The MAINE NEWS CALENDAR of Events is updated and published online daily. The “calendar week” begins on Saturday and submissions for the digital calendar should be emailed a week or more in advance. Submissions for print should be at least two weeks before the event. Our deadline chart can be found at www.turnerpublishing.net/pdf/Deadlines.pdf. To add an event to either calendar, email articles@turnerpublishing.net.
Weeks in listing are Saturday through the following Friday.
Listings for events that are three days, or ongoing are below single and two-day events; regular monthly meetings, listed by town, can be found at the end.
WEEK OF AUG. 10-16
Aug. 12 — Rangeley Connects health and wellness session, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., featuring Harvey Milkman, Rangeley Inn, 207-864-7311, rlht.org.
Aug. 12 — 7th annual Spectrum Generations Celebrity Chef Challenge, beginning with 5 p.m. cocktail hour, silent and live auction, Cohen Community Center, 22 Town Farm Road, Hallowell, spectrumgenerations.org/chef, 207-620-1677, email sbrown@spectrumgenerations.org.
Aug. 12 — Paddle on Little Cobbosee, Oatway Preserve hosted by Kennebec Land Trust and Friends of the Cobbossee Watershed, must bring a kayak or canoe and PFD, 5:30 p.m. at Friends of Cobbossee Watershed office, U.S. Route 202, optional aquatic plant identification workshop 4 p.m.; register in advance for both events, 207-395-5239, toni@watershedfriends.com by Thursday, Aug. 8.
Aug. 12 — Juggler Steve Corning at Auburn Public Library, 6 p.m., free, open to public, library, 49 Spring St.
Aug. 12 — Red Beans and Rice, Poland Spring Preservation Society Sunset Concerts at the Gazebo, 6:30 p.m., 640 Maine St., Poland, if it rains, in All Souls Chapel, free, open to public, donations welcome.
Aug. 14 — “Careers in Art Series for Kids — Science, Nature & Drawing,” 10 a.m.-noon for children ages 6 to 8, 1 p.m.-3 p.m. for children ages 9 and up, Folk Art Studio at Fiber and Vine, 402 Main St., Norway, registration and information at fiberandvine.com.
Aug. 14 — Wednesday Hot Lunch, 11:30 a.m.-1 p.m. at The Good Shepherd United Methodist Church, 151 W. Gray Road, Gray, 207-657-2009 or 207-657-7201.
Aug. 14 — Cushnoc Seniors host bus trip to the Botanical Garden and the Carousal Theater in Boothbay, members of the community welcome, leaves Augusta Civic Center Park & Ride at 1:30 p.m., includes Botanical Garnder, dinner and show at the Carousal Theater, 207-485-7100, leave a message and call back number.
Aug. 15 — Annual Rangeley Frog Jumping Contest signup begins 12:30 p.m., contest 1 p.m., at the Blueberry Festival, organizers ask that participants catch and release in the same location, 207-864-2426.
Aug. 15 — Opening reception, awards ceremony 29th annual Maine Open Juried Art Show, 5-7 p.m., Sterrs Gallery, Common Street Arts, commonstreetarts.com.
Aug. 16 — Red Sox vs. Baltimore Orioles Lisbon Sunshine Hill Neighbors Seniors, Lisbon Parks and Recreation Dept. bus trip, 7 p.m. game, Cost includes tickets, coach transportation, www.lisbonme.org/parks-recreation, 207-353-0646, 207-353-2289.
Aug. 16 — Blood drive, Lisbon United Methodist Church, 1-6 p.m. 14 School St. www.redcrossblood.org, 1-800-RED-CROSS, contact Gwen Rioux, 207-353-6814 for information or to volunteer.
Aug. 16 — Artwalk Gardiner, 5-8 p.m., downtown, free, open to public, www.facebook.com/artwalkgardiner.
