Maine News Events Calendar July 14

The MAINE NEWS CALENDAR of Events is updated and published online daily. The “calendar week” begins on Saturday and submissions for the digital calendar should be emailed a week or more in advance. Submissions for print should be at least two weeks before the event. Our deadline chart can be found at www.turnerpublishing.net/pdf/Deadlines.pdf. To add an event to either calendar, email articles@turnerpublishing.net.
Weeks in listing are Saturday through the following Friday.
Ongoing events — those that last three days or more, including book sales and plays — and regular monthly meetings, listed by town, can be found at the end.

WEEK OF JULY 13-19
July 13 — Tommy’s Feral Feline Friends emergency fundraiser bottle drive, 8 a.m.-5 p.m., Sabattus Street Self Storage, 1434 Sabattus St., Lewiston, all proceeds go to the organization, normblais39@yahoo.com.
July 13 — Randolph United Methodist Church community yard sale, 8 a.m.-2 p.m., to benefit church fuel fund, 16 Asbury St., 207-582-5188.
July 13 — Rangeley Public Library Book & Bake Sale, 10 a.m.-1 p.m., parking lot across from the library, 7 Lake St., Rangeley, 207-864-5529.
July 13 — “Artists at Work,” general public may come watch artists at work, 10 a.m.-1 p.m., Gallery 302, 112 Main St., Bridgton.
July 13 — Mr. Harley and The Strollers, 11 a.m., for all ages, free, open to public, Community Center for All Seasons, 1 Center Road, Belgrade, 207-495-3508.
July 13 — Hiram Historical Society meeting 1 p.m., program on “Vacationland: Growth and Development of Tourism in Maine,” 1:30 p.m., Great Ossipee Museum, 20 Historical Ridge, Hiram, 207-615-4390.
July 13 — Field hockey teams from area high schools will be fundraising for Battle for Breast Cancer, 2-8 p.m., hosted by Franklin Memorial Hospital at Thomas College, 180 West River Road,Waterville, 207-779-2555.
July 13 — Rangeley Lakes Heritage Trust “Stories and S’mores” for families with children 4-6, Maine Forestry Museum, walk, story and snack, www.rlht.org/get-involoved/calendar
July 13 — Canton Bicentennial Committee 2nd annual Summer Margarita Party Fundraiser, Canton Boat Launch/Canton Caboose Ice Cream area, 5-7 p.m. free admission, open to public; follow on Facebook or visit www.1821canton2021.org.
July 13 — Community barbecue meal, 4:30 p.m. (right before the free Back Woods Road concert) at French Falls Park; tickets must be purchased in advance at the town office, 340 Main St., Jay, or Otis Federal Credit Union, 207-897-6785.
July 13 — Back Woods Road performs at Music in the Park series, Jay, 6 p.m. French Falls Park, 28 French Falls Lane. Chicken BBQ to support series before show, buy tickets at the Town Office or Otis Credit Union.
July 14 — Musical worship service featuring the Rev. Bernice Martin and Heather Pierson, 10 a.m., First Universalist Church of Auburn, 169 Pleasant St., Auburn, 207-783-0461.
July 14 — Bridgton Historical Society vintage baseball presentation by members of the Dirigo Vintage Baseball Club, 2 p.m. Gibbs Avenue Museum, off Main Street across from fires station, Bridgton, bridgtonhistory.org.
July 14 — Readfield Union Meeting House, 22 Church Road, Readfield, free television production involving six local performers, 2 p.m.; about 250 audience members needed. For information and instructions, call 207-685-4662.
July 15 — Apollo Moon Landing program, 2 to 3 p.m., Androscoggin Room, Auburn Public Library, 49 Spring St., Auburn, dcleveland@auburnpubliclibrary.org
July 15 — Maine Crime Writers Build a Mystery, 6 p.m., Belgrade Public Library, 124 Depot Road, Belgrade, with Maureen Milliken, Kate Flora, Sandra Neilly construct a mystery with input from the audience, 207-495-3508.
July 15 — Lynn Deeves with Robby Coffin, Poland Spring Preservation Society Sunset Concerts at the Gazebo, 6:30 p.m., 640 Maine St., Poland, if it rains, in All Souls Chapel, free, open to public, donations welcome.
July 16 — “3-2-1 Blast Off” by Mad Science of Maine, 10 a.m., free open to public, for ages K-6th grade, Community Center for All Seasons, 1 Center Drive, Belgrade, 207-495-3508.
July 16 — Artist Judy Schuppien leads plein-air painting workshop hosted by the Kennebec Land Trust, 3 p.m., Eastern River Preserve, Pittston, registration required by July 11, call KLT, 207-377-3848, KBrewer@tklt.org.
July 16 — Adam Fisher, of Maine State Archives, “Here’s to Skowhegan’s Trouble Makers,” explores Skowhegan women who struggled for women’s legal right to vote in the 1920s, 7-9 p.m., Margaret Chase Smith Library, 56 Norridgewock Road, Skowhegan.
July 16 — Dr. Shaw Memorial Library’s third annual “Stories from the Metroplex,” 7 p.m., Mount Vernon Community Center, 2 Main St., Mount Vernon, 207-293-2565.
July 16 — Gawler Family Trio at Union Meeting House, Readfield, part of the Meet Me At The Meeting House Summer Series, 7 p.m., $10, at the door or Brown Paper Tickets, 207-685-4662, unionmeetinghouse.org.
July 17 — Greater Androscoggin Humane Society pet wellness clinics, including free vaccines, microchips and pet food, with follow up booster dates: noon to 2 p.m., boosters Aug. 14, noon to 2 p.m., Moulton Park, located behind the Great Falls Performing Arts Center on Academy Street, Auburn, 207-786-4713.
July 17 — Kennebec Historical Society program on “Midcoast Maine in World War II,” with author Peggy Konitzky, 6:30 p.m., Jewett Hall Auditorium, 46 University Drive, Augusta.
July 17 — Rangeley Friends of the Arts annual Street Dance, featuring Elmore Twist, 6:30-10 p.m. , on Pond Street, www.rangeleyarts.org.
July 17 — Bailey Library Adult Services Librarian Shane Billings hosts community discussion on the novel the week, “Paper Things,” by Jennifer Richard Jacobson, 6 p.m. Bailey Public Library, 39 Bowdoin St., 207-377-8673, www.baileylibrary.org.
July 17 — Sebago-Long Lake Music Festival Ensemble free concert, “Discover the Joys of Classical Music,” 6 p.m., Auburn United Methodist Church, 439 Park Ave., Auburn, 207-782-3972.
July 17 — Poets Elizabeth Potter and Judith Robbins at The Harlow, 100 Water St., Hallowell, 7 p.m., as part of its ongoing poetry series The Bookey Readings, 207-622-3813.
July 18 — “Paris to Pittsburgh” documentary, 5:30-7 p.m., at First Universalist Church of Auburn, 169 Pleasant St (enter on Spring Street across from Dairy Joy), kristine.corey@maine.edu.
July 18 — Erin Scott of Mainely Organized speaks at Topsham Public Library, 6 p.m., 25 Foreside Road, 207-725-1727, www.topshamlibrary.org.
July 18 — Belgrade Lakes Historical Society presents “Recovering the Recent Past,” a presentation about letters written by Messalonskee High School students during the 1990s presented by former Messalonskee High School teacher David Leigh, 7 p.m., 7 Lakes Alliance, (formerly the Maine Lakes Resource Center), 137 Main St, Belgrade Lakes Village, www.belgradehistoricalsociety.org or the Belgrade Historical Society Facebook Page.
July 19 — Reception for Maine artists exhibiting at Carrabasset Valley Public Library, 4:30-6 p.m., free, open to public, Carrabassett Valley, 207-237-3535.
July 19 — The Table Free Friday Fun Night featuring a night of cupcake decorating and sundae social Karaoke and games, 6-8 p.m., Norway Grange, 15 Whitman St., Norway,207-461-3093 or aaturnleft3@gmail.com.

