Maine News Events Calendar May 18

The MAINE NEWS CALENDAR of Events is updated and published online daily. The “calendar week” begins on Saturday and submissions for the digital calendar should be emailed a week or more in advance. Submissions for print should be at least two weeks before the event. Our deadline chart can be found at www.turnerpublishing.net/pdf/Deadlines.pdf. To add an event to either calendar, email articles@turnerpublishing.net.
Weeks in listing are Saturday through the following Friday.
Ongoing events — those that last more than three days including book sales and plays — and regular monthly meetings can be found near the end.
A calendar of local high school graduations can be found at the bottom.

MEMORIAL DAY EVENTS
AUBURN — Art in the Park, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Monday, May 27, Edward Little Park, with 2 p.m. awards ceremony, vendors, more. www.auburn150.com/artshow, 207-782-5118.
GARDINER — Smith-Wiley American Legion Post 4 Memorial Day Parade and Ceremony, 10 a.m. Monday, May 27. Parade leaves from Armory, Brunswick Avenue, proceeds to Gardiner Common, where program will be held. Roger J. Paradis, Post 4 adjutant, 207-582-9868
LISBON — Parade, 9-11 a.m. Monday, May 27, beginning in front of Lisbon High School and ending behind the MTM Center; noon ceremony to follow at gazebo. For more information about participating in the parade, contact the American Legion Post 158 via Jim Veilleux at 207-330-1093.
LIVERMORE FALLS — The George Bunten American Legion Post 10 hosts “Veterans Hill” flag placement May 23-31. Flags places in memory of a veteran for a donation. 207-897-4139.
MADISON — Parade starts 10 a.m. Monday, May 27, with lineup beginning at 9 a.m. at Garret Schenck School, Anson; followed ceremony at Anson Veterans Monument, Madison Library; lunch for parade participants; 1 p.m. ceremony at Joseph Quirion Monument, East Madison; 2 p.m., Starks Community Center; 3 p.m., Madison VFW, Preble Avenue. Poppy display all weekend at Madison American Legion hall, 20 South Maple St., created by fifth-grade students of Madison Jr. High School, Garret Schenck, Carrabec Community, Solon schools. Bob, 207-399-6422.
MONMOUTH — Ceremony sponsored by American Legion Post 20,11 a.m., Monday, May 27, center of town.
MOUNT VERNON — Parade is on Road from Flying Pond Variety Store to Mount Vernon Town Beach, 11 a.m.noon.
NORWAY — Talk by World War II veteran Roy Earle, in recognition of Memorial Day, 6:30 p.m., Norway Public Library, 258 Main St., free, open to public, 207-743-5309 ext. 1, www.norway.lib.me.us.
PARIS — Parade is 10:30 a.m. on Monday, May 27, forming at the Court House and proceeds to Moore Park for a ceremony at 11 a.m. For information about participating, contact Sarah Glynn at 207-890-7189. The rain location will be the South Paris fire station.
SKOWHEGAN — Parade, 10 a.m., Monday, May 27; lineup 9:15 a.m. Dyer Street. Short ceremony Veterans Park, Water Street, follows. Parade begins at Dyer Street and Madison Avenue (U.S. Route 201), proceeds onto Water Street to Veterans Park. To register visit www.skowheganchamber.com.
WATERVILLE — Parade will be at 10 a.m. Monday, May 27; participants assemble at Head of Falls at 9 a.m.; ceremony follows at Veterans Memorial Park; Forest J. Pare VFW post 207-873-0908.
WAYNE — Wayne Memorial Day parade and ceremony, 10:30 a.m. Monday, May 27, lineup at Wayne Community Church’s parking lot; 11 a.m. parade down Main Street to Pond Road to Veterans Memorial Stone on Pocasset Lake. If it rains, ceremony 11 a.m., Ladd Center. Transportation provided for any veterans who need a ride in the parade, 207-685-9005, 207-685-4117.

