Maine News Events Calendar Sept. 6

The MAINE NEWS CALENDAR of Events is updated and published online daily. The “calendar week” begins on Saturday and submissions for the digital calendar should be emailed a week or more in advance. Submissions for print should be at least two weeks before the event. Our deadline chart can be found at www.turnerpublishing.net/pdf/Deadlines.pdf. To add an event to either calendar, email articles@turnerpublishing.net.
Weeks in listing are Saturday through the following Friday.
Listings for events that are three days, or ongoing are below single and two-day events; regular monthly meetings, listed by town, can be found at the end.

WEEK OF AUG. 31-SEPT. 6
Sept. 6 — Tommy’s Feral Feline Friends Super Summer Yard Sale 9 a.m.-5 p.m., U.S. Route 202, 700 Main St., Greene, across from Hurricane’s Cafe and next to Farris Equipmen; rain dates Sept. 13, 14 normblais39@yahoo.com.
Sept. 6 — Lovell United Church of Christ harvest supper, 5-6:30 p.m. 1174 Main St., Lovell, $10, $4 for children under 12.
Sept. 6 — Reception for artist Anita Morrisey, free, open to public, 5:30-8 p.m., Monkitree, 263 Water St., Gardiner.
Sept. 6 — Celebrating September birthdays, The Table at the Norway Grange Friday Fun Night, 6-8 p.m., free pizza, popcorn, all welcome, 15 Whitman St., Norway, 207-461-3093, aaturnleft3@gmail.com.