WEEK OF JULY 20-26
July 20 — Friends of the Belgrade Public Library 10th annual 5K road race; 7 a.m. registration, 8 a.m. start, Belgrade Public Library, 124 Depot St., Belgrade. $20 on race day, $15 in advance; police officers run for free; summer camps welcome to enter the Summer Camp Challenge, register at RunReg.com, www.belgrade.lib.me.us, www.friendsofbelgradepubliclibrary.com, for information call race director John House, 207-465-3524.
July 20 — Kick Around the Clock for Cass honoring the memory and life of Cassidy Charette, Thomas College, Waterville, 8 a.m.-7 p.m.; rain date July 21.
July 20 — Craft fair, 9 a.m.-3 p.m., St Bridget Center, 864 Main St., Vassalboro, 207-616-3148.
July 20 — Art in the Park, 9 a.m.-4 p.m., 50 artists booths, music, food (rain date July 21), Shorey Park, Route 302, Bridgton,207- 452-2665.
July 20 — Minot Community Day, 10 a.m.- p.m., Hemond MX Park, 695 Woodman Hill Road, Minot, 207-345-3040.
July 20 — Pie supper and dessert, 5-6:30 p.m., Winthrop United Methodist Church, 58 Main St., Winthrop.
July 20 — Lakeview Chamber Players chamber music concert, 7 p.m., Church of the Good Shepherd, 2614 Main St. Rangeley, 207-864-5000.
July 22 — Annie Clark, Poland Spring Preservation Society Sunset Concerts at the Gazebo, 6:30 p.m., 640 Maine St., Poland, if it rains, in All Souls Chapel, free, open to public, donations welcome.
July 22 — Mad Science, “3,2,1, Blast Off!” 6 p.m., Androscoggin Community Room, Auburn Public Library, 49 Spring St., Auburn, 207-333-6640, ext. 3
July 23 — Northern Stars Planetarium, at Rangeley Lakes Heritage Trust, 2424 Main St., 10 a.m., t “Pictures in the Sky,” preschool and kindergarten; 1 & 2 p.m. “Our Family in the Sky,” kindergarten through second grade, 25 children max for each time slot, free, but registration required, 207-864-5529.
July 23 — Maine author Jennifer Richard Jacobson, 6:30 p.m., Bailey Public Library, 39 Bowdoin St., part of the Winthrop Lakes Region Community Read, 207-377-8673, www.baileylibrary.org.
July 23 — “The Acadia Files” author and teacher Katie Coppens will conduct fun science experiments with kids of all ages, 2 p.m.,Turner Public Library, 98 Matthews Way, Turner; for reservations/information 207-225-2030.
July 24 — Community Cookout, 5:30 p.m., and outdoor games, 4:30 p.m. Burgers, dogs, beverages provided; bring side dish or dessert, Congregational Church of East Sumner 50 Main St., (Route 219), East Sumner, 207-388-2263.
July 24 — Sebago-Long Lake Music Festival performs “Healing Through Music,” 45-minute chamber music concert, 3:30 p.m., barn at McLaughlin Garden and Homestead, 97 Main St., South Paris, free for anyone impacted by cancer and caregivers, www.crcofwm.org.
July 24 — Community Cookout, 5:30 p.m., and outdoor games, 4:30 p.m. Burgers, dogs, beverages provided; bring side dish or dessert, Congregational Church of East Sumner 50 Main St., (Route 219), East Sumner, 207-388-2263.
July 24 — James R. Nelon, author, “Pursuing A Dream: A Wandering Executive’s Journeys into The Philippines,” 6 p.m. Topsham Public Library, 25 Foreside Road, 207-725-1727, it topshamlibrary.org.
July 24 — B.J. Jamieson, genealogy reference specialist with the Maine State Library discusses DNA, 6 p.m., Rangeley Public Librarly, 7 Lake St., 207-864-5529 or stop by the library at 7 Lake St. to let the library know you will attend the free program.
July 24 — Poland Spring Preservation Society, Sally Lobkowicz, director of Red Cloak Tours, host an evening of tales from beyond in the Maine State Building, Poland Spring Resort, doors open at 6 p.m. for tours and refreshments, program at 7 p.m., free, open to public, $5 suggested donation. polandspringps.org/.
July 24 –Summer Reflections on Recent Supreme Court Decisions, 6 p.m., Belgrade Public Library, 124 Depot Road, Belgrade, with Joe Reisert, Belgrade resident and associate professor of government at Colby College, 207-495-3508.
July 25 — Physical therapists Kaz Toita and Beth Damon discuss lymphedema, 4-5 p.m., Cancer Resource Center of Western Maine, 199 Main St., Norway, www.crcofwm.org.
July 26 — Tinsley Ellis, Cold Engines perform at Waterville Rocks! 5:30-8:30 p.m. Castonguay Square, downtown Waterville, free, open to public.
July 25 — Free talk by Susan Beegel on the Blue Marlin caught by Hemingway and its Maine Taxidermist Fed C. N. Parke, 7 p.m., L.C.Bates Museum, L.C.Bates Museum 14 Easler Road, Hinckley, 207-238-4250.
July 26 – The Table Free Friday Fun Night featuring a night of free Bingo and other games; there will be prizes for the winners, 6-8 p.m., Norway Grange, 15 Whitman St., Norway, 207-461-3093 or aaturnleft3@gmail.com.
July 26, 27 – Chesterville Grange yard and bake sale Friday, 8:30 a.m. to 3 p.m., and Saturday, 8:30 a.m. to 2 p.m., at 664 Farmington Falls Road, Chesterville, (green house by Signworks), 207-778-5845.