WEEK OF MAY 18-24
May 18 — Second annual Bowdoin Community Day; 5K run/walk 9 a.m., 8 a.m. registration, $5 13 and under, $10 14 and up; 10 a.m.-2 p.m., community day events, free, open to public, vendors, activities, Bowdoin Central School, 1460 Main St. Free bus tour of town at 10:30 a.m. To volunteer, contact Angela Wheeler at wheelera@link75.org or 207-666-5779.
May 18 — Skowhegan Class of 1963 breakfast, 9 a.m., Wentworth’s Country Diner, 347 Waterville Road, Norridgewock, 207-858-0946.
May 18 — Kennebec Historical Society Spring Book Sale, 9 a.m.-2 p.m., 107 Winthrop St., 207-622-7718.
May 18 — Mt. Blue Area Garden Club annual plant sale, 9 a.m., Meetinghouse Park, rain or shine, 207-645-2067.
May 18 — Poland Historical Society open house and reception, free, at the former Poland Spring Health Institute, 10 a.m., 2 Summit Spring Road, Poland.
May 18 — Putt 4 Cass, fundraiser for Big Brothers Big Sisters of Mid-Maine, 10 a.m.-2 p.m., Gifford’s Famous Ice Cream & Mini Golf, Silver Street, Waterville, for teams, walk-ins allowed day of event for $20 donation, register team, sponsor, volunteer, 207-592-4616, mae@bbbsmidmaine.org, www.bbbsmidmaine.org.
May 18 — Open house for artists, artisans at new maker space, Hartley Block, 155 Lisbon St., Lewiston, 1-4 p.m., must register lametrochamber.com, 207-783-2249.
May 18 — Norridgewock library-sponsored Chewonki nature program (free, seating limited to 75, advance tickets at library and town office), 1 p.m., Grange Hall, 9 Mercer Road, Norridgewock.
May 18, 19 — Norway-Paris Fish and Game Assn. 6th annual Gun, Sportsman and Crafter Show, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday, 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Sunday, Oxford Fairgrounds, Pottle Road, Oxford, $6, NPFG.org.
May 18, 19 — Seedling and bake sale, Saturday, 8 a.m.-noon, Sunday, 10 a.m. to 1 p.m, indoors, Mill Stream Grange, Route 41, Vienna.
May 19 — Masanobu Ikemiya performs in Concerts at Jewett, 2 p.m., Jewett Hall Auditorium, $10, students $5, 12 and under free, available at Dave’s Appliance, Winthrop, and at the door, 207-621-3551, umasc@maine.edu, www.concertsatjewett.com,
May 19 — Franklin County Fiddlers annual spring concert, 7 p.m., presentation forum at Mt. Blue High School.
May 21 — Lisbon schools students, Alma Lea Dance Studio performance to benefit new performance space, 6 p.m. Lisbon High School Gymnasium, $5 adults, $3 students.
May 22 — Manchester Community Church Lawn & Inside Sale and Manchester Elementary School Ice Cream Social, 1-6 p.m., 21 Readfield Road, Mancheste, www.manchestercommunitychurch.com.
May 23 — Short Folks For Hope Foundation Open House, 5:30-7:30 p.m., 4 Western Ave. South Paris (Oxford Hills Chamber of Commerce building), light refreshments and door prize giveaways, www.shortfolks.org.
May 24 — Reception for exhibit “Rick Osterhout – Sculpture,” 5:30-7 p.m. Lakeside Contemporary Art Gallery, RFA Lakeside Theater, 2493 Main St.; cash bar, appetizers, free, open to public, rangeleyarts.org.
May 24 — Friday Game Night (cribbage, backgammon, Yahtzee and more), 6-9 pm, Mount Vernon Community Center, 2 Main St. Mount Vernon.
May 24 — Concerts for a Cause featuring DuoDuo, 7:30 p.m., First Universalist Church of Auburn, 169 Pleasant St., (enter on Spring Street), Auburn, 207-783-0461.