WEEK OF SEPT. 7-13
Sept. 7 — Tommy’s Feral Feline Friends Super Summer Yard Sale 9 a.m.-5 p.m., U.S. Route 202, 700 Main St., Greene, across from Hurricane’s Cafe and next to Farris Equipmen; rain dates Sept. 13, 14 normblais39@yahoo.com.
Sept. 7 — Household hazardous waste collection (latex and oil-based paints accepted), 9 a.m.-noon, Jay Transfer Station, 672 Main St., Jay, 207-783-9186.
Sept. 7 — First Saturday at the Cary Library’s Williams House, 9 a.m.-noon, 14 Old Winthrop Road, Wayne, 207-685-3612.
Sept. 7 — Fourth annual free girls soccer mentoring day, by Messalonskee High School girls soccer and ShineOnCass Foundation, 9-11 a.m., Messalonskee High School turf field, Oakland, shineoncass@gmail.com, shineoncass@gmail.com.
Sept. 7 — Farmer Minor and Daisy the Pig story time, 11 a.m., for ages 4 to 12, Androscoggin Room, Auburn Public Library, 49 Spring St., Auburn, 207-333-6640 ext. 3.
Sept. 7 — 27th annual Lisbon Golden Reunion for Lisbon High School alumni class of 1969 and older, 11 a.m., Ramada Inn, Lewiston, RSVP by Aug. 28, Nancy Violette, 207-353-8013, leave a message with name, address, phone number, email address and graduating class, Facebook page Lisbon Golden Reunion.
Sept. 7 — Washburn-Norlands Living History Center 9th annual Pie Social fundraiser, 1-4 p.m. rain or shine; entrance free, donation for pie; $5 fee for mansion, school tour, 290 Norlands Road, Livermore, www.norlands.org, 207-897-4366.
Sept. 7 — Celebration of Weston Woods at the Weston Homestead, Madison, 4:30 p.m., free, open to public, (Sept. 8 in event of heavy rain), artforweston.rallyup.com.
Sept. 7 — Public baked bean and casserole supper, 5-6 p.m., American Legion Auxillary Post 86, 15 Lewiston Road, Gray.
Sept. 7 – The Only Hope performs at Music in the Park series, Jay, 6 p.m. French Falls Park, 28 French Falls Lane.
Sept. 7, 8 — Sacred Spirits Intertribal Pow Wow, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Sunrise Road, Naples, proceeds benefit the Naples Historical Society, 207-749-2911, sacredspiritsdrum@yahoo.com.
Sept. 8 — Church of the Good Shepherd, all-ages story share, 2-4 p.m., undercroft of the church, 2614 Main St.
Sept. 8 — Kent Hovind, guest speaker, Dixfield Common Baptist Church, 6 p.m., free, open to publc, 207-500-3521.
Sept. 8 — Reeds Mill Church annual Hymn Sing, 7 p.m., 995 Reeds Mill Road, Madrid Township, all welcome, 207-639-2713, reedsmillchurch.org.
Sept. 9 — Kennebec Retired Educators Association meeting, 11 a.m., IHOP Restaurant, 100 Community Drive, Augusta, gldavis56@yahoo.com or 207-612-2639.
Sept. 9 — Maine author Mira Ptacin, talking about her book,”Poor Your Soul,” 5:30 p.m., Auburn Public Library, 49 Spring St., Auburn, www.auburnpubliclibrary.org.
Sept. 9 — Connected Singles meeting, 7-9 p.m., (nondenominational), St. Charles Borromeo Church, 132 McKeen St., Brunswick, 207-725-1266 or 207-725-8386.
Sept. 10 — Bug Maine-ia, 9 a.m.-3 p.m., free, open to public, Maine State Library, 230 State St., Augusta, www.mainestatemuseum.org.
Sept. 10 — Music for Mavis at Turner Gazebo concert series, Hot Damn, with Norm and Deb Pelletier (country classic-rock) 6 p.m., Leavitt Institute lawn, Route 117, Turner, 207-754-0954.
Sept. 10 — Topsham Historical Society, Jym St. Pierroe on “The Pejepscot Proprietors: Good Guys or Bad Guys?” 6:30 p.m., Topsham Public Library, 25 Foreside Road.
Sept. 11 — Maine master naturalist Jan Collins on Maine bats, 6 p.m., Rangeley Public Library, 7 Lake St., call 207-864-5529 stop in to sign up.
Sept. 11 — Nick Leadley, nature photographer, Western Maine Audubon speaker, 7 p.m., free, open to public, Thomas Auditorium, Preble Hall, University of Maine-Farmington.
Sept. 11 — Family genealogy, history and computing topics of Bill Cizmar presentation, 7 p.m., MTM Center, 18 School St., Lisbon Falls, or call 207-353-8510 or LisbonHistSoc@gmail.com.
Sept. 12 — Kat Larsen, yoga teacher and certified yoga therapist holds mindful yoga class, 10:30-11:30 a.m., Norway Memorial Library, 258 Main St., Norway, free, open to public, wear comfortable clothes, bring a water bottle, pre-registration required at 207-743-5309 ext.1.
Sept. 12 — Monthly get-together of Southern Maine Squadron of the Sampson AFBVA, noon, Governors Restaurant, 1185 Lisbon St., Lewiston, guest speaker Claire Starnes, open to veterans and guests, 207-657-4909.
Sept. 12 — Open house, The Elm, 100 College Ave., Waterville, free, music, food, cash bar,ribbon-cutting, 5:30-7:30 p.m., 207-873-5101, info@TheElmMe.com, TheElmMe.com/openhouse.
Sept. 12 — Author Cal Thomas, 6 p.m., Topsham Public Library, 25 Foreside Road, 207-725-1727, emma@topshamlibrary.org, visit topshamlibrary.org.
Sept. 12 — Artist and historian Mark Dunkleman will speak about “Gettysburg’s Coster Avenue: The Brickyard Fight and the Mural,” Joshua Chamberlain Civil War Roundtable 7 p.m., Morrell Room, 23 Pleasant St., Brunswick, dcmanchester@msn.com.
Sept. 13 — Kennebec Land Trust, Readfield Historical Society History Walk, 10 a.m.-noon. Readfield Town Farm and Forest; Huntoon Cemetery, Macdonald Woods, fee, open to public, meet and park at the North Wayne entrance, on Innes Ridge Road, by 10 a.m., crossings4u@gmail.com, 207-441-9184, info@tklt.org.
Sept. 13 — Reception for UMA art program alumni art show, 5-7 p.m., The Harlow, 100 Water St., Hallowell, free, open to the public, harlowgallery.org, 207-622-3813.
Sept. 13 — 1960’s night with music and games,The Table at the Norway Grange Friday Fun Night, 6-8 p.m., free pizza, popcorn, all welcome, 15 Whitman St., Norway, 207-461-3093, aaturnleft3@gmail.com.
Sept. 13, 14 — Catholic Rural Life Festival, open to public, most events free of charge, St. Rose Parish, Jay; St. Joseph Parish, Farmington, 207-897-217, strose.weshareonline.org, www.facebook.com/catholicrurallifemaine.

