Maine News Events Calendar August 14

The MAINE NEWS CALENDAR of Events is updated and published online daily. The “calendar week” begins on Saturday and submissions for the digital calendar should be emailed a week or more in advance. Submissions for print should be at least two weeks before the event. Our deadline chart can be found at www.turnerpublishing.net/pdf/Deadlines.pdf. To add an event to either calendar, email articles@turnerpublishing.net.
Weeks in listing are Saturday through the following Friday.
Listings for events that are three days, or ongoing are below single and two-day events; regular monthly meetings, listed by town, can be found at the end.

WEEK OF AUG. 10-16
Aug. 14 — “Careers in Art Series for Kids — Science, Nature & Drawing,” 10 a.m.-noon for children ages 6 to 8, 1 p.m.-3 p.m. for children ages 9 and up, Folk Art Studio at Fiber and Vine, 402 Main St., Norway, registration and information at fiberandvine.com.
Aug. 14 — Wednesday Hot Lunch, 11:30 a.m.-1 p.m. at The Good Shepherd United Methodist Church, 151 W. Gray Road, Gray, 207-657-2009 or 207-657-7201.
Aug. 14 — Cushnoc Seniors host bus trip to the Botanical Garden and the Carousal Theater in Boothbay, members of the community welcome, leaves Augusta Civic Center Park & Ride at 1:30 p.m., includes Botanical Garnder, dinner and show at the Carousal Theater, 207-485-7100, leave a message and call back number.
Aug. 15 — Annual Rangeley Frog Jumping Contest signup begins 12:30 p.m., contest 1 p.m., at the Blueberry Festival, organizers ask that participants catch and release in the same location, 207-864-2426.
Aug. 15 — Opening reception, awards ceremony 29th annual Maine Open Juried Art Show, 5-7 p.m., Sterrs Gallery, Common Street Arts, commonstreetarts.com.
Aug. 16 — Red Sox vs. Baltimore Orioles Lisbon Sunshine Hill Neighbors Seniors, Lisbon Parks and Recreation Dept. bus trip, 7 p.m. game, Cost includes tickets, coach transportation, www.lisbonme.org/parks-recreation, 207-353-0646, 207-353-2289.
Aug. 16 — Blood drive, Lisbon United Methodist Church, 1-6 p.m. 14 School St. www.redcrossblood.org, 1-800-RED-CROSS, contact Gwen Rioux, 207-353-6814 for information or to volunteer.
Aug. 16 — Artwalk Gardiner, 5-8 p.m., downtown, free, open to public, www.facebook.com/artwalkgardiner.
Aug. 16 — Craft and games night at The Table at the Norway Grange Free Friday Night series, 6-8 p.m., Norway Grange, 15 Whitman St., Norway, free, family-friendly, free pizza, popcorn, drinks, 207-461-3093, aaturnleft3@gmail.com.
Aug. 16 –“Death of a Salesman,” 7 p.m., with performances through Sunday at the RFA Lakeside Theater, 2493 Main St., Rangeley, 207-864-5000.
Aug. 16 — Greenwood Fiddle Jam, free, 7-8:30 p.m., old Greenwood Town Hall, Route 26, Locke Mills Village. Other string instruments welcome. Come to play or listen; 207-381-7730.