WEEK OF MAY 25-31
May 25 — Special Saturday Breakfast Cafe to Benefit 5th of July Fireworks Display, 9-11 am, Mount Vernon Community Center, 2 Main St., Mount Vernon.
May 25 — Short Folks For Hope Foundation Super Saturday family fun event, 11 a.m.-3 p.m,., Longley Square, Main Street, Norway; free, open to public, www.shortfolks.org.
May 25 — New Sharon Methodist Church public supper, 5-6:30 p.m., 18 Starks Road, $9 for adults.
May 25, 26 — Friends of Maine Wildlife Park annual plant sale 8 a.m.-3 p.m., free admission to sale, parking lot, after the sale, plants will be avaialble inside the park wildlifeparkfriends.org.
May 26 — Rangeley RuKaBi Race (run, kayak, bike), 10 a.m., registration 9:15-9:15 a.m., individuals or teams, deadline if need rental equipment is May 13, 207-864-5571, karen@rangeleymaine.com, 207-864-3055, lindsay@rangeleyhealthandwellness.com.
May 27, 28 — Gaslight Theater audtions for “A Midsummer Night’s Dream,” 6 p.m., Hallowell City Hall auditorium, 1 Winthrop St., Hallowell, 207-626-3698.
May 28 — Center for Wildlife’s “Owls: Silent Hunters of the Night,” Tuesday, 6 p.m., Topsham Public Library, 25 Foreside Road, 207-725-1727.
May 28 — Author Susan Conley, 6:30 p.m., Bailey Public Library, 39 Bowdoin St., Winthrop, 207-377-8673.
May 30 — L-A Optimist Club and Auburn Police Department Bike Safety Day, 4 p.m., PAL Center Complex, 24 Chestnut St., Auburn, 207-333-6650, ext. 2041.
May 31 — Bean supper, Turner Center Universalist Church, 4:30-6:30 p.m., Route 117 across from Gazebo, Turner, donations accepted.
May 31 — Friday Game Night (cribbage, backgammon, Yahtzee and more), 6-9 pm, Mount Vernon Community Center, 2 Main St. Mount Vernon.
May 31 — Rangeley Community Chorus performs “Do You Hear the People Sing?” 7 p.m. RFA Lakeside Theater, 2493 Main St. $15, under 18 $10; tickets at www.rangeleyarts.org, box office 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Monday-Friday, 207-864-5000, or at the door.
May 31 — Mollyockett Chorus Concert “Back to the 50s,” 7:30 p.m. Norway Unitarian Universalist Church, 479 Main St., Norway, 207-743-2828.

WEEK OF JUNE 1-7
June 1 — Sumner Volunteer Fire Department Ladies Auxiliary Annual Yard/Bake Sale, 8 a.m.-2 p.m., Sumner Fire Department, Main Street, 207-674-5522, 207-577-4271.
June 1 — Potluck Saturday Cafe (households in town all bringing breakfast items). 9-11 am, Mount Vernon Community Center, 2 Main St., Mount Vernon.
June 1 — MDIFW Watercraft Safety Course, 9 a.m.-4 p.m., free, hosted by North Pond Association, Fairview Grange 342, Fairview Grange 342, 826 Village Road, Smithfield; lunch provided; offers certification for 16-8 year olds to operate personal water craft. Final exam passage is required for a certificate. Register: 207-985-7271, deelalcu@gmail.com. For more information visit www.maine.gov/IFW.
June 1 — University of Maine Cooperative Extension Oxford County spring cleanup day, 9 a.m., 9 Olson Road, rain date June 8, volunteers needed, coffee, water, snacks, pizza lunch provided, 207-743-6329; extension.oxford@maine.edu.
June 3 — Deadline to submit to Aug. 12-Sept. 7 29th annual Maine Open Juried Art Show, Sterrs Gallery in Common Street Arts, commonstreetarts.com.
June 5 — Rangeley Friends of the Arts student music recital, 6:30 p.m., RFA Lakeside Theater, 2493 Main St., Rangeley, free, at-will donations accepted, www.rangeleyarts.org.
June 6 — The Canton Historical Society D-Day interactive program, “What They Carried on D-Day: A WWII History Presentation and Exhibit,” by Doug Culver, free, open to public, under 18 must be accompanied by parent, cantonmehistorical@gmail.com, 207-500-9893.
June 7 — Reception for printmaker Emily Wentworth, 5:30-7:30 p.m., free, open to public, Matolcsy Art Center, 480 Main St., Norway, 207-739-6161.
June 7 — Friday Game Night (cribbage, backgammon, Yahtzee and more), 6-9 pm, Mount Vernon Community Center, 2 Main St, Mount Vernon.
June 7-9 — Rangeley Lakes Heritage Trust Rangeley Birding Festival, www.rlt.org, 207-680-0611.