WEEK OF JULY 27-AUG. 2
July 27 – 5k, 10k Swan Island, Richmond, 7:30 a.m. ferry, registration required, 9 a.m. race, 100 runner max, $27 entry fee www.running4free.com. Aug. 1 — Mount Washington Valley Choral Society performance, 7 p.m., Bridgton Academy, 11 Academy Lane, donations accepted at the door.
July 27 — Traditional Arts on the Farm, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., Bridgton Historial Society, Narramissic, 46 Narramissic Road, off Ingalls Road in South Bridgton, bridgtonhistory.org.
July 27 — Rumford Community Summer Music Fest, 10:30 a.m.-5 p.m., Eagles Hall, tickets sold in advance at the Eagles and at Bartash Drug Store.
July 27 — Tea With Mattie Wadsworth (Serena Sanborn), participants will discuss Maddie’s insect collection, have tea, make insect-related craft, 1 p.m. L.C. Bates Museum, www.gwh.org/lcbates.
July 27 – The Autumn Addicts perform at Music in the Park series, Jay, 6 p.m. French Falls Park, 28 French Falls Lane.
July 27 — Art Auction Fundraiser to benefit Naples Public Library, preview and silent auction bidding begins at 6 p.m.; live auction at 7 p.m., American Legion Hall Post 155, 26 Casco Road, Naples, admission, 207-693-6841.
July 27, 28 — Minot Historical Society Civil War Encampment, Saturday, 9 a.m.-4 p.m., Sunday, 9 a.m.-2 p.m. 493 Center Minot Hill Road, Minot, 207-345-3040.
July 29 — Married with Chitlins, Poland Spring Preservation Society Sunset Concerts at the Gazebo, 6:30 p.m., 640 Maine St., Poland, if it rains, in All Souls Chapel, free, open to public, donations welcome.
July 31 — Genealogy Research Part 1, with BJ Jamieson, genealogy reference specialist at Maine State Library, Belgrade Public Library, 124 Depot Road, Belgrade, presented in conjunction with the Belgrade Historical Society. Part 2 will be Wednesday, Aug. 14, at 6 p.m., 207-495-3508.
July 31 — Canton Historical Society presentation of “The Halifax Explosion–largest non-nuclear, man-made explosion in history,” with guest speaker Sam Howes, 6:30 p.m., free, open to public, 25 Turner St., Canton, 207-500-9893.
Aug. 2 — Enter the Haggis, Tricky Britches perform at Waterville Rocks! 5:30-8:30 p.m. Castonguay Square, downtown Waterville, free, open to public.
Aug. 2 — Greenwood Fiddle Jam, free, 7-8:30 p.m., old Greenwood Town Hall, Route 26, Locke Mills Village. Other string instruments welcome. Come to play or listen; 207-381-7730.