WEEK OF AUG. 17-23
Aug. 17 — Train Fest, 8 a.m.-4 p.m., Great Falls Model Railroad Club, 144 Mill St., Auburn.
Aug. 17 — Madrid Historical Society, Madrid Village Schoolhouse, open house 10 a.m.-3 p.m., 1 Schoolhouse Road, Madrid Township, 207-639-2115.
Aug. 17 — Lake Region Aquarium Society August meeting, 1 p.m., topic is guppy breeding, raffle of big ear guppies, pizza party, Spaulding Memorial Library, 282 Sebago Road (Route 114), LakeRegionAquarium.org.
Aug. 17 — Reception for artist Deidre Cavanagh, of Andover, 3:30-4:30 p.m. Table Rocks Art Center, 162 Main St., Bethel, free and open to the public, www.tablerockartscenter.com.
Aug. 17 — Nordica Day Concert, 7:30 p.m., Nordica Auditorium, Merrill Hall, University of Maine Farmington, Farmington, lilliannordica.com or 207-778-2042.
Aug. 18 — Augusta Elks Lodge third annual Set for Success of the Greater Augusta Area back-to-school event, supplies, clothes, services for pre-k through 12 grade students, free and open to all students, 1-3 p.m., Augusta Elks Lodge Banquet Room, 397 Civic Center Drive, Mike Michaud 207-441-2838, Lina Michaud 207-485-4710.
Aug. 18 — Charles Lewis Fox and Artists on The Ridge, Earle Shettleworth, Maine State Historian, 2 p.m. Bridgton Historical Society, $8 for members, $10 for nonmembers, Walker Memorial Hall, Highland Road, Bridgton, bridgtonhistory.org.
Aug. 18 — Taconnett Genealogical Society hosting Pam Beveridge to speak on errors in the Maine 1820 census, 3 p.m., Taconnett Library, 10 Lithgow St., Winslow, 207-872-7675.
Aug. 18 — Wanda Ferguson, author of “Ayuh, That’s Life on the Moose Trail!” book signing, 3-4:30 p.m. Ecopelagicon Nature Store, 7 Pond St., Rangeley, 207-864-2771.
Aug. 18 — Friends of the Belgrade Public Library Live & Silent Auction, 7 p.m., Community Center for All Seasons, Route 27, Belgrade Lakes, beverages, hors d’oeuvres, music, proceeds go to maintenance of the library, 207-495-2101.
Aug. 19 — American Red Cross blood drive, 9 a.m.-2 p.m. at LA Metro Chamber, 415 Lisbon St, www.redcrossblood.org and enter LAMETRO in the blue box, top right; 207-783-2249, www.LAMetroChamber.com.
Aug. 19 — Julie Thompson’s High Standards, Cilantro at the Gazebo, Poland Spring Preservation Society Sunset Concerts at the Gazebo, 6:30 p.m., 640 Maine St., Poland, if it rains, in All Souls Chapel, free, open to public, donations welcome.
Aug. 19 — Variety Show, 6:30-9 p.m., Lakeside Theater, Main Street, Rangeley, 207-864-3443.
Aug. 20 — Mt. Blue Area Garden Club tour of Janet O’Neil garden, 156 Maple Ave., Farmington, 5:30 p.m., all welcome, bring bagged lunch, chair and plant to swap, desserts and beverage will be provided.
Aug. 21 — Central Maine Community College, Lewiston Auburn Metropolitan Chamber of Commerce 20th annual Chip Morrison Scholarship Golf Scramble, Fox Ridge Golf Club, 550 Penley Corner Road, Auburn, 207-783-2249, Maureen@LAMetroChamber.com or Roger Philippon, CM Education Foundation, 207-755-5357, RPhilippon@cmcc.edu.
Aug. 21 — Free Tinkergarten outdoor play session for children 8 months to 8 years, 10-11:15 a.m., Community Center for All Seasons, 1 Center Drive, off Route 27, Belgrade; free, but registration required at www.tinkergarten.com/leaders/heather.katz.
Aug. 21 — Bill Berlinghoff on William Morris and 20th century vaudeville, 6 p.m., Rangeley Public Library, 7 Lake St., Rangeley, 207-864-5529.
Aug. 21 — Leon Camner on “A Tale of Three Privies,” Kennebec Historical Society, 6:30 p.m. Maine State Library, 230 State St., Augusta, fee, open to public, donations accepted, light refeshments served.
Aug. 21, 22 — Maine Farm Days, 9 a.m.-4 p.m., Misty Meadow Farm, Hill Road, Clinton, free, open to public, workshops, vendors, equipment displays, www.Main eFarmDays.com.
Aug. 22 — Free Tinkergarten outdoor play session for children 8 months to 8 years, 10-11:15 a.m., North Street Playground, 151 North St., Waterville; free, but registration required at www.tinkergarten.com/leaders/heather.katz.
Aug. 22 — Sci-fi poetry workshop led by Topsham Public Library’s Emma Gibbon, 6 p.m., open to children and adults ages 14 and up, limited to 10 participants, registration required 207-725-1727 or emma@topshamlibrary.org with name and phone number.
Aug. 22 — Belgrade Lakes Historical Society presents “Inventing Vacationland, How Maine became a number one Tourist Destination,” by Scott Andrews, 7 p.m., 7 Lakes Alliance, (formerly the Maine Lakes Resource Center), 137 Main St, Belgrade Lakes Village, www.belgradehistoricalsociety.org or the Belgrade Historical Society Facebook Page.
Aug. 23 — Civil War presentation by members of the 3rd Infantry, afternoon, Bridgton Historical Society, Narramissic, 46 Narramissic Road, off Ingalls Road in South Bridgton, bridgtonhistory.org.
Aug. 23 — Bingo and other games at The Table at the Norway Grange Free Friday Night series, 6-8 p.m., Norway Grange, 15 Whitman St., Norway, prizes for the winners, free, family-friendly, free pizza, popcorn, drinks, 207-461-3093, aaturnleft3@gmail.com.
Aug. 23 — Rangeley Community Chorus, 7 p.m., RFA Lakeside Theater, 2493 Main St., Rangeley, buy tickets at www.rangeleyarts.org., box office 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Monday through Friday, or call 207-864-5000, also available at door.