WEEK OF JUNE 8-14
June 7-9 — Rangeley Lakes Heritage Trust Rangeley Birding Festival, www.rlt.org, 207-680-0611.
June 8 — Heywood Club neighborhood yard sale, beginning at 8 a.m., along Pleasant Street, Crockett Ridge, Round the Pond Road and Millettville, Norway, 207-461-2334, 207-743-5150.
June 8 — Fight Back 5k fun run/walk in memory of Fred Washer, 8:30 a.m., Norway Fire Department, benefits Blisters for Sisters and Misters, Dempsey Challenge, register online www.running4free.com/.
June 8 — Saturday Breakfast Cafe (cooked by two households in town), 9-11 am, Mount Vernon Community Center, 2 Main St., Mount Vernon.
June 8 — Eunice Farnsworth-Ruth Heald Cragin Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution flag folding ceremony and perennials planting, Sundial Memorial Garden, 10 a.m., Coburn Park, Skowhegan.
June 8 — Architectural Drawing for Kids workshop at Folk Art Studio at Fiber and Vine, 402 Main St., Norway, 207-739-2664.
June 8 — KVCAP 54th anniversary celebration, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. Educare Central Maine, barbecue noon-1 p.m., kids activities, free, including barbecue, open to public.
June 8 — Rangeley Lakes Heritage Trust “Stories and S’mores” for families with children 4-6, 5 p.m., Maine Forestry Museum, walk, story and snack, www.rlht.org/get-involoved/calendar.
June 11 — Community conversation about civil discourse, facilitated by Mark Hews, Maine Revives Civility, 6:30-8 p.m., Hubbard Free Library, 115 Second St., Hallowell, 207-622-6582.
June 11 — Lewiston Adult Education program graduation ceremony, 7 p.m., Lewiston High School, 156 East Ave., Lewiston, 207-784-2928.
June 12 — Annual Bird Walk, led by Nick Lund of Maine Audubon, starting 8 am in the parking lot of the Dr. Shaw Memorial Library, 344 Pond Road, Mount Vernon.
June 13 — Blood drive in honor in memory Madeline Marzen, Bath Senior Center, 45 Floral St., preregistration encouraged, childcare provided, redcrossblood.org and search for “Madeline.”
June 14 — Forum with U.S. Rep Jared Golden, D-Maine 2nd District, 10-11 am. Mount Vernon Community Center, 2 Main St., Mount Vernon.

WEEK OF JUNE 15-21
June 15 — Telstar’s 50th anniversary community celebration, 11 a.m.-4 p.m., Telstar High School, Bethel, 207-875-3335.
June 15 — Health Care Blues event focusing affordable health care, hosted by Maine AllCare, 12:45 p.m. march from parking lot off Bank Street to Brunswick Mall, Brunswick, aryder@maineallcare.org.
June 15 — Off the Hill Band, with Donna Whittemore, 7-11 p.m. Embden Community Center, 797 Embden Pond Road, $10, 207-566-7302.
June 19 — Androscoggin Elder Abuse Task Force annual Senior Resource Fair, free, open to public, registration required, 9 a.m.-1 p.m., Lewiston Armory, 65 Central Ave., Lewiston, 207-795-6744 ext. 222.
June 21 — Reception for “Striped” and “Tom Ferrero: The Places in Between” exhibitions, 5-7 p.m., Harlow Gallery, 100 Water St., Hallowell, free, open to public, harlowgallery.org, 207-622-3813.
June 21 — Maine Wildlife Park Open House, 5-8 p.m., watch the animals feed, including moose, lynx, foxes, cougars, vultures and bears, mainewildlifepark@maine.rr.com.
June 21 — Rumford Association for the Advancement of Performing Arts Murder Mystery Dinner Theater “Talk about a Murder!” 6 p.m., Fraternal Order of Eagles hall, 129 Rumford Ave., Rumford, 207-369-0205.

WEEK OF JUNE 22-28
June 22 — Deputy Dennis P. Sampson 5K run/walk in memory of deputy June 22; registation 8:15 a.m., race at 9 a.m.; Poland Spring Heritage Days, 10 a.m. Poland Spring Inn, 640 Maine St. (Route 26), Poland Spring, dps5k.weebly.com.
June 22 — Raymond Garden Tour, 9 a.m.-3 p.m., self-guided tour of seven local gardens, benefits Raymond Village Library, $15, $20 day of tour, ticket information at raymondvillagelibrary.org.
June 22 — Short Folks For Hope Foundation 3rd annual Folk Fair, 1-4 p.m., Phoenix Karate Academy, 945 Center St., Auburn, family fun event and charity benefit; admission $5, kids’ activities, arts and crafts, karate demonstrations, self defense lessons, raffles, food, www.shortfolks.org.
June 22 — Rumford Association for the Advancement of Performing Arts Murder Mystery Dinner Theater “Talk about a Murder!” 6 p.m., Fraternal Order of Eagles hall, 129 Rumford Ave., Rumford, 207-369-0205.
June 22, 23 – Rally for Norlands: Civil War Living History Weekend in Livermore. Encampments, battle scenarios, fashion show, blacksmithing, music, one-room schoolhouse, mansion tours, country dance, and more. www.NORLANDS.org or www.Facebook.com/rallyfornorlands.
June 28 — Mallet Brothers Band, Hymn for Her perform at Waterville Rocks! 5:30-8:30 p.m. Castonguay Square, downtown Waterville, free, open to public.
June 29 — Kingfield Pops, Kennedy Farm, Kingfield, tickets available at Tranten’s and Skowhegan Savings Bank’s Farmington, Kingfield locations, www.kingfieldpops.com, Facebook: www.Facebook.com/KINGFIELDPOPS.