Aug. 16 — Craft and games night at The Table at the Norway Grange Free Friday Night series, 6-8 p.m., Norway Grange, 15 Whitman St., Norway, free, family-friendly, free pizza, popcorn, drinks, 207-461-3093, aaturnleft3@gmail.com.
Aug. 16 — Greenwood Fiddle Jam, free, 7-8:30 p.m., old Greenwood Town Hall, Route 26, Locke Mills Village. Other string instruments welcome. Come to play or listen; 207-381-7730.
WEEK OF AUG. 17-23
Aug. 17 — Train Fest, 8 a.m.-4 p.m., Great Falls Model Railroad Club, 144 Mill St., Auburn.Aug. 6 — Kennebec Land Trust photography walk Surry Hill, Fayette, 5:30 p.m., free, open to public, 207-377-2848, www.tklt.org.
Aug. 17 — Lake Region Aquarium Society August meeting, 1 p.m., topic is guppy breeding, raffle of big ear guppies, pizza party, Spaulding Memorial Library, 282 Sebago Road (Route 114), LakeRegionAquarium.org.
Aug. 17 — Reception for artist Deidre Cavanagh, of Andover, 3:30-4:30 p.m. Table Rocks Art Center, 162 Main St., Bethel, free and open to the public, www.tablerockartscenter.com.
Aug. 17 — Nordica Day Concert, 7:30 p.m., Nordica Auditorium, Merrill Hall, University of Maine Farmington, Farmington, lilliannordica.com or 207-778-2042.
Aug. 18 — Augusta Elks Lodge third annual Set for Success of the Greater Augusta Area back-to-school event, supplies, clothes, services for pre-k through 12 grade students, free and open to all students, 1-3 p.m., Augusta Elks Lodge Banquet Room, 397 Civic Center Drive, Mike Michaud 207-441-2838, Lina Michaud 207-485-4710.
Aug. 18 — Charles Lewis Fox and Artists on The Ridge, Earle Shettleworth, Maine State Historian, 2 p.m. Bridgton Historical Society, $8 for members, $10 for nonmembers, Walker Memorial Hall, Highland Road, Bridgton, bridgtonhistory.org.
Aug. 18 — Taconnett Genealogical Society hosting Pam Beveridge to speak on errors in the Maine 1820 census, 3 p.m., Taconnett Library, 10 Lithgow St., Winslow, 207-872-7675.
Aug. 18 — Wanda Ferguson, author of “Ayuh, That’s Life on the Moose Trail!” book signing, 3-4:30 p.m. Ecopelagicon Nature Store, 7 Pond St., Rangeley, 207-864-2771.
Aug. 18 — Friends of the Belgrade Public Library Live & Silent Auction, 7 p.m., Community Center for All Seasons, Route 27, Belgrade Lakes, beverages, hors d’oeuvres, music, proceeds go to maintenance of the library, 207-495-2101.
Aug. 19 — American Red Cross blood drive, 9 a.m.-2 p.m. at LA Metro Chamber, 415 Lisbon St, www.redcrossblood.org and enter LAMETRO in the blue box, top right; 207-783-2249, www.LAMetroChamber.com.
Aug. 19 — Julie Thompson’s High Standards, Cilantro at the Gazebo, Poland Spring Preservation Society Sunset Concerts at the Gazebo, 6:30 p.m., 640 Maine St., Poland, if it rains, in All Souls Chapel, free, open to public, donations welcome.
Aug. 19 — Variety Show, 6:30-9 p.m., Lakeside Theater, Main Street, Rangeley, 207-864-3443.
Aug. 20 — Mt. Blue Area Garden Club tour of Janet O’Neil garden, 156 Maple Ave., Farmington, 5:30 p.m., all welcome, bring bagged lunch, chair and plant to swap, desserts and beverage will be provided.
Aug. 21 — Central Maine Community College, Lewiston Auburn Metropolitan Chamber of Commerce 20th annual Chip Morrison Scholarship Golf Scramble, Fox Ridge Golf Club, 550 Penley Corner Road, Auburn, 207-783-2249, Maureen@LAMetroChamber.com or Roger Philippon, CM Education Foundation, 207-755-5357, RPhilippon@cmcc.edu.
