u@gmail.com.
Oct. 11 — Chicken Pie Supper, 4:30-6:30 p.m., Turner Center Universalist Church across from the Gazebo on Route 219.
Oct. 11 — Phillips Community of Christian Women annual chicken supper, 5-6:30 p.m., Phillips Elementary School, 1401 Rangeley Road, $8, $5 12 and under, to cook or volunteer, call Barb Gardiner 207-684-3394.
Oct. 11 — Reception for artist Melanie Barash Leavitt, 5-7 p.m. Gallery 302, 112 Main St., Bridgton, free, open to public, 207-647-2787, gallery302.com.
Oct. 11 –The Table at the Norway Grange Free Friday Fun Night, 1970s night, 6-8 p.m., 15 Whitman St., Norway, free, open to public, 207-461-3093 (leave a message), aaturnleft3@gmail.com.

WEEK OF OCT. 12-18
Oct. 12 — Bowdoin Fire Department Women’s Auxiliary annual fall garage sale, bake sale and raffle, 9 a.m.-2 p.m., fire department garage, Cornish Drive.
Oct. 12 — Belgrade Lakes Harvest Festival, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. schedule, events, times on Facebook, Belgrade Lakes Maine Harvest Festival.
Oct. 12 — Sabbathday Lake Shaker Village annual Harvest Festival, 707 Shaker Road, (Route 26) 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m., rain or shine, free barn tours, cider-pressing, more; two-hour nature walks at 10:30, registration suggested for nature walks, 207-926-4597, maineshakers.com/workshops.
Oct. 12 — Friends of the Belgrade Public Library coloring contest, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. Community Center for All Seasons, Route 27, open to all elementary-age children, prizes in age groups, 207-495-2101.
Oct. 12 — Local musician Katherine Rhoda will sharing songs celebrating agriculture and rural life, 1:30 p.m., at Hiram Historical Society, Great Ossipee Museum, 20 Historical Ridge (off Main Street), Hiram Village. 207-615-4390.
Oct. 12 — Tulip planting by Yellow Tulip Project, beginning 2 p.m., Riverwalk at Head of Falls, Waterville, ends with 4 p.m. ceremony, Veterans Memorial park, free cocoa, cider.
Oct. 12 — Jim Mann, local artist and geologist, on Maine gemstone mining, 2:30-4:30 p.m., Gallery 302, 112 Main St., Bridgton, 207-647-2787, gallery302.com.
Oct. 12 — Rangeley Congregational Church turkey dinner, 5 p.m. until food gone, $8 a person, The Barn, High Street Rangeley, take-out orders available, 207-864-5966.
Oct. 12 — Minot United Methodist Church bean and casserole supper, 5-6 p.m. open to all, $7, $5 for children 7-12, under 7 free, Route 121 & Empire Road.
Oct. 12, 13 — Carrabassett Valley Public Library annual used book sale, pie and bake sale; book sale 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday, 9 a.m.-noon Sunday, Spruce Room, Sugarloaf Base Lodge; bake sale 9 a.m. until everything’s gone, library lobby, www.carrabassettvalley.org.
Oct. 12, 13 — Annual Sugarloaf Art Show, sponsored by UpCountry Artists, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, 9 a.m.-4 p.m., Sunday, Sugarloaf Base Lodge, Carabassett Valley, free, open to public, www.upcountryartists.com.
Oct. 13 — Mike Dekker, author and living historian, and Mark Roman, living historian, on the French and Indian Wars in Maine, part of “13,000 Yers of Maine History” bicentennial lecture series, 1-3 p.m. Wiscasset Middle HIgh School, 272 Gardiner Road, Wiscasset.
Oct. 14 — Kennebec Retired Educators Association, 11 a.m., Bangor Savings Bank, 5 Senator Way, Augusta, 207-873-4447.
Oct. 15 — Mount Blue Area Garden Club, with guest UMF professor Ronald Butler, speaking about butterflies, public invited, social half-hour 12:30 p.m., Trinity United Methodist Church, Farmington Falls Road, refreshments.
Oct. 15 — Paris Public Library’s multi-age Novel Idea Book Club, “The Secret Garden,” 6:30 p.m., Paris Public Library, 37 Market Square, 207-743-6994.
Oct. 15 — Tri-County Mental Health Services annual meeting, topic is community policing partnership, 7 p.m., Hilton Garden Inn Riverwatch, Auburn, kmartel@tcmhs.org,l 207-344-1941.
Oct. 16 — Writers group, initial meeting 3:15 p.m., Dr. Shaw Memorial Library, 344 Pond Road, Mount Vernon, open to any writers interested in sharing work, 207-293-2954.
Oct. 16 — “Living, working and socializing in 19th Century Readfield,” by Dale Potter-Clark, 6:30-8 p.m, Maranacook High School, 2250 Millard Harrison Drive, frree for Marancook students enrolled in a Maine history class, $12.50 for others, register at 207-685-4923, or maranacook.maineadulted.org.
Oct. 16 — Ladies of St. Anne Sodality of Holy Family, Prince of Peace Parish, general membership, 6 p.m., parish hall, Halloween Bingo after short business meeting, bring rolls of paper towel, toilet paper, bars of soap for donation, 207-782-4516.
Oct. 16 — Canton Historical Society presents Capt. Jonathan Bratten, Maine Army National Guard, speaking on “Maine in World War I,” 6:30 p.m., 25 Turner St., Canton, free, open to public, handicapped accessible, 207-500-9893.
Oct. 17 — Death Talk-Augusta, an informal supportive discussion on death and dying, free, open to public, no RSVP required, 4-5:30 p.m., Unitarian Universalist Community Church of Augusta Drew House, 6 Summer St. deathtalkaugustame@gmail.com.
Oct. 17 — Free community dinner, prepared by students of The Katahdin Program, Windham High School, 5-6 p.m., free, open to the public, Raymond Village Church, 27 Main St., nancy1@maine.rr.com, 207-655-7749.
Oct. 17 — “Teen College Nights,” college night for teens and parents, 5:30-7:30 p.m., Auburn Public Library, 49 Spring St., Auburn, 207-333-6640, ext. 4.
Oct. 18 — University of Maine Cooperative Extension Oxford County officel fall open house, 2-6 p.m., free, open to public, 9 Olson Road, 207-743-6329, extension.oxford@maine.edu.
Oct. 18 — The Table at the Norway Grange Free Friday Fun Night, free Bingo, 6-8 p.m., 15 Whitman St., Norway, free, open to public, 207-461-3093 (leave a message), aaturnleft3@gmail.com.