WEEK OF SEPT. 14-20
Sept. 14 — Lisbon United Methodist Church 4th annual Neighbors Helping Neighbors 5K, registration 7:30 a.m., race 8:30 a.m., 14 School St., registrants entered by Aug. 31 get T-shirt at check-in, rain or shine, all proceeds donated to Lisbon Area Christian Outreach Food Bank and Tedford Shelter’s Warm Thy Neighbor program. volunteers amail neighborshelpingneighbors5k@yahoo.com, race details and registration is at www.LisbonUMChurch.org.
Sept. 14 — Annual Gail Saviello Memorial Tennis Tournament Scrambles, 9 a.m., Academy Hill courts, Wilton, all players welcome, donation $15 adults, $5 for 18 and under, proceeds benefit upkeep of courts and Wilton Public Library, just show up to register.
Sept. 14 — Walk and talk forest management session, 9 a.m.-noon, Tenmile River Demonstration Forest, 600 Notch Road, Hiram, walk is about 1.5 miles on uneven terrain. Long pants and bug spray are recommended to protect against ticks, free, pre-registration required, 207-744-3111, oxfordcountyswcd@outlook.com.
Sept. 14 — Congregational Church of East Sumner barn, harvest sale, 9 a.m.-2 p.m., rain or shine, 50 Main St. (Route 219), East Sumner, 207-388-2667.
Sept. 14 — American Legion Post 158 open house, with veteran reps available to discuss benefits, health care, more, 10 a.m.-2 p.m.; chicken barbeque and music, 3 p.m.; open house is free, BBQ is $8, $6 for children, 207-522-9993.
Sept. 14 — Meteorologist Marty Engstrom, at Great Ossipee Museum of Hiram Historical Society, 20 Historical Ridge, Hiram; 1 p.m. business meeting, program 1:30 p.m., 207-615-4390
ept. 14 — The Woman’s Literary Union will host an open house featuring vintage cars and fashions, 2-4 p.m., at the Foss Mansion, 19 Elm St., Auburn, free.
Sept. 14 — Baked ziti supper, 4:30-6 p.m., East Otisfield Free Baptist Church, 231 Rayville Road, one mile rom State Route 121, Otisfield.
Sept. 14 — St. Dominic’s Beef, Beer and Cornhole Tournament, 5 p.m., register by Sept. 5, pro and amateur divisions, visit All Saints Booster Club Facebook page.
Sept. 14 — Reception for Rangeley Friends of the Arts Western Mountain Photography Show, 7 p.m., Lakeside Contemporary Art Gallery, RFA Lakeside Theater, 2493 Main St., 207-864-5000.
Sept. 14 — Folksinger/songwriter Garnet Rogers, Brunswick Unitarian Universalist Church Concerts for a Cause, 7:30 p.m., 1 Middle St., portion of proceeds donated to Tedford Housing and Oasis Free Clinics, tickets a church office, Gulf of Maine Books in advance, garnet.brownpapertickets.com and at the door.
Sept. 14 – No Account Boozers performs at Music in the Park series, Jay, 6 p.m. French Falls Park, 28 French Falls Lane.
Sept. 15 — Church of the Good Shepherd, all-ages story share, 2-4 p.m., undercroft of the church, 2614 Main St.
Sept. 17 — Music for Mavis at Turner Gazebo concert series, The Only Hope; Mary Murphy (jazz/blues on the piano, ukulele), 6 p.m., Leavitt Institute lawn, Route 117, Turner, 207-754-0954.
Sept. 18 — Greater Androscoggin Humane Society pet wellness clinics, including free vaccines, microchips and pet food, with follow up booster dates: noon to 2 p.m., boosters Oct. 16, noon to 2 p.m., Kennedy Park, Park and Pine streets, Lewiston, 207-786-4713.
Sept. 18 — Soil health workshop, 5-7 p.m., sponsored by Anndroscoggin Valley Soil and Water Conservation and UMaine Cooperative Extension, UMaine Extension Office, 24 Main St., RSVP 207-241-5377, info@androscogginswcd.org.
Sept. 18 — Kennebec Historical Society, state historian Earle Shettleworth on “Thomas Holt, Architect and Railroad Builder,” 6:30 p.m., Hope Baptist Church, 726 Western Ave., Manchester, free, open to public, donations accepted; preceded by a 4:30 p.m. potluck supper, 6 p.m. annual meeting.
Sept. 18 — The Ladies of St. Anne Sodality of Holy Family, Prince of Peace Parish membership meeting, 6 p.m., 607 Sabattus St., Lewiston, potluck dinner will be served, $10, deadline is Sept. 10, 207-782-4516.
Sept. 19 — “Getting Started in Genealogy,” 3 p.m. Treat Memorial Library, 56 Main St., Livermore, free, open to public, 207-897-3631, www.treat.lib.me.us, Treat Memorial Library on Facebook, Twitter @TreatMemLibrary.
Sept. 20 — Bottle painting, The Table at the Norway Grange Friday Fun Night, 6-8 p.m., free pizza, popcorn, all welcome, 15 Whitman St., Norway, 207-461-3093, aaturnleft3@gmail.com.

