Maine News Events Calendar Feb. 13

The MAINE NEWS CALENDAR of Events is updated and published online daily. The “calendar week” begins on Saturday and submissions for the digital calendar should be emailed a week or more in advance. Submissions for print should be at least two weeks before the event. Our deadline chart can be found at www.turnerpublishing.net/pdf/Deadlines.pdf. To add an event to either calendar, email articles@turnerpublishing.net.
Ongoing events — those that last more than three days — and regular monthly meetings can be found at the end.

WEEK OF FEB. 9-15
Feb. 13 — UMaine Cooperative Extension Oxford County free workshop on native bees, 1-2 p.m., 9 Olson Road, South Paris; preregistration required, 207-743-6329, email extension.oxford@maine.edu.
Feb. 13 — Sebasticook Regional Land Trust Speakers Series fish biologist Dave Potter, 6:30 p.m., 93 Main Coffee Shop, 93 Main St. Free, open to public, $5 donation suggested, light refreshments, 207-948-3766.
Feb. 14 — The Early Even Show, family-friendly variety entertainment, 7 p.m., $15 suggested donation to benefit Gardiner Fire Relief Fund, Johnson Hall, 280 Water St.

WEEK OF FEB. 16-22
Feb. 16 — Otisfield Fireman’s Association Winter Carnival, Otisfield Community Hall, 292 Oxford Road, beginning at 9 a.m., free, open to public, 207-627-7033, edwarn@fairpoint.net.
Feb. 16 — Scrabble tournament, all levels, social, causual, pre-registration required, 207-626-2415, both teams and individuals, Lithgow Library, 45 Winthrop St., Augusta, snow date is Saturday, Feb. 23, www.lithgowlibrary.org.
Feb. 16 — Lewiston-Auburn Rotary Lunch Club auction, 5-9 p.m., The Carriage House, 1119 Lisbon St., Lewiston, 207-713-7045.
Feb. 16 — Rangeley Public Library annual spaghetti dinner, 5-7 p.m., Undercroft of the Church of the Good Shepherd, Main Street, Rangeley, $12, $5 under 12, raffle, jarred sauce and meatballs for sale.
Feb. 16 — Opening reception “Cat Nutt: Photographer” exhibit, 5-6:30 p.m., Lakeside Contemporary Art Gallery, RFA Theater, Main Street, Rangeley; light snacks, cash bar, www.rangeleyarts.org.
Feb. 16 — Granite Backcountry Alliance film festival, 6 p.m. social hour, 7 p.m. film, beer, wine, pizza available, Gem Theater, Bethel, $10, thegemtheater.com/purchase/47523/.
Feb. 16 — First Universalist Church contra dance, 7-9 p.m., 479 Main St., Norway, 207-381-7730, 603-915-0856.
Feb. 16, 17 — “Serendipity,” musuical, doors open at 6:30 p.m., RFA Lakeside Theater, 2493 Main St., Rangeley, rangeleyarts.org.
Feb. 17 –4th annual Rangeley Winterpaloozah! 9 a.m.-4 p.m., Haley Pond and Rangeley Town Park, most events free, open to public — skating, curling, pond hockey, fat tire bikes, snowshoes, kick sleds, horse and cart rides, a marshmallow roast, snow golf, snow kites, snow castle, saucer bowling. Paid compeitions Cardboard Sled Race, Dog Keg Pull, Firewood Toss, Paloozah Carry, Fat Tire Bike Race and the Paloozathon Race (triathlon with snowshowing, fat bike riding, run) www.rangeleymaine.com/events Facebook at Rangeley Winterpaloozah, 207-864-5571, 207-864-2771, linda.dexter@icloud.com.
Feb. 19 — HighTouch High Tech Science Gobs & Goo program, 1 p.m., Auburn Public Library, 49 Spring St., Auburn.
Feb. 17 — Reception for New Portland Public Library exhibition “Black & White & Read All Over,” 2-4 p.m. light refreshments, music, 899 River Road, 207-628-2361, lolly66@tds.net.
Feb. 19 — Full moon evening snow shoe hike, free, open to public, 6:30 p.m., French Falls Recreation area, Jay, some snow shoes available, contact androscogginlandtrust.org.
Feb. 20 — FAVOR (Friends Advocating for Vassalboro’s Older Residents) Board Game Day, 10-11:30 a.m, Vassalboro Town Office, 642 Main St., Vassalboro, 207-872-2826.
Feb. 20 — University of Maine Cooperative Extension Oxford County beef cattle nutrition workshop with livestock specialist Colt Knight, 11 a.m.-2 p.m., 9 Olson Road, $5 includes lunch. Register online by Feb. 18., 207-743-6329; extension.oxford@maine.edu.
Feb. 21 — School vacation teen craft night 5:30-7:30 p.m., Turner Public Library, free, for teens 7th-12th grade, 207-225-2030.
Feb. 22, 23 — MCP Kids! perform “The Great American Talent Show,” 7 p.m. Friday, 2 p.m. Saturday, Cumston Hall, $10 admission.