WEEK OF OCT. 19-25
Oct. 19 — Annual homeless veterans stand down, 9 a.m.-3 p.m. , VA Maine Healthcare Systems Togus campus, 1 VA Center, Building 201, resources for homeless veterans, all welcome, 207-623-8411 ext. 2992.
Oct. 19 — American Legion and Auxiliary celebrate 100th birthday, 1-3 p.m., Madison American Legion post hall, 20 S. Maple St., Madison; recognition of World War II veterans at 1:30 p.m., 207-635-2051 or 207-431-4903.
Oct. 19 — “An Enchanted Evening,” dinner dance to benefit the St. Maartin de Porres and St. Cahterine of Sienna residences, 5:30-10 p.m., Royal Oak Room, 1 Bates St., Lewiston, 207-577-5239.
Oct. 19 — Maine Ski Museum Hall of Fame induction banquet, 4 p.m. cocktail reception, 6:30 p.m. banquet, King Pine Room, Sugarloaf Base Lodge, Carabassett Valley, skimuseumofmaine.org.
Oct. 19 — Alden M. Gayton American Legion Ladies Auxiliary Unit 31 turkey supper, 5-6 p.m., 426 Washington St. North, $7, $4 children under 10, 207-783-6992.
Oct. 19 — Concert of 20th- and 21st-century music by composers from Maine and beyond, 7:30 p.m., Jewett Auditorium, University of Maine Augusta, 46 University Dr, Augusta, 877-862-1234.
Oct. 20 — Ken Hamilton, living historian, on Maine and Acadien privateers during King Williams War, part of “13,000 Yers of Maine History” bicentennial lecture series, 1-3 p.m. Wiscasset Middle HIgh School, 272 Gardiner Road, Wiscasset.
Oct. 20 — Solo theater performance of “Otto Frank” by Roger Guenveur Smith, 3 p.m., Michael Klahr Center, 46 University Drive, University of Maine, Augusta, 207-621-3531.
Oct. 20 — Author Mac Smith, “Mainers on the Titanic,” The Arts Center, 8 Hancock Ave., Hiram, free, open to public.
Oct. 22 — “Llistening session” for development of the 2021-25 State Plan on Aging. 1-3 p.m., public invited, particularly older adults, adults with physical disabilities, caregivers, pre-retirees, veterans, service providers, SeniorsPlus, 10 Falcon Road in Lewiston, RSVP required 207-795-4010, 1-800-427-1241.
Oct. 23 — “Llistening session” for development of the 2021-25 State Plan on Aging. 1-3 p.m., public invited, particularly older adults, adults with physical disabilities, caregivers, pre-retirees, veterans, service providers, Comfort Inn, 1022 U.S. Route 2, Wilton, RSVP required 207-795-4010, 1-800-427-1241.
Oct. 22 — Windham real estate broker Linda Griffin on “Understanding Antique Homes,” Hebron Historical Society, 7 p.m., free, open to public, town office, 351 Paris Road.
Oct. 24 — Author Mark Guerin, 6 p.m. Topsham Public Library, 25 Foreside Road, Topsham, free, open to public, 207-725-1727, emma@topshamlibrary.org, topshamlibrary.org.
Oct. 24 — Joni Harms concert, 7 p.m., sponsored by Raymond Arts Alliance, Raymond Vilalge Church, 27 Main St., Raymond, $10 suggested donation, www.raymondvillage library.org/raa-events.