WEEK OF SEPT. 21-27
Sept. 21 — Cancer Resource Center of Western Maine Wellness Fair, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Town Office, 19 Danforth St., Norway, www.crcofwm.org, 207-890-0329.
Sept. 21 — Bridgton Historical Society Annual Harvest Supper, music by Christine and Mo, 5-7 p.m., Narramissic. 46 Narramssic Road, off Ingalls Road, South Bridgton, bridgtonhistory.org.
Sept. 22 — Church of the Good Shepherd, all-ages story share, 2-4 p.m., undercroft of the church, 2614 Main St.
Sept. 24 — University of Maine Cooperative Extension Oxford County meeting for wild blueberry growers, 10 a.m.-noon, 47 Cook Road, Otisfield, open to anyone involved in or considering commercial wild blueberry production, come prepared to walk on rough terrain, RSVP 207-743-6329 or extension.oxford@maine.edu.
Sept. 25 — Historian Gary Dunaenko, on assassination of President William McKinley, 6 p.m., Rangeley Public Library, 7 Lake St., Rangeley, 207-864-5529.
Sept. 26 — Kennebec Land Trust walk on new Surry Hill Fayette property, 5:30 p.m., meet at the bus turnaround at the south end of Tom Surry Road, Fayette, 207-377-2848, www.tklt.org.
Sept. 27 — Beginner Ukulele for those affected by cancer, Cancer Resource Center of Western Maine, 199 Main St., Norway, www.crcofwm.org, find them on Facebook or call 207-890-0329.

WEEK OF SEPT. 28-OCT. 4
Sept. 28 — Waterville Public Library free volunteer fair, 2019volunteerfair@gmail.com.
Sept. 28 — The Table 3-C (clothing, coffee and cookies) giveaway, 8 a.m.-noon, Norway Grange, 15 Whitman St., Norway, 207-461-3093, aaturnleft3@gmail.com.
Sept. 28 — Apple Pumpkin Festival Book Sale, 9 a.m.-2 p.m., Treat Memorial Library, 56 Main St., Livermore, 207-897-3631, www.treat.lib.me.us, @TreatMemLibrary.
Sept. 28 — Chewonki Owls, Somerset Grange Hall, Norridgewock, 11 a.m., free, open to public, library@townofnorridgewock.com.
Sept. 28 — Auburn United Methodist Church bean supper, 5 p.m., music by Park Avenue Pickers begins at 4:30 p.m., $8, $4 ages 6-12, under 5 free, 439 Park Ave., 207-782-3972.
Sept. 28, 29 — Stone wall Building Class, Tear Cap workshop for beginners and those with previous experience, in partnership with The Stone Trust, Hiram, 207-625-3396, info@tearcapworkshops.org
Sept. 29 — Waterville Fire Dept. open house 10 a.m.-2 p.m., fire station, 7 College Ave., free, open to public, sholst@waterville-me.gov, 207-680-4735.
Sept. 29 — Singer-songwriter Craig Werth, 10 a.m., First Universalist Church of Turner Center, Route 117, 207-524-7741.
Sept. 29 — Sandy River Ramblers Reeds Mill Church benefit concert, 2 p.m., 995 Reeds Mill Road, Madrid Township, all welcome, 207-639-2713, reedsmillchurch.org.
Oct. 1 — Topsham architectural historian Scott Hanson, “Restoring Your Historic House: The Comprehensive Guide for Homeowners,” 6 p.m. free, open to public, 25 Foreside Road, 207-725-1727, www.topshamlibrary.org.
Oct. 4 — 12th annual Aging Well Living Well Expo, 8:15 a.m.-4 p.m., Grand Summit Hotel and Conference Center, Sunday River, Newry, $25 fee inclues breakfast and lunch, 30 workshops, www.seniorsplus.org, 1-800-427-1241.