WEEK OF AUG. 24-30
Aug. 24 — Skowhegan High School Class of 1963, 9 a.m., Wentworth’s Restaurant in Norridgewock, 207-858-0946.
Aug. 24 — Rangeley Friends of the Arts will host comedian Bob Marley at 5, 7 and 9 p.m., RFA Lakeside Theater, 2493 Main St., Rangeley, www.rangeleyarts.org.
Aug. 24 — Casco Village Church United Church of Christ Super Summer Saturday Supper with a blueberry twist, 5-6 p.m., 941 Meadow Road (Route 121), Casco Village $8, $5 children 8 and under. Families with young children eat for $21 maximum.
Aug. 24, 25 — Stonewall Building Class, Tear Cap workshop for beginners and those with previous experience, in partnership with The Stone Trust, Hiram, 207-625-3396, info@tearcapworkshops.orgAug. 25 — Kennebec Land Trust annual meeting celebration, Camp Androscoggin, Wayne, Tri-Sport Challenge begins at 7:30 a.m., noon potluck barbeque, meeting 1 p.m. Open to public, $15, RSVP by Aug. 15. www.tklt.org, 207-377-2848.
Aug. 25 — Maine Herpetological Society Reptile Expo, 10 a.m.- 4 p.m., Ramada Inn and Conference Center, 490 Pleasant St., Lewiston, $7, under 12 admitted free.
Aug. 26 — Kathy Haley and Phil House, Poland Spring Preservation Society Sunset Concerts at the Gazebo, 6:30 p.m., All Souls Chapel, 640 Maine St., Poland, free, open to public, donations welcome.
Aug. 27 — Author Laurie Apgar Chandler, 6:30 p.m., Bailey Library, 26 Bowdoin St., Winthrop, part of the Winthrop Lakes Region Forum, free, open to public.
Aug. 27 — Hebron Historical Society meeting, 7 p.m., at the town office, 351 Paris Road, Hebron, 207-966-2023.; special guest will be Roland Jordan of the Maine Old Cemeteries Association.
Aug. 28 — Androscoggin Valley Soil and Water Conservation District invasive pest workshop, 10 a.m.-1 p.m., Patten Free Library, 33 Summer St., Bath, free, open to public, RSVP, 207-241-5377, info@androscogginswcd.org.
Aug. 29 — Maine Hire-A-Vet hiring fair, 11 a.m.- 3 p.m., open to public, Augusta Civic Center, 76 Community Drive, DOL@maine.gov. TTY users call Maine Relay 711.
Aug 29 — Workshop on tick-borne diseases presented by Paula Jackson Jones, Midcoast Lyme Disease Support & Education, 6:30 p.m., Gardiner Public Library, 152 Water St., fee, open to public.
Aug. 30 — Community cookout cruise dinner with s’mores, lawn games, The Table at the Norway Grange Free Friday Night series, 6-8 p.m., Norway Grange, 15 Whitman St., Norway, free, family-friendly, 207-461-3093, aaturnleft3@gmail.com.
Aug. 30 — Maine Outdoor Film Festival, several short films about the outdoors, 7 p.m., RFA Lakeside Theater, 2493 Main St., Rangeley, $6, $3 for Appalachian Trail hikers and children under 12, maineoutdoorfilmfestival.com/2019-rangeley,