WEEK OF OCT. 26-NOV. 1
Oct. 26 — Rangeley Region Guides’ and Sportsmen’s Association annual Youth Hunting Breakfast, 5:30-7:30 a.m., clubhouse, Skiway Road, Oquossoc, free for youth hunters, $5 donation asked of adults, Rangeleyoutdoors.org.
Oct 26 — Legion and Auxiliary members card-making session Make A Difference Day, 10 a.m.-noon, 20 South Maple St., Madison; open to all, free, 207-696-8289.
Oct. 26 — The Pickwick Club, Maine’s Dickens and other Victorian authors reading and discussion group, 12:30-2:30 p.m. Auburn Public Library, free, open to public, Joanne 207-583-6957, Alexis 207-779-8979.
Oct. 26 — Poland Historical Society walking tour of Highland Cemetery in West Poland, 1 p.m. free, open to public, comfortable walking shoes recommended, light refreshments at conclusion.
Oct. 26 — Sandy River and Rangeley Lakes Railroad annual fall business meeting, 1:30 p.m., Phillips Community House, Main Street, Phillips, open to all, www.srrl-rr.org.
Oct. 26 — Marine Mammals of Maine, a seal’s journey, 3:30 p.m., free, open to public, Dr. Shaw Library, 344 Pond Road, Mount Vernon, 207-293-2502.
Oct. 26 — Bean and casserole supper, 5 p.m., featuring Park Avenue Pickers at 4:30 p.m., Auburn United Methodist Church, 439 Park Ave., 207-782-3972.
Oct. 26 — Suede performs in Concerts for a Cause, 7:30 p.m., Brunswick Unitarian Universalist Church 1 Middle St., Brusnwick, suede.brownpapertickets.com, tickets also available at Gulf of Maine Books, 134 Maine St.
Oct. 27 — Free Community Vegetarian Meal, 4:30 p.m., Seventh Day Adventist Church, 106 Weston Road, Turner, limited space, call 207-674-0007 to register.
Oct. 28 — Blood drive, 9 a.m.-2 p.m., LA Metro Chamber office, 415 Lisbon St., Lewiston, go to www.redcrossblood.org/ and enter LAMETRO to register and choose appointment time.
Oct. 29 — Town of Paris, Salvation Army free coat pickup, 10 a.m.-2 p.m., Town Office, 33 Market Square, South Paris, all are welcome to pick up a coat, regardless of town of residence.
Oct. 29 — Cancer Resource Center of Western Maine annual open house, 4-6 p.m., free, open to public, 199 Main St., Norway, www.crcofwm.org, 207-890-0329.
Oct. 29 — Author and educator Joan Dempsey, “This Is How It Begins,” 6:30 p.m., Bailey Public Library, 39 Bowdoin St., Winthrop, 207-377-8673.
Oct. 31 — Norway Memorial Library volunteer training, 10-11:30 a.m., refreshments, RSVP 207-743-5309 ext. 1, www.norway.lib.me.us.