Aug. 21 — Free Tinkergarten outdoor play session for children 8 months to 8 years, 10-11:15 a.m., Community Center for All Seasons, 1 Center Drive, off Route 27, Belgrade; free, but registration required at www.tinkergarten.com/leaders/heather.katz.
Aug. 21 — Bill Berlinghoff on William Morris and 20th century vaudeville, 6 p.m., Rangeley Public Library, 7 Lake St., Rangeley, 207-864-5529.
Aug. 21 — Leon Camner on “A Tale of Three Privies,” Kennebec Historical Society, 6:30 p.m. Maine State Library, 230 State St., Augusta, fee, open to public, donations accepted, light refeshments served.
Aug. 21, 22 — Maine Farm Days, 9 a.m.-4 p.m., Misty Meadow Farm, Hill Road, Clinton, free, open to public, workshops, vendors, equipment displays, www.Main eFarmDays.com.
Aug. 22 — Free Tinkergarten outdoor play session for children 8 months to 8 years, 10-11:15 a.m., North Street Playground, 151 North St., Waterville; free, but registration required at www.tinkergarten.com/leaders/heather.katz.
Aug. 22 — Sci-fi poetry workshop led by Topsham Public Library’s Emma Gibbon, 6 p.m., open to children and adults ages 14 and up, limited to 10 participants, registration required 207-725-1727 or emma@topshamlibrary.org with name and phone number.
Aug. 22 — Belgrade Lakes Historical Society presents “Inventing Vacationland, How Maine became a number one Tourist Destination,” by Scott Andrews, 7 p.m., 7 Lakes Alliance, (formerly the Maine Lakes Resource Center), 137 Main St, Belgrade Lakes Village, www.belgradehistoricalsociety.org or the Belgrade Historical Society Facebook Page.
Aug. 23 — Civil War presentation by members of the 3rd Infantry, afternoon, Bridgton Historical Society, Narramissic, 46 Narramissic Road, off Ingalls Road in South Bridgton, bridgtonhistory.org.
Aug. 23 — Bingo and other games at The Table at the Norway Grange Free Friday Night series, 6-8 p.m., Norway Grange, 15 Whitman St., Norway, prizes for the winners, free, family-friendly, free pizza, popcorn, drinks, 207-461-3093, aaturnleft3@gmail.com.
Aug. 23 — Rangeley Community Chorus, 7 p.m., RFA Lakeside Theater, 2493 Main St., Rangeley, buy tickets at www.rangeleyarts.org., box office 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Monday through Friday, or call 207-864-5000, also available at door.
WEEK OF AUG. 24-30
Aug. 24 — Skowhegan High School Class of 1963, 9 a.m., Wentworth’s Restaurant in Norridgewock, 207-858-0946.
Aug. 24, 25 — Stonewall Building Class, Tear Cap workshop for beginners and those with previous experience, in partnership with The Stone Trust, Hiram, 207-625-3396, info@tearcapworkshops.org
Aug. 24 — Casco Village Church United Church of Christ Super Summer Saturday Supper with a blueberry twist, 5-6 p.m., 941 Meadow Road (Route 121), Casco Village $8, $5 children 8 and under. Families with young children eat for $21 maximum.
Aug. 25 — Kennebec Land Trust annual meeting celebration, Camp Androscoggin, Wayne, Tri-Sport Challenge begins at 7:30 a.m., noon potluck barbeque, meeting 1 p.m. Open to public, $15, RSVP by Aug. 15. www.tklt.org, 207-377-2848.
Aug. 25 — Maine Herpetological Society Reptile Expo, 10 a.m.- 4 p.m., Ramada Inn and Conference Center, 490 Pleasant St., Lewiston, $7, under 12 admitted free.