WEEK OF FEB. 23-MARCH 1
Feb. 23 — Franklin County handgun course, Sheriff Scott Nichols, $20, pre-registration required, limited to 10, 9 a.m.-1 p.m., Wilton Fish & Game, U.S. Route 2, 207-778-3690, email Borthwick@myfairpoint.net.
Feb. 23 — Make and Take Craft Day, 11 a.m., Treat Memorial Library, 56 Main St., Livermore Falls, 207-897-3631.
Feb. 23 — Canton Historical Society Ancestors in the Attic and Pot Luck Dinner, 6:30-8:30 p.m., society’s building, 25 Turner St., free, open to public, cantonmehistorical@gmail.com.
Feb. 23 — Messalonskee Mastersingers, 7 p.m., Belgrade Community Center for All Seasons, Route 27, Belgrade Lakes, $5, donations accepted.
Feb. 23 — “The Vagina Monologues” benefit fundraiser, 7 p.m., First Universalist Church, 169 Pleasant St., Auburn, 207-783-0461.
Feb. 23 — Monthly bean and casserole supper, entertainment by Park Avenue Pickers, Auburn United Methodist Church, 439 Park Ave., Auburn, 207-782-3972.
Feb. 23, 24, — Monmouth Community Players kids show, “The Great American Talent Show,” Cumston Hall, monmouthcommunityplayers.org.
Feb. 24 — Open mic show & tell, bring something meaningful to talk about, 2-3 p.m., Phillips Community Center, Phillips, refreshments available (donation).
Feb. 24 — John Spruill will present a Gospel service, featuring rousing gospel music selections by the choir and children’s choir, sung in the traditional style of the Black church, First Universalist Church, 169 Pleasant St., Auburn, 207-783-0461.
Feb. 26 — Kennebec and Somerset counties District Attorney Maeghan Maloney will discuss North Pond hermit, 6:30 p.m., Bailey Public Library, 39 Bowdoin St., Winthrop, 207-377-8673.
Feb. 28 — Cookbook discussion and taste testing, 6-7:30 p.m. (Snow date Thursday, March 7), Norway Memorial Library, 258 Main St., Norway, 207-743-5309 ext.1.
Feb. 28 — Silent and “soundie” 16mm films, 6:30 p.m., Lithgow Library, 45 Winthrop St., Augusta. Snow date Thursday, March 7, visit www.lithgowlibrary.org.

WEEK OF MARCH 2-8
March 2 — Congregational Church of East Sumner community potluck to benefit Hartford Sumner Elementary School playground equipment fund, 5:30 p.m. 50 Main St. (Route 219), East Sumner 207-388-2667.
March 7 — Norway Recreation Department & Norway Youth Baseball baseball, softball, T-ball signups, 4:30-6:30 p.m., town office, ages 4-14, baseball information call Dan at 207-583-5979; softball or T-ball Parks & Recreation Director Deb Partridge at 207-743-6651, parksnrec@norwaymaine.com.