WEEK OF NOV. 2-8
Nov. 1, 2 — New Gloucester Fall Festival of Books & Bake Sale, New Gloucester Library, 379 Intervale Road; 5:30-7 Friday First Dibs’ for Kids Book Sale, adults must be accompanied by kid; 8 a.m.-noon Saturday book and bake sale, 207-926-4840.
Nov. 2 — American Legion Auxiliary Unit 16 Luck of the Draw Ticket Auction, 9 a.m., 50/50, door prizem $2 admission, kitchen will be open, 217 Waterville Road (U.S. Route 201).
Nov. 2 — Public baked bean and casserole supper, 5-6 p.m., American Legion Auxillary Post 86, 15 Lewiston Road, Gray.
Nov. 2– Battle of the Blends XXVI, 7:30 p.m., Gendron Franco Center, 46 Cedar St., Lewiston, 207-333-3386.
Nov. 3 — Fun day for children with childhood congenital heart defects, their familis, free, RSVP required, 11 a.m.-1 p.m., Kennebec Valley YMCA, 31 Union St., Augusa, register at Brittany.Whalen@heart.org, 207-289-2394.
Nov. 3 — Tinkergarten Fall Lantern Walk, free, regstration required, 4 p.m. North Street Playground, 151 North St., Waterville, tinkergarten.com/leaders/heather.katz, heather.katz@mail.tinkergarten.com.
Nov. 4 — Connected Singles meeting, 7-9 p.m., (nondenominational), St. Charles Borromeo Church, 132 McKeen St., Brunswick, 207-725-1266 or 207-725-8386.
Nov. 6 — Working the Workforce Seminar: Lewiston Adult Promise (LeAP) Collaborative, noon-1 p.m. LA Metro Chamber, 415 Lisbon St., free pre-registration required at www.LAMetroChamber.com, 207-783-2249.
Nov. 7 — Teen College Nights, FAFSA completion workshop, 6-7:30 p.m., Auburn Public Library, 49 Spring St., Auburn, 207-333-6640, ext. 4.

WEEK OF NOV.9-15
Nov. 10 — Peggy Yocom on the darker side of Grimm fairy tales, first Shiretown Bookers lecture of season, free, open to public, 1:30 p.m. North Dining Hall, Olsen Student Center, 111 South St., UMF, www.shiretownbookers.org.
Nov. 15, 16, — Third annual Central Maine Converge and Create Weekend, 12:30 to 5 p.m. Friday, 8:30 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, free, open to public, Thomas College, Waterville, www.thomas.edu/create, 207-859-1159.

WEEK OF NOV. 16-22
Nov. 21 — Death Talk-Augusta, an informal supportive discussion on death and dying, free, open to public, no RSVP required, 4-5:30 p.m., Unitarian Universalist Community Church of Augusta Drew House, 6 Summer St. deathtalkaugustame@gmail.com.