WEEK OF OCT. 5-11
Oct. 5 — Public baked bean and casserole supper, 5-6 p.m., American Legion Auxillary Post 86, 15 Lewiston Road, Gray.
Oct. 7 — Connected Singles meeting, 7-9 p.m., (nondenominational), St. Charles Borromeo Church, 132 McKeen St., Brunswick, 207-725-1266 or 207-725-8386.

WEEK OF OCT. 12-18
Oct. 15 — Tri-County Mental Health Services annual meeting, topic is community policing partnership, 7 p.m., Hilton Garden Inn Riverwatch, Auburn, kmartel@tcmhs.org,l 207-344-1941.

WEEK OF OCT. 19-25
Oct. 19 — Maine Ski Museum Hall of Fame induction banquet, 4 p.m. cocktail reception, 6:30 p.m. banquet, King Pine Room, Sugarloaf Base Lodge, Carabassett Valley, skimuseumofmaine.org.

NOVEMBER
Nov. 2 — Public baked bean and casserole supper, 5 to 6 p.m., American Legion Auxillary Post 86, 15 Lewiston Road, Gray.
Nov. 4 — Connected Singles meeting, 7-9 p.m., (nondenominational), St. Charles Borromeo Church, 132 McKeen St., Brunswick, 207-725-1266 or 207-725-8386.
Nov. 9 — Our Lady of the Rosary Christmas Craft Fair, 9 a.m.-3 p.m., pancake breakfast, lunch, 50/50, Maxwell-Gill Hall, 131 High St., Sabattus.
Nov. 28 — Special Thanksgiving worship service, 10 a.m. Reeds Mill Church, 995 Reeds Mill Road, Madrid Township, all welcome, 207-639-2713, reedsmillchurch.org.

DECEMBER
Dec. 2 — Connected Singles meeting, 7-9 p.m., (nondenominational), St. Charles Borromeo Church, 132 McKeen St., Brunswick, 207-725-1266 or 207-725-8386.
Dec. 13, 14 — Christmastide Community Vocal Choir concert, 3 p.m., Second Congregational Church UCC, 205 Main St., Norway.
Dec. 22 — Candlelight Christmas Service, 3 p.m., Reeds Mill Church, 995 Reeds Mill Road, Madrid Township, all welcome, 207-639-2713, reedsmillchurch.org.