WEEK OF AUG. 3-9
Aug. 3 — Woodcarving Show and Competition, 9 a.m.-3 p.m., Poland Town Hall, 1231 Main St., Poland, 207-357-1057.
Aug. 3 — Public baked bean and casserole supper, 5-6 p.m., American Legion Auxillary Post 86, 15 Lewiston Road, Gray.
Aug. 3 — Evening of gospel music, with singer Jason Runnels, 6:30 p.m., Greene Baptist Church, 102 Main St., Greene, 207-946-5505.
Aug. 5 — Grassholes, Poland Spring Preservation Society Sunset Concerts at the Gazebo, 6:30 p.m., 640 Maine St., Poland, if it rains, in All Souls Chapel, free, open to public, donations welcome.
Aug. 5 — Connected Singles meeting, 7-9 p.m., (nondenominational), St. Charles Borromeo Church, 132 McKeen St., Brunswick, 207-725-1266 or 207-725-8386.
Aug. 4 — Open House and Ice Cream Social for the replica Friends School House, 1-3 p.m., Raymond Casco Historical Society, 820 Roosevelt Trail (Route 302), Casco, louise1@maine.rr.com.
Aug. 7 — Gerry Boyle, Maine mystery author, 6 p.m., Belgrade Public Library, 124 Depot Road, Belgrade, 207-495-3508.
Aug. 9 — Old Mills and Water Power, presentation by Thomas Kelleher, of Old Sturbridge Village, Mass. 7 p.m., Bridgton Historical Society, Narramissic, 46 Narramissic Road, off Ingalls Road in South Bridgton, bridgtonhistory.org.
Aug. 9-11 — Readfield Heritage Days, events Friday evening, Saturday all day, Sunday evening.