WEEK OF NOV. 23-29
Nov. 25 — Lewiston-Auburn College Franco-American reading series, featuring Suzanne Pelletier, poet and community supporter, reading from “Immigrant Dream” and “This Unheeded Eden,” 7 p.m., Room 170, Lewiston-Auburn College of the University of Southern Maine on Westminster Street, Lewiston.
Nov. 28 — Turkey Trot 4 Hope, the Cancer Resource Center of Western Maine fundraiser, 1, 4-mile walks, run, Norway, free entry for SAD 17 elementary students, discount is sign up by Oct. 31, runsignup.com/Turkeytrot4hope.
Nov. 28 — Special Thanksgiving worship service, 10 a.m. Reeds Mill Church, 995 Reeds Mill Road, Madrid Township, all welcome, 207-639-2713, reedsmillchurch.org.
Nov. 28 — St. Catherine of Sienna Church free Thanksgiving dinner, noon, RSVP required, St. Catherine of Sienna Church, 32 Paris St., 207-743-2606.

DECEMBER
Dec. 2 — Connected Singles meeting, 7-9 p.m., (nondenominational), St. Charles Borromeo Church, 132 McKeen St., Brunswick, 207-725-1266 or 207-725-8386.
Dec. 13, 14 — Christmastide Community Vocal Choir concert, 3 p.m., Second Congregational Church UCC, 205 Main St., Norway.
Dec. 22 — Candlelight Christmas Service, 3 p.m., Reeds Mill Church, 995 Reeds Mill Road, Madrid Township, all welcome, 207-639-2713, reedsmillchurch.org.

2020
Feb. 24 — Lewiston-Auburn College Franco-American reading series, Steven Riel, editor-in-chief of the Franco-American literary e-journal “Résonance,” 7 p.m., Room 170, Lewiston-Auburn College of the University of Southern Maine on Westminster Street, Lewiston.
March 23 — Lewiston-Auburn College Franco-American reading series, Ron Currie Jr. 7 p.m., Room 170, Lewiston-Auburn College of the University of Southern Maine on Westminster Street, Lewiston.
April 27 — Lewiston-Auburn College Franco-American reading series David Vermette, “A Distinct Alien Race: The Untold Story of Franco-Americans,” 7 p.m., Room 170, Lewiston-Auburn College of the University of Southern Maine on Westminster Street, Lewiston. www.thememoirnetwork.com or call 207-353-5454.

ONGOING EVENTS, or EVENTS THREE DAYS AND LONGER
Sept. 13-Oct. 19 — UMA art program alumni art show, The Harlow, 100 Water St., Hallowell, free, open to public, noon-6 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday, harlowgallery.org 207-622-3813.
Oct. 5-19 — Waterville Public Library fall book sale, 9-10 a.m. Oct. 5 preview for an additional $5 fee, sales by donation, sale ongoing during library hours, 10 a.m to 3 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 5, 12, 19; 10 a.m.-7 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Oct. 7-10, Tuesday-Thursday, Oct. 15-17; 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Friday, Oct. 11, 18; librarian@watervillelibrary.org, or call 207-872-5433.
Oct. 5-Nov. 10 — Paintings of Melanie Tornberg Table Rocks Art Center, 162 Main St., Bethel, www.tablerockartscenter.com.
Oct. 10-Nov. 6 — UMA Architecture students show, 9 a.m.-4:30 p.m., Monday-Friday, Charles Danforth Gallery, University of Maine at Augusta, Jewett Hall, 46 University Drive, Augusta.
Oct. 9-Nov. 8 — Exhibition of plein air works of Melanie Barash Leavitt, Gallery 302, 112 Main St., Bridgton, free, open to public, 207-647-2787, gallery302.com.
Oct. 11-21 — Lisbon Sunshine Hill Neighbors Seniors, Lisbon Parks and Recreation Dept. bus trip to Branson, Missouri, cost includes lodging, some meals, despoist required, www.lisbonme.org/parks-recreation, 207-353-0646, 207-353-2289.
Oct. 12-18 — Community Little Theatre production of “Annie,” 7:30 p.m. Oct. 19, 24, 25, 26; 2 p.m. matinees Oct. 20, 27, www.laclt.com.
Oct. 15-Nov. 30 — “Art and the Land” exhibition, The Harlow, 100 Water St., Hallowell, harlowgallery.org/call-klt.
Oct. 16-20, 5:30-8:30 p.m. Wednesdays, free three-session workshop for those over 50 starting a business, USM Lewiston/Auburn Campus, 51 Westminster St., Lewiston, reserve a spot, newventuresmaine.org.
Oct. 18-27 — Community Little Theater, “My Fair Lady,” 7:30 p.m. Oct. 18, 19, 24, 25, 26; 2 p.m. Oct. 20, 27; www.laclt.com
Nov. 1-3 — Come Home, Auburn Edward Little alumni event, hosted by city of Auburn and Auburn School Department, events at locations throughout city, www.auburn150.com.
Nov. 5-19 — 5:30-8:30 p.m. Tuesdays, free three-session workshop for those over 50 starting a business, New Ventures Office, 108 Perham St., Suite 2, Farmington, reserve a spot, newventuresmaine.org.