WEEK OF MARCH 9-15
March 9 — Author talk naturalist Bernd Heinrich, 1 p.m., Turner Public Library, 207-225-2030.
March 9 — Baked bean and casserole supper, 5-6 p.m. Minot United Methodist Church, Route 121 and Empire Road, $7, $5 for ages 7-12, under 7 free.
March 10 — Family contradance for all ages, muci by T’Acadie, 12:30 p.m., First Universalist Church, 169 Pleasant St., Auburn, 207-783-0461.

WEEK OF MARCH 16-22
March 16– Skowhegan High School Class of 1963 breakfast, 9 a.m, Wentworth’s Restaurant, 347 Waterville Road, Norridgewock, 207-858-0946.
March 16 — Franklin County Democratic Committee annual St. Patrick’s Day Breakfast, VFW Hall, Jay.

WEEK OF MARCH 23-29
March 25-27 — MSAD 52 pre-k, kindergarten informational meetings, all 6 p.m.: Turner Primary School, March 25, 207-225-1030; Greene Central School, March 26, 207-946-5681; Leeds Central School, March 27, 207-524-5151. Parents in any of the three towns can attend any of the meetings.

WEEK OF MARCH 30-APRIL 5
March 30 — Leavitt Area High School Project Graduation annual auction, preview 9 a.m., auction 10 a.m. Donate items, or storage space, addison.bonnie@gmail.com, michelle@stonegunshop.com.

APRIL
April 7 — Literacy Volunteers of Augusta 12th annual Team Scrabble Tournament, competitive and social divisions, 1-4 p.m., Bangor Savings Bank, 5 Senator Way, April 2 registration deadline, fee $5 to $35,depending on age of players, size of the team., poceeds benefit Literacy Volunteers of Augusta www.lva-augusta.org, email info@lva-augusta.org.

MAY
May 18, 19 — Norway-Paris Fish and Game Assn. 6th annual Gun, Sportsman and Crafter Show, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday, 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Sunday, Oxford Fairgrounds, Pottle Road, Oxford, $6, NPFG.org.

AUGUST
Aug. 16 — Red Sox vs. Baltimore Orioles Lisbon Sunshine Hill Neighbors Seniors, Lisbon Parks and Recreation Dept. bus trip, 7 p.m. game, Cost includes tickets, coach transportation, www.lisbonme.org/parks-recreation, 207-353-0646, 207-353-2289.

ONGOING EVENTS
Dec. 7-Feb. 24 — “Dan Cake: A Tribute to the Artist in the Year of the Bird,” exhibition, L/A Arts, 221 Lisbon St., noon-4 p.m. Wednesday-Friday, 11 a.m.-3 p.m. Saturday, free, open to public, aarts.org.
Jan. 3-March 28 — Winter Senior Socials, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Undercroft of the Church of the Good Shepherd, free, open to public, activities for seniors, www.rangeleyhealthandwellness.com, 207-864-4397, ext. 4.
Jan. 24-March 13 — Shiretown Bookers’ winter exhibition, “Another Op’nin’, Another Show,” Shiretown Bookers Hall, Mantor Library, 116 South St., Farmgiton, free and open to the public. shiretownbookers.org.
Feb. 6-April 30 — New Portland Public Library exhibition “Black & White & Read All Over,” 899 River Road, 1-3 p.m. Sunday,Thursday; 9 a.m.-noon, Tuesday, Saturday; 4-6 p.m. Wednesday; 207-628-2361, lolly66@tds.net.
Feb. 12-15 — Oakland Public Library Cabin Fever Reliever Book and Bake Sale, 18 Church St., Oakland, 10 a.m.-7 p.m. Tuesday; 10 a.m.-6 p.m. on remaining days; 207-465-7533.
Feb. 16-May 1 — “Cat Nutt: Photographer,” exhibit, Lakeside Contemporary Art Gallery, RFA Theater, Main Street, Rangeley, www.rangeleyarts.org.
March 16-19, 21-24, 29-31 — Gaslight Theater production “A Rollicking Evening of One-Acts,” Hallowell City Hall Auditorium, Hallowell.
April 5-14 — Community Little Theater presents “Avenue Q, Great Falls Performing Art Center, 30 Academy St., Auburn.
June 19-26 — Lisbon Sunshine Hill Neighbors Seniors, Lisbon Parks and Recreation Dept. bus trip to Nova Scotia, Prince Edward Island, New Brunswick, cost includes lodging, some meals, despoist required, www.lisbonme.org/parks-recreation, 207-353-0646, 207-353-2289.
Oct. 11-21 — Lisbon Sunshine Hill Neighbors Seniors, Lisbon Parks and Recreation Dept. bus trip to Branson, Missouri, cost includes lodging, some meals, despoist required, www.lisbonme.org/parks-recreation, 207-353-0646, 207-353-2289.