WEEK OF AUG. 10-16
Aug. 10 — Winslow Congregational Church annual Blueberry Festival, 7 a.m.-1 p.m., 12 Lithgow St., free admission, www.WinslowUCC.org.
Aug. 10 — Oakland Alumni Association annual activities and banquet, 10:30 a.m., Waterville Elks Lodge, 76 Industrial St., Waterviie; pre-register by Aug. 2; 207-314-6676 or dwwrig@myfairpoint.net
Aug. 10 — Rangeley Lakes Heritage Trust “Stories and S’mores” for families with children 4-6, 5 p.m., Maine Forestry Museum, walk, story and snack, www.rlht.org/get-involoved/calendar.
Aug. 10 – Danny & Darby of Rose Hill perform at Music in the Park series, Jay, 6 p.m. French Falls Park, 28 French Falls Lane.
Aug. 11 — The Rangeley Lakes Heritage Trust workshop on edible and medicinal mushrooms, 9 a.m.-3 p.m., 2424 Main St., Rangeley; registration required 207-864-7311 or alaliberte@rlht.org.
Aug. 12 — Rangeley Connects health and wellness session, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., featuring Harvey Milkman, Rangeley Inn, 207-864-7311, rlht.org.
Aug. 12 — Red Beans and Rice, Poland Spring Preservation Society Sunset Concerts at the Gazebo, 6:30 p.m., 640 Maine St., Poland, if it rains, in All Souls Chapel, free, open to public, donations welcome.
Aug. 14 — “Careers in Art Series for Kids — Science, Nature & Drawing,” 10 a.m.-noon for children ages 6 to 8, 1 p.m.-3 p.m. for children ages 9 and up, Folk Art Studio at Fiber and Vine, 402 Main St., Norway, registration and information at fiberandvine.com.
Aug. 15 — Opening reception, awards ceremony 29th annual Maine Open Juried Art Show, 5-7 p.m., Sterrs Gallery, Common Street Arts, commonstreetarts.com.
Aug. 16 — Blood drive, Lisbon United Methodist Church, 1-6 p.m. 14 School St. www.redcrossblood.org, 1-800-RED-CROSS, contact Gwen Rioux, 207-353-6814 for information or to volunteer.
Aug. 16 — Red Sox vs. Baltimore Orioles Lisbon Sunshine Hill Neighbors Seniors, Lisbon Parks and Recreation Dept. bus trip, 7 p.m. game, Cost includes tickets, coach transportation, www.lisbonme.org/parks-recreation, 207-353-0646, 207-353-2289.
Aug. 16 — Greenwood Fiddle Jam, free, 7-8:30 p.m., old Greenwood Town Hall, Route 26, Locke Mills Village. Other string instruments welcome. Come to play or listen; 207-381-7730.

WEEK OF AUG. 17-23
Aug. 18 — Augusta Elks Lodge third annual Set for Success of the Greater Augusta Area back-to-school event, supplies, clothes, services for pre-k through 12 grade students, free and open to all students, 1-3 p.m., Augusta Elks Lodge Banquet Room, 397 Civic Center Drive, Mike Michaud 207-441-2838, Lina Michaud 207-485-4710.
Aug. 18 — Charles Lewis Fox and Artists on The Ridge, Earle Shettleworth, Maine State Historian, 2 p.m. Bridgton Historical Society, $8 for members, $10 for nonmembers, Narramissic, 46 Narramissic Road, off Ingalls Road in South Bridgton, bridgtonhistory.org.
Aug. 19 — Julie Thompson’s High Standards, Cilantro at the Gazebo, Poland Spring Preservation Society Sunset Concerts at the Gazebo, 6:30 p.m., 640 Maine St., Poland, if it rains, in All Souls Chapel, free, open to public, donations welcome.
Aug. 21 — Central Maine Community College, Lewiston Auburn Metropolitan Chamber of Commerce 20th annual Chip Morrison Scholarship Golf Scramble, Fox Ridge Golf Club, 550 Penley Corner Road, Auburn, 207-783-2249, Maureen@LAMetroChamber.com or Roger Philippon, CM Education Foundation, 207-755-5357, RPhilippon@cmcc.edu.
Aug. 22 — Belgrade Lakes Historical Society presents “Inventing Vacationland, How Maine became a number one Tourist Destination,” by Scott Andrews of USM Senior College, 7 p.m., 7 Lakes Alliance, (formerly the Maine Lakes Resource Center), 137 Main St, Belgrade Lakes Village, www.belgradehistoricalsociety.org or the Belgrade Historical Society Facebook Page.
Aug. 23 — Civil War presentation by members of the 3rd Infantry, afternoon, Bridgton Historical Society, Narramissic, 46 Narramissic Road, off Ingalls Road in South Bridgton, bridgtonhistory.org.

WEEK OF AUG. 24-30
Aug. 24, 25 — Stonewall Building Class, Tear Cap workshop for beginners and those with previous experience, in partnership with The Stone Trust, Hiram, 207-625-3396, info@tearcapworkshops.org
Aug. 26 — Kathy Haley and Phil House, Poland Spring Preservation Society Sunset Concerts at the Gazebo, 6:30 p.m., All Souls Chapel, 640 Maine St., Poland, free, open to public, donations welcome.

WEEK OF AUG. 31-SEPT. 6
Aug. 31 — Author Catherynne Valente, 2 p.m., Topsham Public Library, free, open to public, 25 Foreside Road, 207-725-1727, www.topshamlibrary.org.
Sept. 2 — Buckfield Parade and Community Day, 9 a.m. parade lineup, festivities follow at Buckfield Jr. Sr. High School, 207-461-3663, barefootphoto@hotmail.com, Janet Iveson 973-398-8891, janetiveson@hotmail.com, 207-754-1748.