WEEK OF AUG. 31-SEPT. 6
Aug. 31 — Rangeley Alumni Association annual yard sale, 9 a.m.-3 p.m., 2632 Main St., annual meeting of the association will be held at the same address immediately after the sale, 207-864-3470, 207-864-5636.
Aug. 31 — Rangeley Trail Town Festival, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., free, open to public, Pond Street rangeleytrailtown.com.
Aug. 31 — Author Catherynne Valente, 2 p.m., Topsham Public Library, free, open to public, 25 Foreside Road, 207-725-1727, www.topshamlibrary.org.
Sept. 2 — Buckfield Parade and Community Day, 9 a.m. parade lineup, festivities follow at Buckfield Jr. Sr. High School, 207-461-3663, barefootphoto@hotmail.com, Janet Iveson 973-398-8891, janetiveson@hotmail.com, 207-754-1748.
Sept. 6 — Tommy’s Feral Feline Friends Super Summer Yard Sale 9 a.m.-5 p.m., U.S. Route 202, 700 Main St., Greene, across from Hurricane’s Cafe and next to Farris Equipmen; rain dates Sept. 13, 14 normblais39@yahoo.com.

WEEK OF SEPT. 7-13
Sept. 7 — Tommy’s Feral Feline Friends Super Summer Yard Sale 9 a.m.-5 p.m., U.S. Route 202, 700 Main St., Greene, across from Hurricane’s Cafe and next to Farris Equipmen; rain dates Sept. 13, 14 normblais39@yahoo.com.
Sept. 7 — Household hazardous waste collection (latex and oil-based paints accepted), 9 a.m.-noon, Jay Transfer Station, 672 Main St., Jay, 207-783-9186.
Sept. 7 — Public baked bean and casserole supper, 5-6 p.m., American Legion Auxillary Post 86, 15 Lewiston Road, Gray.
Sept. 7 – The Only Hope performs at Music in the Park series, Jay, 6 p.m. French Falls Park, 28 French Falls Lane.
Sept. 9 — Kennebec Retired Educators Association meeting, 11 a.m., IHOP Restaurant, 100 Community Drive, Augusta, gldavis56@yahoo.com or 207-612-2639.Aug. 1 — Social media class, 10:30 a.m., Rangeley Public Library, 7 Lake St. Rangeley, 207-864-5529.
Sept. 9 — Maine author Mira Ptacin, talking about her book,”Poor Your Soul,” 5:30 p.m., Auburn Public Library, 49 Spring St., Auburn, www.auburnpubliclibrary.org.
Sept. 9 — Connected Singles meeting, 7-9 p.m., (nondenominational), St. Charles Borromeo Church, 132 McKeen St., Brunswick, 207-725-1266 or 207-725-8386.
Sept. 12 — Artist and historian Mark Dunkleman will speak about “Gettysburg’s Coster Avenue: The Brickyard Fight and the Mural,” Joshua Chamberlain Civil War Roundtable 7 p.m., Morrell Room, 23 Pleasant St., Brunswick, dcmanchester@msn.com.

WEEK OF SEPT. 14-20
Sept. 14 — Lisbon United Methodist Church 4th annual Neighbors Helping Neighbors 5K, registration 7:30 a.m., race 8:30 a.m., 14 School St., registrants entered by Aug. 31 get T-shirt at check-in, rain or shine, all proceeds donated to Lisbon Area Christian Outreach Food Bank and Tedford Shelter’s Warm Thy Neighbor program. volunteers amail neighborshelpingneighbors5k@yahoo.com, race details and registration is at www.LisbonUMChurch.org.
Sept. 14 — American Legion Post 158 open house, with veteran reps available to discuss benefits, health care, more, 10 a.m.-2 p.m.; chicken barbeque and music, 3 p.m.; open house is free, BBQ is $8, $6 for children, 207-522-9993.
Sept. 14 — Folksinger/songwriter Garnet Rogers, Brunswick Unitarian Universalist Church Concerts for a Cause, 7:30 p.m., 1 Middle St., portion of proceeds donated to Tedford Housing and Oasis Free Clinics, tickets a church office, Gulf of Maine Books in advance, garnet.brownpapertickets.com and at the door.
Sept. 14 – No Account Boozers performs at Music in the Park series, Jay, 6 p.m. French Falls Park, 28 French Falls Lane.
Sept. 18 — Greater Androscoggin Humane Society pet wellness clinics, including free vaccines, microchips and pet food, with follow up booster dates: noon to 2 p.m., boosters Oct. 16, noon to 2 p.m., Kennedy Park, Park and Pine streets, Lewiston, 207-786-4713.