ONGOING EVENTS, or EVENTS THREE DAYS AND LONGER
May 20-Sept. 16 — Cruise Nights, 5-7:30 p.m., Tractor Supply Co., Route 26, Oxford, held weekly Mondays weather permitting, 207-890-8778 or 207-595-2691.
May 21-Sept. 17 — Music for Mavis Concerts Series, 6:30-8 p.m. Tuesdays, rain or shine, grounds of Turner Public Library, Matthews Way, Turner. No admission, hat is passed to pay musicians.
Aug. 2-Sept. 7 — “Formation” exhibition, cermanics by 29 Maine artists, The Harlow, 100 Water St., Hallowell, free, open to publc, noon-6 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday, harlowgallery.org, 207-622-3813.
Aug. 12-Sept. 7 — 29th annual Maine Open Juried Art Show, Sterrs Gallery, Common Street Arts, commonstreetarts.com.
Aug. 17-Sept.29 — Table Rock Arts Cente exhibition, “The Works of Deidre Cavanagh,” www.tablerockartscenter.com
Sept. 5-7 — Lewiston/Auburn Greek Festival at Holy Trinity Greek Orthodox Church, 155 Hogan Road, Thursday 4 to 8 p.m.; Friday and Saturday, 11 a.m. to 9 p.m., 783-6795.
Sept. 13-15 — Cirque du Geek, Waterville Public Library and participating businesses, theme is “Myths and Legends,” free, Facebook page Cirque du Geek, 207- 872-5433, staylor@watervillelibrary.org.
Sept. 13-Oct. 19 — UMA art program alumni art show, The Harlow, 100 Water St., Hallowell, free, open to public, noon-6 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday, harlowgallery.org 207-622-3813.
Sept. 14-Oct. 6 — Rangeley Friends of the Arts Western Mountain Photography Show, free, open to public, Lakeside Contemporary Art Gallery, RFA Lakeside Theater, 2493 Main St., 207-864-5000.
Sept. 27-29 — The Friends of the Topsham Public Library book sale, 5-7 p.m. Friday, Friends only (memberships available at door); 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday; 10 a.m.- 2 p.m. Sunday,207-725-1727, www.friendstopshamlibrary.org.
Oct. 11-21 — Lisbon Sunshine Hill Neighbors Seniors, Lisbon Parks and Recreation Dept. bus trip to Branson, Missouri, cost includes lodging, some meals, despoist required, www.lisbonme.org/parks-recreation, 207-353-0646, 207-353-2289.
Oct. 15-Nov. 30 — “Art and the Land” exhibition, The Harlow, 100 Water St., Hallowell, harlowgallery.org/call-klt.
Oct. 18-27 — Community Little Theater, “My Fair Lady,” 7:30 p.m. Oct. 18, 19, 24, 25, 26; 2 p.m. Oct. 20, 27; www.laclt.com

WEEKLY, MONTHLY MEETINGS, EVENTS

AUBURN
Androscoggin County Republican Committee, second Thursday every month, Auburn City Hall. 207-576-9096.
Lewiston-Auburn Rotary Club board meetings, last Thursday of the month, 7 a.m., Roy’s Restaurant, 11 a.m. The Village Inn, Auburn, dates subject to change, 207-713-7045.
Rose’s Room, support for those with incarcerated loved one, third Wednesday of the month, 7-8:30 p.m., St. Michael’s Episcopal Church, 78 Pleasant St., 207-998-2547.
VFW Post 1603, second Wednesday of the month, 6:30 p.m. 588 Minot Ave., 207-783-2561.

AUGUSTA
Augusta Age Friendly Committee knitting group, 10 a.m.-noon Mondays, Buker Community Center, 26 Armory St. 207-626-2350.
Kennebec Beekeepers Association, 6:30-8:30 p.m., second Thursday of the month, Viles Arboretum, 153 Hospital St. mainebeekeepers.org/kennebec-beekeepers.

BRIDGTON
Bridgton Easy Riders snowmobile club, second Friday of the month, includes pot-luck supper, 6 p.m. September through April, Bridgton Community Center. New members are always welcome.
Friends of the Bridgton Public Library, 9:30 a.m. second Tuesday of the month, Bridgton Public Library, 1 Church St.
Lakes Region Substance Awareness Coalition, second Thursday of the month, 4:30-6 p.m., Bridgton Municipal Complex, Iredale Street, 207-803-9987.

BRUNSWICK
Connected Singles, 7-9 p.m., first Monday of the month, (nondenominational), St. Charles Borromeo Church, 132 McKeen St., 207-725-1266 or 207-725-8386.
Maine Chapter of FFRF, Defending the 1st Amendment, Separation of Church/State, 10 a.m.-noon, second Saturday of the month, Curtis Memorial Library, ffrfmaine.org. 207-613-7080.
Pejepscot Genealogical Society, 2 p.m., second Sunday of the month, Morrell meeting room, Curtis Memorial Library, 23 Pleasant St. 207-833-5430.
Toastmasters, first and third Tuesday of the month, 6:30-8 p.m., Maine Technology Institute, 8 Venture Ave., 207-241-2294 or 2156.toastmastersclubs.org.

BUCKFIELD
The Jones Dance Band, 7-10 p.m. every Saturday, Buckfield Masonic Hall, 4 High St., $5 donation, Facebook page The Jones Dance Band Playing in Buckfield.

EMBDEN
Country Sunday/Open Mic, 1-4 p.m., second & fourth Sunday of the month, Embden Community Center, 797 Embden Pond Road, admission by donation, kitchen is open, 207-566-7302.
Embden Community Center public suppers, second Saturday of the month except December, 5 p.m. $8, $4 for under 12, 207-566-7302.