Aug. 26 — Kathy Haley and Phil House, Poland Spring Preservation Society Sunset Concerts at the Gazebo, 6:30 p.m., All Souls Chapel, 640 Maine St., Poland, free, open to public, donations welcome.
Aug. 27 — Author Laurie Apgar Chandler, 6:30 p.m., Bailey Library, 26 Bowdoin St., Winthrop, part of the Winthrop Lakes Region Forum, free, open to public.
Aug. 27 — Hebron Historical Society meeting, 7 p.m., at the town office, 351 Paris Road, Hebron, 207-966-2023.; special guest will be Roland Jordan of the Maine Old Cemeteries Association.
Aug. 28 — Androscoggin Valley Soil and Water Conservation District invasive pest workshop, 10 a.m.-1 p.m., Patten Free Library, 33 Summer St., Bath, free, open to public, RSVP, 207-241-5377, info@androscogginswcd.org.
Aug. 29 — Maine Hire-A-Vet hiring fair, 11 a.m.- 3 p.m., open to public, Augusta Civic Center, 76 Community Drive, DOL@maine.gov. TTY users call Maine Relay 711.
Aug 29 — Workshop on tick-borne diseases presented by Paula Jackson Jones, Midcoast Lyme Disease Support & Education, 6:30 p.m., Gardiner Public Library, 152 Water St., fee, open to public.
Aug. 30 — Community cookout cruise dinner with s’mores, lawn games, The Table at the Norway Grange Free Friday Night series, 6-8 p.m., Norway Grange, 15 Whitman St., Norway, free, family-friendly, 207-461-3093, aaturnleft3@gmail.com.
Aug. 30 — Maine Outdoor Film Festival, several short films about the outdoors, 7 p.m., RFA Lakeside Theater, 2493 Main St., Rangeley, $6, $3 for Appalachian Trail hikers and children under 12, maineoutdoorfilmfestival.com/2019-rangeley,
WEEK OF AUG. 31-SEPT. 6
Aug. 31 — Rangeley Alumni Association annual yard sale, 9 a.m.-3 p.m., 2632 Main St., annual meeting of the association will be held at the same address immediately after the sale, 207-864-3470, 207-864-5636.
Aug. 31 — Rangeley Trail Town Festival, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., free, open to public, Pond Street rangeleytrailtown.com.
Aug. 31 — Author Catherynne Valente, 2 p.m., Topsham Public Library, free, open to public, 25 Foreside Road, 207-725-1727, www.topshamlibrary.org.
Sept. 2 — Buckfield Parade and Community Day, 9 a.m. parade lineup, festivities follow at Buckfield Jr. Sr. High School, 207-461-3663, barefootphoto@hotmail.com, Janet Iveson 973-398-8891, janetiveson@hotmail.com, 207-754-1748.
Sept. 6 — Tommy’s Feral Feline Friends Super Summer Yard Sale 9 a.m.-5 p.m., U.S. Route 202, 700 Main St., Greene, across from Hurricane’s Cafe and next to Farris Equipmen; rain dates Sept. 13, 14 normblais39@yahoo.com.
WEEK OF SEPT. 7-13
Sept. 7 — Tommy’s Feral Feline Friends Super Summer Yard Sale 9 a.m.-5 p.m., U.S. Route 202, 700 Main St., Greene, across from Hurricane’s Cafe and next to Farris Equipmen; rain dates Sept. 13, 14 normblais39@yahoo.com.
Sept. 7 — Household hazardous waste collection (latex and oil-based paints accepted), 9 a.m.-noon, Jay Transfer Station, 672 Main St., Jay, 207-783-9186.
Sept. 7 — Public baked bean and casserole supper, 5-6 p.m., American Legion Auxillary Post 86, 15 Lewiston Road, Gray.
Sept. 7 – The Only Hope performs at Music in the Park series, Jay, 6 p.m. French Falls Park, 28 French Falls Lane.