WEEK OF SEPT. 21-27
Sept. 21 — Bridgton Historical Society Annual Harvest Supper, music by Christine and Mo, 5-7 p.m., Narramissic. 46 Narramssic Road, off Ingalls Road, South Bridgton, bridgtonhistory.org.
Sept. 26 — Kennebec Land Trust walk on new Surry Hill Fayette property, 5:30 p.m., meet at the bus turnaround at the south end of Tom Surry Road, Fayette, 207-377-2848, www.tklt.org

WEEK OF SEPT. 28-OCT. 4
Sept. 28 — The Table 3-C (clothing, coffee and cookies) giveaway, 8 a.m.-noon, Norway Grange, 15 Whitman St., Norway, 207-461-3093, aaturnleft3@gmail.com.
Sept. 28, 29 — Stonewall Building Class, Tear Cap workshop for beginners and those with previous experience, in partnership with The Stone Trust, Hiram, 207-625-3396, info@tearcapworkshops.org
Oct. 1 — Topsham architectural historian Scott Hanson, “Restoring Your Historic House: The Comprehensive Guide for Homeowners,” 6 p.m. free, open to public, 25 Foreside Road, 207-725-1727, www.topshamlibrary.org.

WEEK OF OCT. 5-11
Oct. 5 — Public baked bean and casserole supper, 5-6 p.m., American Legion Auxillary Post 86, 15 Lewiston Road, Gray.
Oct. 7 — Connected Singles meeting, 7-9 p.m., (nondenominational), St. Charles Borromeo Church, 132 McKeen St., Brunswick, 207-725-1266 or 207-725-8386.

WEEK OF OCT. 19-25
Oct. 19 — Maine Ski Museum Hall of Fame induction banquet, 4 p.m. cocktail reception, 6:30 p.m. banquet, King Pine Room, Sugarloaf Base Lodge, Carabassett Valley, skimuseumofmaine.org.

NOVEMBER
Nov. 2 — Public baked bean and casserole supper, 5 to 6 p.m., American Legion Auxillary Post 86, 15 Lewiston Road, Gray.
Nov. 4 — Connected Singles meeting, 7-9 p.m., (nondenominational), St. Charles Borromeo Church, 132 McKeen St., Brunswick, 207-725-1266 or 207-725-8386.

DECEMBER
Dec. 2 — Connected Singles meeting, 7-9 p.m., (nondenominational), St. Charles Borromeo Church, 132 McKeen St., Brunswick, 207-725-1266 or 207-725-8386.

ONGOING EVENTS, or EVENTS THREE DAYS AND LONGER
May 20-Sept. 16 — Cruise Nights, 5-7:30 p.m., Tractor Supply Co., Route 26, Oxford, held weekly Mondays weather permitting, 207-890-8778 or 207-595-2691.
May 21-Sept. 17 — Music for Mavis Concerts Series, 6:30-8 p.m. Tuesdays, rain or shine, grounds of Turner Public Library, Matthews Way, Turner. No admission, hat is passed to pay musicians.
May 29-Aug. 27 — Rangeley Lakes Heritage Trust 90-minute walks on conservation lands around Rangeley Lake, free, open to public, 5:30 p.m. at trailhead, www.rlht.org/get-involoved/calendar, changes in scheduling because of unforeseen circumstances will posted to Facebook.
June 4-Aug 31 — Local artists on exhibit at Carrabassett Valley Public Library & Community Center Gallery, 207-237-3535.
June 20-Aug. 29 — Common Street Arts Art in the Park, 4-6 p.m., RiverWalk at Head of Falls, Waterville, free, open to public, canceled with inclement weather, www.WatervilleCreates.org.
June 20-Aug. 29 — Waterville Public Library storytime at the Downtown Farmers’ Market, 3:30-5:30 p.m., near the Two Cent Bridge, Head of Falls, Front Street, Waterville.
July 6-Aug. 31 — White Mountain art exhibit, Bethel Historical Society, Dr. Moses Mason House, 14 Broad St., 207-824-2908.
July 11-Aug. 28 — Bethel Historical Society Mill Brook Craft Series, 1 p.m. Thursdays, Twitchell Education Center, 14 Broad St., each sesson 1-3 hours, free, registration is encouraged, 207-824-2908 or email info@bethelhistorical.org.
Aug. 2-Sept. 7 — “Formation” exhibition, cermanics by 29 Maine artists, The Harlow, 100 Water St., Hallowell, free, open to publc, noon-6 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday, harlowgallery.org, 207-622-3813.
Aug. 4-Sept. 1 — Sunday evening vesper services, 7 p.m. every Sunday, Empire Grove Chapel, Empire Road, Minot, 207-782-3972.
Aug. 9-18 — Community Little Theatre production of “Mamma Mia!” performances 7:30 p.m., 2 p.m. matinees, Academy Street, Auburn, LACLT.com, 207-783-0958.
Aug. 12-Sept. 7 — 29th annual Maine Open Juried Art Show, Sterrs Gallery, Common Street Arts, commonstreetarts.com.
Aug. 13-16 — Plein air workshop with Michael Vermette (watercolor), sponsored by Rangeley Friends of the Arts, rangeleyarts.org, 207-864-5000.
Aug. 16-18 — RFA Lakeside Theater presents “Death of a Salesman,” 7 p.m., RFA Lakeside Theater, 2493 Main St., Rangeley, rangeleyarts.org, box office 207-864-5000, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Monday-Thursday.
Aug. 17-Sept.29 — Table Rock Arts Cente exhibition, “The Works of Deidre Cavanagh,” www.tablerockartscenter.com
Sept. 5-7 — Lewiston/Auburn Greek Festival at Holy Trinity Greek Orthodox Church, 155 Hogan Road, Thursday 4 to 8 p.m.; Friday and Saturday, 11 a.m. to 9 p.m., 783-6795.
Oct. 11-21 — Lisbon Sunshine Hill Neighbors Seniors, Lisbon Parks and Recreation Dept. bus trip to Branson, Missouri, cost includes lodging, some meals, despoist required, www.lisbonme.org/parks-recreation, 207-353-0646, 207-353-2289.
Oct. 15-Nov. 30 — “Art and the Land” exhibition, The Harlow, 100 Water St., Hallowell, harlowgallery.org/call-klt.
Sept. 28 — Waterville Public Library free volunteer fair, 2019volunteerfair@gmail.com.