FARMINGTON
Farmington Rotary, 7 a.m. Thursdays, North Dining Hall, UMF campus.
Rose’s Room, support for those with incarcerated loved one, fourth Wednesday of the month, 7-8:30 p.m. St. Joseph Church, 133 Middle St., 207-491-2527.
Sandy River Center community education programs, open to public. Androscoggin Home Care & Hospice, 1 p.m. first Wednesday; SeniorsPlus, 9 a.m., second Wednesday; United Way, 10 a.m. third Tuesday; SEARCH program of Catholic Charities, 1 p.m. fourth Wednesday; NorthStar Community Paramedicine, 10 a.m. fourth Thursday. Diane Price 207-778-6591 ext 215.

FAYETTE
The Coffee Break, social gathering, weekly 10:30 a.m. Thursdays, Underwood Library, 2006 Main St. 207-685-3778, faylib@faytte.lib.me.us.

GARDINER
Gardiner/Augusta Lions Community Market, with vendors, crafters, exhibitors and fix-it services, 9 a.m.-2 p.m., last Saturday of the month, 25 Lions Ave., Gardiner.

GREENE
Morse Memorial Library book discussion, third Thursday every other month beginning in January; 2 p.m. January, November; 5:30 p.m. March, May, July, September. Attend any or all, comment on Facebook, 105 Main St., 207-946-5544, www.morse.lib.me.us.

JAY
Jay Historical Society, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. second and fourth Saturday of the month May-September; 10 a.m.-6 p.m. three consecutive holiday days Memorial Day, Fourth of July, Labor Day. Free admission. 207-500-2402, ab1yy@outlook.com

OAKLAND
Snow Pond Seniors, 10 a.m.-2 p.m., Tuesday and Wednesdays, Snow Pond Senior Center, 47 Heath St., 207-649-7274

OTISFIELD
Sewing/Craft group, 1-3:30 p.m. Wednesday except third Wednesday, East Otisfield Free Baptist Church, 231 Rayville Road, free, 207-461-1995, dobleverrill@gmail.com.
Community Lunch, 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. third Wednesday, Community Hall, 292 Oxford Road, 207-539-4368.
Friday Walking Group, 9 a.m., Community Hall, carpools to site, email jimandmoe@gmail.com to get on list.
Contra dances, 6:30-9 p.m., for all ages, fourth Saturday of month, Facebook Otisfield Contra Dance, 207-539-3072.

OXFORD
Anderson Staples American Legion Post, 112 King St., meets at 7 p.m. second Monday of month; all veterans welcome, 207-595-4200.

RANDOLPH
Prayer Shawl Ministry knitting/crocheting group, weekly, 9-10:30 a.m., Wednesdays, Randolph United Methodist Church, 16 Asbury St., 207-767-3024.

SABATTUS
Sabattus Rec Club Running Program, weekly 6 p.m. Wednesdays, year-round, Mixer’s parking lot, Sabattus Road, all ages/abiities,running@sabattusrec.com, Sabattus Rec Club Running Program Facebook.

SHELBURNE, NH
Free weekly Wednesday night practice for North Country Traditional Music Orchestra, 7-9 p.m., Shelburne Town Hall, 74 Village Road, 603-915-0856.

SKOWHEGAN
Skowhegan Sportsman’s Club, 7 p.m., second Thursday of the month, 857 East River Road, Skowhegan, 207-649-1238, skowhegansportsmansclub.org.

SOUTH PARIS
Oxford Hills Business After Hours, first Thursday of the month, 5:30 to 7 p.m., venue changes, 207-743-2281.

WATERVILLE
Downtown Waterville Summer Farmers Market, 2-6 p.m. Thursday until Thursday before Thanksgiving, Riverwalk at Head of Falls.

WAYNE
Cary Library First Saturday, first Saturday of the month, 9 a.m.-noon, Williams House, 14 Old Winthrop Road. Book sale, boutique breakfast, more. 207-685 3612.

WINTHROP
Aspired Amputees Support Group, 2 p.m., second Wednesday of the month, Town Office, 17 Highland Ave.;, email Ann Lindholdm aspiredamputees@gmail.com