SEPT. 7-13
Sept. 7 — Household hazardous waste collection (latex and oil-based paints accepted), 9 a.m.-noon, Jay Transfer Station, 672 Main St., Jay, 207-783-9186.
Sept. 7 — Public baked bean and casserole supper, 5-6 p.m., American Legion Auxillary Post 86, 15 Lewiston Road, Gray.
Sept. 7 – The Only Hope performs at Music in the Park series, Jay, 6 p.m. French Falls Park, 28 French Falls Lane.
Sept. 9 — Connected Singles meeting, 7-9 p.m., (nondenominational), St. Charles Borromeo Church, 132 McKeen St., Brunswick, 207-725-1266 or 207-725-8386.

SEPT. 14-20
Sept. 14 – No Account Boozers performs at Music in the Park series, Jay, 6 p.m. French Falls Park, 28 French Falls Lane.
Sept. 18 — Greater Androscoggin Humane Society pet wellness clinics, including free vaccines, microchips and pet food, with follow up booster dates: noon to 2 p.m., boosters Oct. 16, noon to 2 p.m., Kennedy Park, Park and Pine streets, Lewiston, 207-786-4713.

SEPT. 21-27
Sept. 21 — Bridgton Historical Society Annual Harvest Supper, music by Christine and Mo, 5-7 p.m., Narramissic. 46 Narramssic Road, off Ingalls Road, South Bridgton, bridgtonhistory.org.
Sept. 26 — Kennebec Land Trust walk on new Surry Hill Fayette property, 5:30 p.m., meet at the bus turnaround at the south end of Tom Surry Road, Fayette, 207-377-2848, www.tklt.org

SEPT. 28-OCT. 4
Sept. 28, 29 — Stonewall Building Class, Tear Cap workshop for beginners and those with previous experience, in partnership with The Stone Trust, Hiram, 207-625-3396, info@tearcapworkshops.org
Oct. 1 — Topsham architectural historian Scott Hanson, “Restoring Your Historic House: The Comprehensive Guide for Homeowners,” 6 p.m. free, open to public, 25 Foreside Road, 207-725-1727, www.topshamlibrary.org.

OCT. 5-11
Oct. 5 — Public baked bean and casserole supper, 5-6 p.m., American Legion Auxillary Post 86, 15 Lewiston Road, Gray.
Oct. 7 — Connected Singles meeting, 7-9 p.m., (nondenominational), St. Charles Borromeo Church, 132 McKeen St., Brunswick, 207-725-1266 or 207-725-8386.

NOVEMBER
Nov. 2 — Public baked bean and casserole supper, 5 to 6 p.m., American Legion Auxillary Post 86, 15 Lewiston Road, Gray.
Nov. 4 — Connected Singles meeting, 7-9 p.m., (nondenominational), St. Charles Borromeo Church, 132 McKeen St., Brunswick, 207-725-1266 or 207-725-8386.

DECEMBER
Dec. 2 — Connected Singles meeting, 7-9 p.m., (nondenominational), St. Charles Borromeo Church, 132 McKeen St., Brunswick, 207-725-1266 or 207-725-8386.