Sept. 9 — Kennebec Retired Educators Association meeting, 11 a.m., IHOP Restaurant, 100 Community Drive, Augusta, gldavis56@yahoo.com or 207-612-2639.Aug. 1 — Social media class, 10:30 a.m., Rangeley Public Library, 7 Lake St. Rangeley, 207-864-5529.
Sept. 9 — Connected Singles meeting, 7-9 p.m., (nondenominational), St. Charles Borromeo Church, 132 McKeen St., Brunswick, 207-725-1266 or 207-725-8386.
Sept. 12 — Artist and historian Mark Dunkleman will speak about “Gettysburg’s Coster Avenue: The Brickyard Fight and the Mural,” Joshua Chamberlain Civil War Roundtable 7 p.m., Morrell Room, 23 Pleasant St., Brunswick, dcmanchester@msn.com.
WEEK OF SEPT. 14-20
Sept. 14 — Lisbon United Methodist Church 4th annual Neighbors Helping Neighbors 5K, registration 7:30 a.m., race 8:30 a.m., 14 School St., registrants entered by Aug. 31 get T-shirt at check-in, rain or shine, all proceeds donated to Lisbon Area Christian Outreach Food Bank and Tedford Shelter’s Warm Thy Neighbor program. volunteers amail neighborshelpingneighbors5k@yahoo.com, race details and registration is at www.LisbonUMChurch.org.
Sept. 14 — American Legion Post 158 open house, with veteran reps available to discuss benefits, health care, more, 10 a.m.-2 p.m.; chicken barbeque and music, 3 p.m.; open house is free, BBQ is $8, $6 for children, 207-522-9993.
Sept. 14 — Folksinger/songwriter Garnet Rogers, Brunswick Unitarian Universalist Church Concerts for a Cause, 7:30 p.m., 1 Middle St., portion of proceeds donated to Tedford Housing and Oasis Free Clinics, tickets a church office, Gulf of Maine Books in advance, garnet.brownpapertickets.com and at the door.
Sept. 14 – No Account Boozers performs at Music in the Park series, Jay, 6 p.m. French Falls Park, 28 French Falls Lane.
Sept. 18 — Greater Androscoggin Humane Society pet wellness clinics, including free vaccines, microchips and pet food, with follow up booster dates: noon to 2 p.m., boosters Oct. 16, noon to 2 p.m., Kennedy Park, Park and Pine streets, Lewiston, 207-786-4713.
WEEK OF SEPT. 21-27
Sept. 21 — Bridgton Historical Society Annual Harvest Supper, music by Christine and Mo, 5-7 p.m., Narramissic. 46 Narramssic Road, off Ingalls Road, South Bridgton, bridgtonhistory.org.
Sept. 26 — Kennebec Land Trust walk on new Surry Hill Fayette property, 5:30 p.m., meet at the bus turnaround at the south end of Tom Surry Road, Fayette, 207-377-2848, www.tklt.org
WEEK OF SEPT. 28-OCT. 4
Sept. 28 — The Table 3-C (clothing, coffee and cookies) giveaway, 8 a.m.-noon, Norway Grange, 15 Whitman St., Norway, 207-461-3093, aaturnleft3@gmail.com.
Sept. 28, 29 — Stonewall Building Class, Tear Cap workshop for beginners and those with previous experience, in partnership with The Stone Trust, Hiram, 207-625-3396, info@tearcapworkshops.org
Oct. 1 — Topsham architectural historian Scott Hanson, “Restoring Your Historic House: The Comprehensive Guide for Homeowners,” 6 p.m. free, open to public, 25 Foreside Road, 207-725-1727, www.topshamlibrary.org.
WEEK OF OCT. 5-11
Oct. 5 — Public baked bean and casserole supper, 5-6 p.m., American Legion Auxillary Post 86, 15 Lewiston Road, Gray.
Oct. 7 — Connected Singles meeting, 7-9 p.m., (nondenominational), St. Charles Borromeo Church, 132 McKeen St., Brunswick, 207-725-1266 or 207-725-8386.