WEEKLY, MONTHLY MEETINGS, EVENTS

AUBURN
Androscoggin County Republican Committee, second Thursday every month, Auburn City Hall. 207-576-9096.
Lewiston-Auburn Rotary Club board meetings, last Thursday of the month, 7 a.m., Roy’s Restaurant, 11 a.m. The Village Inn, Auburn, dates subject to change, 207-713-7045.
Rose’s Room, support for those with incarcerated loved one, third Wednesday of the month, 7-8:30 p.m., St. Michael’s Episcopal Church, 78 Pleasant St., 207-998-2547.
VFW Post 1603, second Wednesday of the month, 6:30 p.m. 588 Minot Ave., 207-783-2561.

AUGUSTA
Augusta Age Friendly Committee knitting group, 10 a.m.-noon Mondays, Buker Community Center, 26 Armory St. 207-626-2350.
Kennebec Beekeepers Association, 6:30-8:30 p.m., second Thursday of the month, Viles Arboretum, 153 Hospital St. mainebeekeepers.org/kennebec-beekeepers.

BRIDGTON
Bridgton Easy Riders snowmobile club, second Friday of the month, includes pot-luck supper, 6 p.m. September through April, Bridgton Community Center. New members are always welcome.
Friends of the Bridgton Public Library, 9:30 a.m. second Tuesday of the month, Bridgton Public Library, 1 Church St.
Lakes Region Substance Awareness Coalition, second Thursday of the month, 4:30-6 p.m., Bridgton Municipal Complex, Iredale Street, 207-803-9987.

BRUNSWICK
Connected Singles, 7-9 p.m., first Monday of the month, (nondenominational), St. Charles Borromeo Church, 132 McKeen St., 207-725-1266 or 207-725-8386.
Maine Chapter of FFRF, Defending the 1st Amendment, Separation of Church/State, 10 a.m.-noon, second Saturday of the month, Curtis Memorial Library, ffrfmaine.org. 207-613-7080.
Pejepscot Genealogical Society, 2 p.m., second Sunday of the month, Morrell meeting room, Curtis Memorial Library, 23 Pleasant St. 207-833-5430.
Toastmasters, first and third Tuesday of the month, 6:30-8 p.m., Maine Technology Institute, 8 Venture Ave., 207-241-2294 or 2156.toastmastersclubs.org.

BUCKFIELD
The Jones Dance Band, 7-10 p.m. every Saturday, Buckfield Masonic Hall, 4 High St., $5 donation, Facebook page The Jones Dance Band Playing in Buckfield.

EMBDEN
Country Sunday/Open Mic, 1-4 p.m., second & fourth Sunday of the month, Embden Community Center, 797 Embden Pond Road, admission by donation, kitchen is open, 207-566-7302.
Embden Community Center public suppers, second Saturday of the month except December, 5 p.m. $8, $4 for under 12, 207-566-7302.

FARMINGTON
Farmington Rotary, 7 a.m. Thursdays, North Dining Hall, UMF campus.
Rose’s Room, support for those with incarcerated loved one, fourth Wednesday of the month, 7-8:30 p.m. St. Joseph Church, 133 Middle St., 207-491-2527.
Sandy River Center community education programs, open to public. Androscoggin Home Care & Hospice, 1 p.m. first Wednesday; SeniorsPlus, 9 a.m., second Wednesday; United Way, 10 a.m. third Tuesday; SEARCH program of Catholic Charities, 1 p.m. fourth Wednesday; NorthStar Community Paramedicine, 10 a.m. fourth Thursday. Diane Price 207-778-6591 ext 215.