ONGOING EVENTS
May 20-Sept. 16 — Cruise Nights, 5-7:30 p.m., Tractor Supply Co., Route 26, Oxford, held weekly Mondays weather permitting, 207-890-8778 or 207-595-2691.
May 21-Sept. 17 — Music for Mavis Concerts Series, 6:30-8 p.m. Tuesdays, rain or shine, grounds of Turner Public Library, Matthews Way, Turner. No admission, hat is passed to pay musicians.
May 29-Aug. 27 — Rangeley Lakes Heritage Trust 90-minute walks on conservation lands around Rangeley Lake, free, open to public, 5:30 p.m. at trailhead, www.rlht.org/get-involoved/calendar, changes in scheduling because of unforeseen circumstances will posted to Facebook.
June 4-Aug 31 — Local artists on exhibit at Carrabassett Valley Public Library & Community Center Gallery, 207-237-3535.
June 11, 15, 25, 29; July 2, 6, 16, 20 — Help build the northern section of the Fly Road Crosby Trail with High Peaks Alliance, stars 8:30 a.m. at Rangeley Overlook, Route 4, intersection with Dallas Hill road, no spial skills or experience required, bring water, bag lunch, bug dope, sunscreen, work gloves, safety glasses, boots squibb@maine.edu, 207-639-3432.
June 20-Aug. 29 — Common Street Arts Art in the Park, 4-6 p.m., RiverWalk at Head of Falls, Waterville, free, open to public, canceled with inclement weather, www.WatervilleCreates.org.
June 20-Aug. 29 — Waterville Public Library storytime at the Downtown Farmers’ Market, 3:30-5:30 p.m., near the Two Cent Bridge, Head of Falls, Front Street, Waterville.
June 21-July 27 — “Striped” exhibition, Tom Ferrero paintings solo exhibition, Harlow Gallery, 100 Water St., Hallowell, noon-6 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday, harlowgallery.org, 207-622-3813
July 6-Aug. 31 — White Mountain art exhibit, Bethel Historical Society, Dr. Moses Mason House, 14 Broad St., 207-824-2908.
July 11-13 — Friends of Norway Memorial Library annual book sale, Norway Grange Hall, 15 Whitman St., 2-6 p.m. Thursday, Friday; 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Saturday, 207-743-5309.
July 11-14 — Ossipee Valley Fair, South Hiram Road, Hiram, www.ossipeevalleyfair.com, 207-793-9986.
July 11-Aug. 28 — Bethel Historical Society Mill Brook Craft Series, 1 p.m. Thursdays, Twitchell Education Center, 14 Broad St., each sesson 1-3 hours, free, registration is encouraged, 207-824-2908 or email info@bethelhistorical.org.
July 13-20 — Cary Memorial Library’s Summer Book Sale at the Williams House, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday, July 13 and July 20; 10 a.m. to noon Monday July 15 and Tuesday, July 16; 3:30 to 5:30 p.m. Wednesday, July 17, and Thursday, July 18, 207-685-3612, pjane@myfairpoint.net.
July 13-Aug 11 — Table Rock Arts Center exhibition, “Anne Richter with Dan Greenfeld,” 162 Main St., Bethel, 207-432-7239.
July 19-21 — Lewiston Auburn Community Little Theatre’s Summer Theatre Youth Camp “The Wizard of Oz,” young performers edition and “Frozen, Jr,” www.laclt.com/ for times and information.
July 23-26 — Plein air workshop with George Van Hook for all media, sponsored by Rangeley Friends of the Arts, rangeleyarts.org, 207-864-5000.
Aug. 9-11 — Readfield Heritage Days, events Friday evening, Saturday all day, Sunday evening.
Aug. 9-18 — Community Little Theatre production of “Mamma Mia!” performances 7:30 p.m., 2 p.m. matinees, Academy Street, Auburn, LACLT.com, 207-783-0958.
Aug. 12-Sept. 7 — 29th annual Maine Open Juried Art Show, Sterrs Gallery, Common Street Arts, commonstreetarts.com.
Aug. 13-16 — Plein air workshop with Michael Vermette (watercolor), sponsored by Rangeley Friends of the Arts, rangeleyarts.org, 207-864-5000.
Oct. 11-21 — Lisbon Sunshine Hill Neighbors Seniors, Lisbon Parks and Recreation Dept. bus trip to Branson, Missouri, cost includes lodging, some meals, despoist required, www.lisbonme.org/parks-recreation, 207-353-0646, 207-353-2289.

WEEKLY, MONTHLY MEETINGS, EVENTS

AUBURN
Androscoggin County Republican Committee, second Thursday every month, Auburn City Hall. 207-576-9096.
Lewiston-Auburn Rotary Club board meetings, last Thursday of the month, 7 a.m., Roy’s Restaurant, 11 a.m. The Village Inn, Auburn, dates subject to change, 207-713-7045.
Rose’s Room, support for those with incarcerated loved one, third Wednesday of the month, 7-8:30 p.m., St. Michael’s Episcopal Church, 78 Pleasant St., 207-998-2547.
VFW Post 1603, second Wednesday of the month, 6:30 p.m. 588 Minot Ave., 207-783-2561.

AUGUSTA
Augusta Age Friendly Committee knitting group, 10 a.m.-noon Mondays, Buker Community Center, 26 Armory St. 207-626-2350.
Kennebec Beekeepers Association, 6:30-8:30 p.m., second Thursday of the month, Viles Arboretum, 153 Hospital St. mainebeekeepers.org/kennebec-beekeepers.

BRIDGTON
Bridgton Easy Riders snowmobile club, second Friday of the month, includes pot-luck supper, 6 p.m. September through April, Bridgton Community Center. New members are always welcome.
Friends of the Bridgton Public Library, 9:30 a.m. second Tuesday of the month, Bridgton Public Library, 1 Church St.
Lakes Region Substance Awareness Coalition, second Thursday of the month, 4:30-6 p.m., Bridgton Municipal Complex, Iredale Street, 207-803-9987.

BRUNSWICK
Connected Singles, 7-9 p.m., first Monday of the month, (nondenominational), St. Charles Borromeo Church, 132 McKeen St., 207-725-1266 or 207-725-8386.
Maine Chapter of FFRF, Defending the 1st Amendment, Separation of Church/State, 10 a.m.-noon, second Saturday of the month, Curtis Memorial Library, ffrfmaine.org. 207-613-7080.
Pejepscot Genealogical Society, 2 p.m., second Sunday of the month, Morrell meeting room, Curtis Memorial Library, 23 Pleasant St. 207-833-5430.
Toastmasters, first and third Tuesday of the month, 6:30-8 p.m., Maine Technology Institute, 8 Venture Ave., 207-241-2294 or 2156.toastmastersclubs.org.