WEEK OF OCT. 19-25
Oct. 19 — Maine Ski Museum Hall of Fame induction banquet, 4 p.m. cocktail reception, 6:30 p.m. banquet, King Pine Room, Sugarloaf Base Lodge, Carabassett Valley, skimuseumofmaine.org.
NOVEMBER
Nov. 2 — Public baked bean and casserole supper, 5 to 6 p.m., American Legion Auxillary Post 86, 15 Lewiston Road, Gray.
Nov. 4 — Connected Singles meeting, 7-9 p.m., (nondenominational), St. Charles Borromeo Church, 132 McKeen St., Brunswick, 207-725-1266 or 207-725-8386.
DECEMBER
Dec. 2 — Connected Singles meeting, 7-9 p.m., (nondenominational), St. Charles Borromeo Church, 132 McKeen St., Brunswick, 207-725-1266 or 207-725-8386.
ONGOING EVENTS, or EVENTS THREE DAYS AND LONGER
May 20-Sept. 16 — Cruise Nights, 5-7:30 p.m., Tractor Supply Co., Route 26, Oxford, held weekly Mondays weather permitting, 207-890-8778 or 207-595-2691.
May 21-Sept. 17 — Music for Mavis Concerts Series, 6:30-8 p.m. Tuesdays, rain or shine, grounds of Turner Public Library, Matthews Way, Turner. No admission, hat is passed to pay musicians.
May 29-Aug. 27 — Rangeley Lakes Heritage Trust 90-minute walks on conservation lands around Rangeley Lake, free, open to public, 5:30 p.m. at trailhead, www.rlht.org/get-involoved/calendar, changes in scheduling because of unforeseen circumstances will posted to Facebook.
June 4-Aug 31 — Local artists on exhibit at Carrabassett Valley Public Library & Community Center Gallery, 207-237-3535.
June 20-Aug. 29 — Common Street Arts Art in the Park, 4-6 p.m., RiverWalk at Head of Falls, Waterville, free, open to public, canceled with inclement weather, www.WatervilleCreates.org.
June 20-Aug. 29 — Waterville Public Library storytime at the Downtown Farmers’ Market, 3:30-5:30 p.m., near the Two Cent Bridge, Head of Falls, Front Street, Waterville.
July 6-Aug. 31 — White Mountain art exhibit, Bethel Historical Society, Dr. Moses Mason House, 14 Broad St., 207-824-2908.
July 11-Aug. 28 — Bethel Historical Society Mill Brook Craft Series, 1 p.m. Thursdays, Twitchell Education Center, 14 Broad St., each sesson 1-3 hours, free, registration is encouraged, 207-824-2908 or email info@bethelhistorical.org.
Aug. 2-Sept. 7 — “Formation” exhibition, cermanics by 29 Maine artists, The Harlow, 100 Water St., Hallowell, free, open to publc, noon-6 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday, harlowgallery.org, 207-622-3813.
Aug. 4-Sept. 1 — Sunday evening vesper services, 7 p.m. every Sunday, Empire Grove Chapel, Empire Road, Minot, 207-782-3972.
Aug. 9-18 — Community Little Theatre production of “Mamma Mia!” performances 7:30 p.m., 2 p.m. matinees, Academy Street, Auburn, LACLT.com, 207-783-0958.
Aug. 12-Sept. 7 — 29th annual Maine Open Juried Art Show, Sterrs Gallery, Common Street Arts, commonstreetarts.com.
Aug. 13-16 — Plein air workshop with Michael Vermette (watercolor), sponsored by Rangeley Friends of the Arts, rangeleyarts.org, 207-864-5000.
Aug. 16-18 — RFA Lakeside Theater presents “Death of a Salesman,” 7 p.m., RFA Lakeside Theater, 2493 Main St., Rangeley, rangeleyarts.org, box office 207-864-5000, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Monday-Thursday.