FAYETTE
The Coffee Break, social gathering, weekly 10:30 a.m. Thursdays, Underwood Library, 2006 Main St. 207-685-3778, faylib@faytte.lib.me.us.

GARDINER
Gardiner/Augusta Lions Community Market, with vendors, crafters, exhibitors and fix-it services, 9 a.m.-2 p.m., last Saturday of the month, 25 Lions Ave., Gardiner.

GREENE
Morse Memorial Library book discussion, third Thursday every other month beginning in January; 2 p.m. January, November; 5:30 p.m. March, May, July, September. Attend any or all, comment on Facebook, 105 Main St., 207-946-5544, www.morse.lib.me.us.

JAY
Jay Historical Society, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. second and fourth Saturday of the month May-September; 10 a.m.-6 p.m. three consecutive holiday days Memorial Day, Fourth of July, Labor Day. Free admission. 207-500-2402, ab1yy@outlook.com

LEWISTON
Center for Wisdom’s Women French-speaking women;s group, 12:30-1:30 p.m. Wednesdays, 97 Blake St. 207-513-3922, www.wisdomswomen.org.

NORWAY
The Table at Norway Grange, free community breakfasts, 8-9 a.m. Saturdays; Norway Grange Hall, 15 Whitman St.

OAKLAND
Snow Pond Seniors, 10 a.m.-2 p.m., Tuesday and Wednesdays, Snow Pond Senior Center, 47 Heath St., 207-649-7274

OTISFIELD
Sewing/Craft group, 1-3:30 p.m. Wednesday except third Wednesday, East Otisfield Free Baptist Church, 231 Rayville Road, free, 207-461-1995, dobleverrill@gmail.com.
Community Lunch, 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. third Wednesday, Community Hall, 292 Oxford Road, 207-539-4368.
Friday Walking Group, 9 a.m., Community Hall, carpools to site, email jimandmoe@gmail.com to get on list.
Contra dances, 6:30-9 p.m., for all ages, fourth Saturday of month, Facebook Otisfield Contra Dance, 207-539-3072.

OXFORD
Anderson Staples American Legion Post, 112 King St., meets at 7 p.m. second Monday of month; all veterans welcome, 207-595-4200.

RANDOLPH
Prayer Shawl Ministry knitting/crocheting group, weekly, 9-10:30 a.m., Wednesdays, Randolph United Methodist Church, 16 Asbury St., 207-767-3024.

SABATTUS
Sabattus Rec Club Running Program, weekly 6 p.m. Wednesdays, year-round, Mixer’s parking lot, Sabattus Road, all ages/abiities,running@sabattusrec.com, Sabattus Rec Club Running Program Facebook.

SHELBURNE, NH
Free weekly Wednesday night practice for North Country Traditional Music Orchestra, 7-9 p.m., Shelburne Town Hall, 74 Village Road, 603-915-0856.

SKOWHEGAN
Skowhegan Sportsman’s Club, 7 p.m., second Thursday of the month, 857 East River Road, Skowhegan, 207-649-1238, skowhegansportsmansclub.org.

SOUTH PARIS
Oxford Hills Business After Hours, first Thursday of the month, 5:30 to 7 p.m., venue changes, 207-743-2281.

WATERVILLE
Downtown Waterville Summer Farmers Market, 2-6 p.m. Thursday until Thursday before Thanksgiving, Riverwalk at Head of Falls.

WAYNE
Cary Library First Saturday, first Saturday of the month, 9 a.m.-noon, Williams House, 14 Old Winthrop Road. Book sale, boutique breakfast, more. 207-685 3612.

WINTHROP
Aspired Amputees Support Group, 2 p.m., second Wednesday of the month, Town Office, 17 Highland Ave.;, email Ann Lindholdm aspiredamputees@gmail.com