WEEKLY, MONTHLY MEETINGS, EVENTS

AUBURN
Androscoggin County Republican Committee, second Thursday every month, Auburn City Hall. 207-576-9096.
Lewiston-Auburn Rotary Club board meetings, last Thursday of the month, 7 a.m., Roy’s Restaurant, 11 a.m. The Village Inn, Auburn, dates subject to change, 207-713-7045.
Rose’s Room, support for those with incarcerated loved one, third Wednesday of the month, 7-8:30 p.m., St. Michael’s Episcopal Church, 78 Pleasant St., 207-998-2547.
VFW Post 1603, second Wednesday of the month, 6:30 p.m. 588 Minot Ave., 207-783-2561.

AUGUSTA
Augusta Age Friendly Committee knitting group, 10 a.m.-noon Mondays, Buker Community Center, 26 Armory St. 207-626-2350.
Kennebec Beekeepers Association, 6:30-8:30 p.m., second Thursday of the month, Viles Arboretum, 153 Hospital St. mainebeekeepers.org/kennebec-beekeepers.

BRIDGTON
Bridgton Easy Riders snowmobile club, second Friday of the month, includes pot-luck supper, 6 p.m. September through April, Bridgton Community Center. New members are always welcome.
Friends of the Bridgton Public Library, 9:30 a.m. second Tuesday of the month, Bridgton Public Library, 1 Church St.
Lakes Region Substance Awareness Coalition, second Thursday of the month, 4:30-6 p.m., Bridgton Municipal Complex, Iredale Street, 207-803-9987.

BRUNSWICK
Connected Singles, 7-9 p.m., first Monday of the month, (nondenominational), St. Charles Borromeo Church, 132 McKeen St., 207-725-1266 or 207-725-8386.
Maine Chapter of FFRF, Defending the 1st Amendment, Separation of Church/State, 10 a.m.-noon, second Saturday of the month, Curtis Memorial Library, ffrfmaine.org. 207-613-7080.
Pejepscot Genealogical Society, 2 p.m., second Sunday of the month, Morrell meeting room, Curtis Memorial Library, 23 Pleasant St. 207-833-5430.
Toastmasters, first and third Tuesday of the month, 6:30-8 p.m., Maine Technology Institute, 8 Venture Ave., 207-241-2294 or 2156.toastmastersclubs.org.

BUCKFIELD
The Jones Dance Band, 7-10 p.m. every Saturday, Buckfield Masonic Hall, 4 High St., $5 donation, Facebook page The Jones Dance Band Playing in Buckfield.