BUCKFIELD
The Jones Dance Band, 7-10 p.m. every Saturday, Buckfield Masonic Hall, 4 High St., $5 donation, Facebook page The Jones Dance Band Playing in Buckfield.

EMBDEN
Country Sunday/Open Mic, 1-4 p.m., second & fourth Sunday of the month, Embden Community Center, 797 Embden Pond Road, admission by donation, kitchen is open, 207-566-7302.
Embden Community Center public suppers, second Saturday of the month except December, 5 p.m. $8, $4 for under 12, 207-566-7302.

FARMINGTON
Farmington Rotary, 7 a.m. Thursdays, North Dining Hall, UMF campus.
Rose’s Room, support for those with incarcerated loved one, fourth Wednesday of the month, 7-8:30 p.m. St. Joseph Church, 133 Middle St., 207-491-2527.
Sandy River Center community education programs, open to public. Androscoggin Home Care & Hospice, 1 p.m. first Wednesday; SeniorsPlus, 9 a.m., second Wednesday; United Way, 10 a.m. third Tuesday; SEARCH program of Catholic Charities, 1 p.m. fourth Wednesday; NorthStar Community Paramedicine, 10 a.m. fourth Thursday. Diane Price 207-778-6591 ext 215.

FAYETTE
The Coffee Break, social gathering, weekly 10:30 a.m. Thursdays, Underwood Library, 2006 Main St. 207-685-3778, faylib@faytte.lib.me.us.

GARDINER
Gardiner/Augusta Lions Community Market, with vendors, crafters, exhibitors and fix-it services, 9 a.m.-2 p.m., last Saturday of the month, 25 Lions Ave., Gardiner.

GREENE
Morse Memorial Library book discussion, third Thursday every other month beginning in January; 2 p.m. January, November; 5:30 p.m. March, May, July, September. Attend any or all, comment on Facebook, 105 Main St., 207-946-5544, www.morse.lib.me.us.

JAY
Jay Historical Society, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. second and fourth Saturday of the month May-September; 10 a.m.-6 p.m. three consecutive holiday days Memorial Day, Fourth of July, Labor Day. Free admission. 207-500-2402, ab1yy@outlook.com

OAKLAND
Snow Pond Seniors, 10 a.m.-2 p.m., Tuesday and Wednesdays, Snow Pond Senior Center, 47 Heath St., 207-649-7274

OTISFIELD
Sewing/Craft group, 1-3:30 p.m. Wednesday except third Wednesday, East Otisfield Free Baptist Church, 231 Rayville Road, free, 207-461-1995, dobleverrill@gmail.com.
Community Lunch, 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. third Wednesday, Community Hall, 292 Oxford Road, 207-539-4368.
Friday Walking Group, 9 a.m., Community Hall, carpools to site, email jimandmoe@gmail.com to get on list.
Contra dances, 6:30-9 p.m., for all ages, fourth Saturday of month, Facebook Otisfield Contra Dance, 207-539-3072.

OXFORD
Anderson Staples American Legion Post, 112 King St., meets at 7 p.m. second Monday of month; all veterans welcome, 207-595-4200.

RANDOLPH
Prayer Shawl Ministry knitting/crocheting group, weekly, 9-10:30 a.m., Wednesdays, Randolph United Methodist Church, 16 Asbury St., 207-767-3024.

SABATTUS
Sabattus Rec Club Running Program, weekly 6 p.m. Wednesdays, year-round, Mixer’s parking lot, Sabattus Road, all ages/abiities,running@sabattusrec.com, Sabattus Rec Club Running Program Facebook.

SHELBURNE, NH
Free weekly Wednesday night practice for North Country Traditional Music Orchestra, 7-9 p.m., Shelburne Town Hall, 74 Village Road, 603-915-0856.

SKOWHEGAN
Skowhegan Sportsman’s Club, 7 p.m., second Thursday of the month, 857 East River Road, Skowhegan, 207-649-1238, skowhegansportsmansclub.org.

SOUTH PARIS
Oxford Hills Business After Hours, first Thursday of the month, 5:30 to 7 p.m., venue changes, 207-743-2281.

WATERVILLE
Downtown Waterville Summer Farmers Market, 2-6 p.m. Thursday until Thursday before Thanksgiving, Riverwalk at Head of Falls.

WAYNE
Cary Library First Saturday, first Saturday of the month, 9 a.m.-noon, Williams House, 14 Old Winthrop Road. Book sale, boutique breakfast, more. 207-685 3612.

WINTHROP
Aspired Amputees Support Group, 2 p.m., second Wednesday of the month, Town Office, 17 Highland Ave.;, email Ann Lindholdm aspiredamputees@gmail.com