Aug. 17-Sept.29 — Table Rock Arts Cente exhibition, “The Works of Deidre Cavanagh,” www.tablerockartscenter.com
Sept. 5-7 — Lewiston/Auburn Greek Festival at Holy Trinity Greek Orthodox Church, 155 Hogan Road, Thursday 4 to 8 p.m.; Friday and Saturday, 11 a.m. to 9 p.m., 783-6795.
Oct. 11-21 — Lisbon Sunshine Hill Neighbors Seniors, Lisbon Parks and Recreation Dept. bus trip to Branson, Missouri, cost includes lodging, some meals, despoist required, www.lisbonme.org/parks-recreation, 207-353-0646, 207-353-2289.
Oct. 15-Nov. 30 — “Art and the Land” exhibition, The Harlow, 100 Water St., Hallowell, harlowgallery.org/call-klt.
Sept. 28 — Waterville Public Library free volunteer fair, 2019volunteerfair@gmail.com.
WEEKLY, MONTHLY MEETINGS, EVENTS
AUBURN
Androscoggin County Republican Committee, second Thursday every month, Auburn City Hall. 207-576-9096.
Lewiston-Auburn Rotary Club board meetings, last Thursday of the month, 7 a.m., Roy’s Restaurant, 11 a.m. The Village Inn, Auburn, dates subject to change, 207-713-7045.
Rose’s Room, support for those with incarcerated loved one, third Wednesday of the month, 7-8:30 p.m., St. Michael’s Episcopal Church, 78 Pleasant St., 207-998-2547.
VFW Post 1603, second Wednesday of the month, 6:30 p.m. 588 Minot Ave., 207-783-2561.
AUGUSTA
Augusta Age Friendly Committee knitting group, 10 a.m.-noon Mondays, Buker Community Center, 26 Armory St. 207-626-2350.
Kennebec Beekeepers Association, 6:30-8:30 p.m., second Thursday of the month, Viles Arboretum, 153 Hospital St. mainebeekeepers.org/kennebec-beekeepers.
BRIDGTON
Bridgton Easy Riders snowmobile club, second Friday of the month, includes pot-luck supper, 6 p.m. September through April, Bridgton Community Center. New members are always welcome.
Friends of the Bridgton Public Library, 9:30 a.m. second Tuesday of the month, Bridgton Public Library, 1 Church St.
Lakes Region Substance Awareness Coalition, second Thursday of the month, 4:30-6 p.m., Bridgton Municipal Complex, Iredale Street, 207-803-9987.
BRUNSWICK
Connected Singles, 7-9 p.m., first Monday of the month, (nondenominational), St. Charles Borromeo Church, 132 McKeen St., 207-725-1266 or 207-725-8386.
Maine Chapter of FFRF, Defending the 1st Amendment, Separation of Church/State, 10 a.m.-noon, second Saturday of the month, Curtis Memorial Library, ffrfmaine.org. 207-613-7080.
Pejepscot Genealogical Society, 2 p.m., second Sunday of the month, Morrell meeting room, Curtis Memorial Library, 23 Pleasant St. 207-833-5430.
Toastmasters, first and third Tuesday of the month, 6:30-8 p.m., Maine Technology Institute, 8 Venture Ave., 207-241-2294 or 2156.toastmastersclubs.org.
BUCKFIELD
The Jones Dance Band, 7-10 p.m. every Saturday, Buckfield Masonic Hall, 4 High St., $5 donation, Facebook page The Jones Dance Band Playing in Buckfield.
EMBDEN
Country Sunday/Open Mic, 1-4 p.m., second & fourth Sunday of the month, Embden Community Center, 797 Embden Pond Road, admission by donation, kitchen is open, 207-566-7302.
Embden Community Center public suppers, second Saturday of the month except December, 5 p.m. $8, $4 for under 12, 207-566-7302.
FARMINGTON
Farmington Rotary, 7 a.m. Thursdays, North Dining Hall, UMF campus.