JULY
July 5 — Kat Wright, Katie Matzell, perform at Waterville Rocks! 5:30-8:30 p.m. Castonguay Square, downtown Waterville, free, open to public.
July 13 — Randolph United Methodist Church community yard sale, 8 a.m.-2 p.m., to benefit church fuel fund, 16 Asbury St., 207-582-5188.
July 13 — Rangeley Lakes Heritage Trust “Stories and S’mores” for families with children 4-6, 5 p.m., Maine Forestry Museum, walk, story and snack, www.rlht.org/get-involoved/calendar.
July 26 — Tinsley Ellis, Cold Engines perform at Waterville Rocks! 5:30-8:30 p.m. Castonguay Square, downtown Waterville, free, open to public.
July 27 — Rumford Community Summer Music Fest, 10:30 a.m.-5 p.m., Eagles Hall, tickets sold in advance at the Eagles and at Bartash Drug Store.

AUGUST
Aug. 2 — Enter the Haggis, Tricky Britches perform at Waterville Rocks! 5:30-8:30 p.m. Castonguay Square, downtown Waterville, free, open to public.
Aug. 10 — Rangeley Lakes Heritage Trust “Stories and S’mores” for families with children 4-6, 5 p.m., Maine Forestry Museum, walk, story and snack, www.rlht.org/get-involoved/calendar.
Aug. 15 — Opening reception, awards ceremony 29th annual Maine Open Juried Art Show, 5-7 p.m., Sterrs Gallery, Common Street Arts, commonstreetarts.com.
Aug. 16 — Red Sox vs. Baltimore Orioles Lisbon Sunshine Hill Neighbors Seniors, Lisbon Parks and Recreation Dept. bus trip, 7 p.m. game, Cost includes tickets, coach transportation, www.lisbonme.org/parks-recreation, 207-353-0646, 207-353-2289.
Aug. 18 — Augusta Elks Lodge third annual Set for Success of the Greater Augusta Area back-to-school event, supplies, clothes, services for pre-k through 12 grade students, free and open to all students, 1-3 p.m., Augusta Elks Lodge Banquet Room, 397 Civic Center Drive, Mike Michaud 207-441-2838, Lina Michaud 207-485-4710.