EMBDEN
Country Sunday/Open Mic, 1-4 p.m., second & fourth Sunday of the month, Embden Community Center, 797 Embden Pond Road, admission by donation, kitchen is open, 207-566-7302.
Embden Community Center public suppers, second Saturday of the month except December, 5 p.m. $8, $4 for under 12, 207-566-7302.

FARMINGTON
Farmington Rotary, 7 a.m. Thursdays, North Dining Hall, UMF campus.
Rose’s Room, support for those with incarcerated loved one, fourth Wednesday of the month, 7-8:30 p.m. St. Joseph Church, 133 Middle St., 207-491-2527.
Sandy River Center community education programs, open to public. Androscoggin Home Care & Hospice, 1 p.m. first Wednesday; SeniorsPlus, 9 a.m., second Wednesday; United Way, 10 a.m. third Tuesday; SEARCH program of Catholic Charities, 1 p.m. fourth Wednesday; NorthStar Community Paramedicine, 10 a.m. fourth Thursday. Diane Price 207-778-6591 ext 215.

FAYETTE
The Coffee Break, social gathering, weekly 10:30 a.m. Thursdays, Underwood Library, 2006 Main St. 207-685-3778, faylib@faytte.lib.me.us.

GARDINER
Gardiner/Augusta Lions Community Market, with vendors, crafters, exhibitors and fix-it services, 9 a.m.-2 p.m., last Saturday of the month, 25 Lions Ave., Gardiner.

GREENE
Morse Memorial Library book discussion, third Thursday every other month beginning in January; 2 p.m. January, November; 5:30 p.m. March, May, July, September. Attend any or all, comment on Facebook, 105 Main St., 207-946-5544, www.morse.lib.me.us.

JAY
Jay Historical Society, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. second and fourth Saturday of the month May-September; 10 a.m.-6 p.m. three consecutive holiday days Memorial Day, Fourth of July, Labor Day. Free admission. 207-500-2402, ab1yy@outlook.com

OAKLAND
Snow Pond Seniors, 10 a.m.-2 p.m., Tuesday and Wednesdays, Snow Pond Senior Center, 47 Heath St., 207-649-7274

OTISFIELD
Sewing/Craft group, 1-3:30 p.m. Wednesday except third Wednesday, East Otisfield Free Baptist Church, 231 Rayville Road, free, 207-461-1995, dobleverrill@gmail.com.
Community Lunch, 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. third Wednesday, Community Hall, 292 Oxford Road, 207-539-4368.
Friday Walking Group, 9 a.m., Community Hall, carpools to site, email jimandmoe@gmail.com to get on list.
Contra dances, 6:30-9 p.m., for all ages, fourth Saturday of month, Facebook Otisfield Contra Dance, 207-539-3072.

OXFORD
Anderson Staples American Legion Post, 112 King St., meets at 7 p.m. second Monday of month; all veterans welcome, 207-595-4200.

RANDOLPH
Prayer Shawl Ministry knitting/crocheting group, weekly, 9-10:30 a.m., Wednesdays, Randolph United Methodist Church, 16 Asbury St., 207-767-3024.

SABATTUS
Sabattus Rec Club Running Program, weekly 6 p.m. Wednesdays, year-round, Mixer’s parking lot, Sabattus Road, all ages/abiities,running@sabattusrec.com, Sabattus Rec Club Running Program Facebook.

SHELBURNE, NH
Free weekly Wednesday night practice for North Country Traditional Music Orchestra, 7-9 p.m., Shelburne Town Hall, 74 Village Road, 603-915-0856.

SKOWHEGAN
Skowhegan Sportsman’s Club, 7 p.m., second Thursday of the month, 857 East River Road, Skowhegan, 207-649-1238, skowhegansportsmansclub.org.

SOUTH PARIS
Oxford Hills Business After Hours, first Thursday of the month, 5:30 to 7 p.m., venue changes, 207-743-2281.

WATERVILLE
Downtown Waterville Summer Farmers Market, 2-6 p.m. Thursday until Thursday before Thanksgiving, Riverwalk at Head of Falls.

WAYNE
Cary Library First Saturday, first Saturday of the month, 9 a.m.-noon, Williams House, 14 Old Winthrop Road. Book sale, boutique breakfast, more. 207-685 3612.

WINTHROP
Aspired Amputees Support Group, 2 p.m., second Wednesday of the month, Town Office, 17 Highland Ave.;, email Ann Lindholdm aspiredamputees@gmail.com