Rose’s Room, support for those with incarcerated loved one, fourth Wednesday of the month, 7-8:30 p.m. St. Joseph Church, 133 Middle St., 207-491-2527.
Sandy River Center community education programs, open to public. Androscoggin Home Care & Hospice, 1 p.m. first Wednesday; SeniorsPlus, 9 a.m., second Wednesday; United Way, 10 a.m. third Tuesday; SEARCH program of Catholic Charities, 1 p.m. fourth Wednesday; NorthStar Community Paramedicine, 10 a.m. fourth Thursday. Diane Price 207-778-6591 ext 215.
FAYETTE
The Coffee Break, social gathering, weekly 10:30 a.m. Thursdays, Underwood Library, 2006 Main St. 207-685-3778, faylib@faytte.lib.me.us.
GARDINER
Gardiner/Augusta Lions Community Market, with vendors, crafters, exhibitors and fix-it services, 9 a.m.-2 p.m., last Saturday of the month, 25 Lions Ave., Gardiner.
GREENE
Morse Memorial Library book discussion, third Thursday every other month beginning in January; 2 p.m. January, November; 5:30 p.m. March, May, July, September. Attend any or all, comment on Facebook, 105 Main St., 207-946-5544, www.morse.lib.me.us.
JAY
Jay Historical Society, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. second and fourth Saturday of the month May-September; 10 a.m.-6 p.m. three consecutive holiday days Memorial Day, Fourth of July, Labor Day. Free admission. 207-500-2402, ab1yy@outlook.com
OAKLAND
Snow Pond Seniors, 10 a.m.-2 p.m., Tuesday and Wednesdays, Snow Pond Senior Center, 47 Heath St., 207-649-7274
OTISFIELD
Sewing/Craft group, 1-3:30 p.m. Wednesday except third Wednesday, East Otisfield Free Baptist Church, 231 Rayville Road, free, 207-461-1995, dobleverrill@gmail.com.
Community Lunch, 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. third Wednesday, Community Hall, 292 Oxford Road, 207-539-4368.
Friday Walking Group, 9 a.m., Community Hall, carpools to site, email jimandmoe@gmail.com to get on list.
Contra dances, 6:30-9 p.m., for all ages, fourth Saturday of month, Facebook Otisfield Contra Dance, 207-539-3072.
OXFORD
Anderson Staples American Legion Post, 112 King St., meets at 7 p.m. second Monday of month; all veterans welcome, 207-595-4200.
RANDOLPH
Prayer Shawl Ministry knitting/crocheting group, weekly, 9-10:30 a.m., Wednesdays, Randolph United Methodist Church, 16 Asbury St., 207-767-3024.
SABATTUS
Sabattus Rec Club Running Program, weekly 6 p.m. Wednesdays, year-round, Mixer’s parking lot, Sabattus Road, all ages/abiities,running@sabattusrec.com, Sabattus Rec Club Running Program Facebook.
SHELBURNE, NH
Free weekly Wednesday night practice for North Country Traditional Music Orchestra, 7-9 p.m., Shelburne Town Hall, 74 Village Road, 603-915-0856.
SKOWHEGAN
Skowhegan Sportsman’s Club, 7 p.m., second Thursday of the month, 857 East River Road, Skowhegan, 207-649-1238, skowhegansportsmansclub.org.
SOUTH PARIS
Oxford Hills Business After Hours, first Thursday of the month, 5:30 to 7 p.m., venue changes, 207-743-2281.
WATERVILLE
Downtown Waterville Summer Farmers Market, 2-6 p.m. Thursday until Thursday before Thanksgiving, Riverwalk at Head of Falls.
WAYNE
Cary Library First Saturday, first Saturday of the month, 9 a.m.-noon, Williams House, 14 Old Winthrop Road. Book sale, boutique breakfast, more. 207-685 3612.
WINTHROP
Aspired Amputees Support Group, 2 p.m., second Wednesday of the month, Town Office, 17 Highland Ave.;, email Ann Lindholdm aspiredamputees@gmail.com