ONGOING EVENTS
May 4-June 2 — Works of the Artists of the Western Maine Art Group exhibition, Table Rocks Art Center, 162 Main St., Bethel.
May 4-June 14 — Larissa Davis exhibition, Gallery 302, 112 Main St., Bridgton, 207-647-2787, gallery302.com.
May 10, 31; June 7, 14 — Movie Nights at the Gardiner Public Library, 6 p.m., 152 Water St., Gardiner, 207-582-3312.
May 20-Sept. 16 — Cruise Nights, 5-7:30 p.m., Tractor Supply Co., Route 26, Oxford, held weekly Mondays weather permitting, 207-890-8778 or 207-595-2691.
May 21-Sept. 17 — Music for Mavis Concerts Series, 6:30-8 p.m. Tuesdays, rain or shine, grounds of Turner Public Library, Matthews Way, Turner. No admission, hat is passed to pay musicians.
May 24-July 1 — “Rick Osterhout – Sculpture,” Lakeside Contemporary Art Gallery, RFA Lakeside Theater, 2493 Main St.; gallery open 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Monday-Friday, free, open to public, rangeleyarts.org.
May 29-Aug. 27 — Rangeley Lakes Heritage Trust 90-minute walks on conservation lands around Rangeley Lake, free, open to public, 5:30 p.m. at trailhead, www.rlht.org/get-involoved/calendar, dhanges in scheduling because of unforeseen circumstances will posted to Facebook.
June 17, 18, 24, 25 — Rangeley Region Guides and Sportsman’s Association hunter safety course, 6-9 p.m., Monday, June 17; Tuesday, June 18, Monday, June 24, Tuesday, June 25, RRG&SA Clubhouse, Old Skiway Road, Oquossoc, 10 to 12 years old must be accompanied by parent/guardian; 40-student limit, 207-864-2714, 207-864-5582.
June 19-26 — Lisbon Sunshine Hill Neighbors Seniors, Lisbon Parks and Recreation Dept. bus trip to Nova Scotia, Prince Edward Island, New Brunswick, cost includes lodging, some meals, desposit required, www.lisbonme.org/parks-recreation, 207-353-0646, 207-353-2289.
June 21-July 27 — “Striped” exhibition, Tom Ferrero paintings solo exhibition, Harlow Gallery, 100 Water St., Hallowell, noon-6 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday, harlowgallery.org, 207-622-3813
July 23-26 — Plein air workshop with George Van Hook for all media, sponsored by Rangeley Friends of the Arts, rangeleyarts.org, 207-864-5000.
Aug. 12-Sept. 7 — 29th annual Maine Open Juried Art Show, Sterrs Gallery, Common Street Arts, commonstreetarts.com.
Aug. 13-16 — Plein air workshop with Michael Vermette (watercolor), sponsored by Rangeley Friends of the Arts, rangeleyarts.org, 207-864-5000.
Oct. 11-21 — Lisbon Sunshine Hill Neighbors Seniors, Lisbon Parks and Recreation Dept. bus trip to Branson, Missouri, cost includes lodging, some meals, despoist required, www.lisbonme.org/parks-recreation, 207-353-0646, 207-353-2289.

WEEKLY, MONTHLY MEETINGS, EVENTS

AUBURN
Androscoggin County Republican Committee, second Thursday every month, Auburn City Hall. 207-576-9096.
Lewiston-Auburn Rotary Club board meetings, last Thursday of the month, 7 a.m., Roy’s Restaurant, 11 a.m. The Village Inn, Auburn, dates subject to change, 207-713-7045.
VFW Post 1603, second Wednesday of the month, 6:30 p.m. 588 Minot Ave., 207-783-2561.

AUGUSTA
Augusta Age Friendly Committee knitting group, 10 a.m.-noon Mondays, Buker Community Center, 26 Armory St. 207-626-2350.
Kennebec Beekeepers Association, 6:30-8:30 p.m., second Thursday of the month, Viles Arboretum, 153 Hospital St. mainebeekeepers.org/kennebec-beekeepers.

BRIDGTON
Bridgton Easy Riders snowmobile club, second Friday of the month, includes pot-luck supper, 6 p.m. September through April, Bridgton Community Center. New members are always welcome.
Friends of the Bridgton Public Library, 9:30 a.m. second Tuesday of the month, Bridgton Public Library, 1 Church St.
Lakes Region Substance Awareness Coalition, second Thursday of the month, 4:30-6 p.m., Bridgton Municipal Complex, Iredale Street, 207-803-9987.

BRUNSWICK
Maine Chapter of FFRF, Defending the 1st Amendment, Separation of Church/State, 10 a.m.-noon, second Saturday of the month, Curtis Memorial Library, ffrfmaine.org. 207-613-7080.
Pejepscot Genealogical Society, 2 p.m., second Sunday of the month, Morrell meeting room, Curtis Memorial Library, 23 Pleasant St. 207-833-5430.
Toastmasters, first and third Tuesday of the month, 6:30-8 p.m., Maine Technology Institute, 8 Venture Ave., 207-241-2294 or 2156.toastmastersclubs.org.

BUCKFIELD
The Jones Dance Band, 7-10 p.m. every Saturday, Buckfield Masonic Hall, 4 High St., $5 donation, Facebook page The Jones Dance Band Playing in Buckfield.

EMBDEN
Country Sunday/Open Mic, 1-4 p.m., second & fourth Sunday of the month, Embden Community Center, 797 Embden Pond Road, admission by donation, kitchen is open, 207-566-7302.
Embden Community Center public suppers, second Saturday of the month except December, 5 p.m. $8, $4 for under 12, 207-566-7302.

FARMINGTON
Farmington Rotary, 7 a.m. Thursdays, North Dining Hall, UMF campus.
Sandy River Center community education programs, open to public. Androscoggin Home Care & Hospice, 1 p.m. first Wednesday; SeniorsPlus, 9 a.m., second Wednesday; United Way, 10 a.m. third Tuesday; SEARCH program of Catholic Charities, 1 p.m. fourth Wednesday; NorthStar Community Paramedicine, 10 a.m. fourth Thursday. Diane Price 207-778-6591 ext 215.

FAYETTE
The Coffee Break, social gathering, weekly 10:30 a.m. Thursdays, Underwood Library, 2006 Main St. 207-685-3778, faylib@faytte.lib.me.us.

GARDINER
Gardiner/Augusta Lions Community Market, with vendors, crafters, exhibitors and fix-it services, 9 a.m.-2 p.m., last Saturday of the month, 25 Lions Ave., Gardiner.

GREENE
Morse Memorial Library book discussion, third Thursday every other month beginning in January; 2 p.m. January, November; 5:30 p.m. March, May, July, September. Attend any or all, comment on Facebook, 105 Main St., 207-946-5544, www.morse.lib.me.us.

JAY
Jay Historical Society, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. second and fourth Saturday of the month May-September; 10 a.m.-6 p.m. three consecutive holiday days Memorial Day, Fourth of July, Labor Day. Free admission. 207-500-2402, ab1yy@outlook.com

OAKLAND
Snow Pond Seniors, 10 a.m.-2 p.m., Tuesday and Wednesdays, Snow Pond Senior Center, 47 Heath St., 207-649-7274

OTISFIELD
Sewing/Craft group, 1-3:30 p.m. Wednesday except third Wednesday, East Otisfield Free Baptist Church, 231 Rayville Road, free, 207-461-1995, dobleverrill@gmail.com.
Community Lunch, 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. third Wednesday, Community Hall, 292 Oxford Road, 207-539-4368.
Friday Walking Group, 9 a.m., Community Hall, carpools to site, email jimandmoe@gmail.com to get on list.
Contra dances, 6:30-9 p.m., for all ages, fourth Saturday of month, Facebook Otisfield Contra Dance, 207-539-3072.

OXFORD
Anderson Staples American Legion Post, 112 King St., meets at 7 p.m. second Monday of month; all veterans welcome, 207-595-4200.

RANDOLPH
Prayer Shawl Ministry knitting/crocheting group, weekly, 9-10:30 a.m., Wednesdays, Randolph United Methodist Church, 16 Asbury St., 207-767-3024.

SABATTUS
Sabattus Rec Club Running Program, weekly 6 p.m. Wednesdays, year-round, Mixer’s parking lot, Sabattus Road, all ages/abiities,running@sabattusrec.com, Sabattus Rec Club Running Program Facebook.

SKOWHEGAN
Skowhegan Sportsman’s Club, 7 p.m., second Thursday of the month, 857 East River Road, Skowhegan, 207-649-1238, skowhegansportsmansclub.org.

SOUTH PARIS
Oxford Hills Business After Hours, first Thursday of the month, 5:30 to 7 p.m., venue changes, 207-743-2281.

WATERVILLE
Downtown Waterville Summer Farmers Market, 2-6 p.m. Thursday until Thursday before Thanksgiving, Riverwalk at Head of Falls.

WAYNE
Cary Library First Saturday, first Saturday of the month, 9 a.m.-noon, Williams House, 14 Old Winthrop Road. Book sale, boutique breakfast, more. 207-685 3612.

WINTHROP
Aspired Amputees Support Group, 2 p.m., second Wednesday of the month, Town Office, 17 Highland Ave.;, email Ann Lindholdm aspiredamputees@gmail.com

2019 High School Graduations
Cony High School, Augusta — 4 p.m. Sunday, June 9, Augusta Civic Center.
Gardiner High School — 6:30 p.m. Saturday, June 8, Augusta Civic Center.
Lisbon High School — Sunday, June 2, Lisbon High School.
Mt. Blue High School — 1 p.m. Sunday, June 9, Mt. Blue High School gymnasium
Oak Hill High School, Wales — Graduation, 7 p.m. Monday, June 3, Augusta Civic Center.
Oxford Hills Comprehensive High School, South Paris — 7 p.m. Saturday, June 8, Gouin Athletic Complex (gymnasium if it rains).
Poland High School — 4 p.m. Saturday, June 8, Poland Regional High School Gymnasium.
Rangeley Lakes Regional High School — 1 p.m. Saturday, June 8, Rangeley Lakes Regional School Gymnasium.