WEEKLY, MONTHLY MEETINGS, EVENTS

AUBURN
Androscoggin County Republican Committee, second Thursday every month, Auburn City Hall. 207-576-9096.
Lewiston-Auburn Rotary Club board meetings, last Thursday of the month, 7 a.m., Roy’s Restaurant, 11 a.m. The Village Inn, Auburn, dates subject to change, 207-713-7045.
VFW Post 1603, second Wednesday of the month, 6:30 p.m. 588 Minot Ave., 207-783-2561.

AUGUSTA
Augusta Age Friendly Committee knitting group, 10 a.m.-noon Mondays, Buker Community Center, 26 Armory St. 207-626-2350.
Kennebec Beekeepers Association, 6:30-8:30 p.m., second Thursday of the month, Viles Arboretum, 153 Hospital St. mainebeekeepers.org/kennebec-beekeepers.

BRIDGTON
Bridgton Easy Riders snowmobile club, second Friday of the month, includes pot-luck supper, 6 p.m. September through April, Bridgton Community Center. New members are always welcome.
Friends of the Bridgton Public Library, 9:30 a.m. second Tuesday of the month, Bridgton Public Library, 1 Church St.
Lakes Region Substance Awareness Coalition, second Thursday of the month, 4:30-6 p.m., Bridgton Municipal Complex, Iredale Street, 207-803-9987.

BRUNSWICK
Pejepscot Genealogical Society, 2 p.m., second Sunday of the month, Morrell meeting room, Curtis Memorial Library, 23 Pleasant St. 207-833-5430.
Toastmasters, first and third Tuesday of the month, 6:30-8 p.m., Maine Technology Institute, 8 Venture Ave., 207-241-2294 or 2156.toastmastersclubs.org.

EMBDEN
Country Sunday Open Mic, 1-4 p.m., second and fourth Sunday of month, donation asked; Embden Community Center, 797 Embden Pond Road, Embden.

FARMINGTON
The Sandy River Center community education programs, open to public. Androscoggin Home Care & Hospice, 1 p.m. first Wednesday; SeniorsPlus, 9 a.m., second Wednesday; United Way, 10 a.m. third Tuesday; SEARCH program of Catholic Charities, 1 p.m. fourth Wednesday; NorthStar Community Paramedicine, 10 a.m. fourth Thursday. Diane Price 207-778-6591 ext 215.

FAYETTE
The Coffee Break, social gathering, weekly 10:30 a.m. Thursdays, Underwood Library, 2006 Main St. 207-685-3778, faylib@faytte.lib.me.us.

GARDINER
Gardiner/Augusta Lions Community Market, with vendors, crafters, exhibitors and fix-it services, 9 a.m.-2 p.m., last Saturday of the month, 25 Lions Ave., Gardiner.

GREENE
Morse Memorial Library book discussion, third Thursday every other month beginning in January; 2 p.m. January, November; 5:30 p.m. March, May, July, September. Attend any or all, comment on Facebook, 105 Main St., 207-946-5544, www.morse.lib.me.us.

OTISFIELD
Sewing/Craft group, 1-3:30 p.m. Wednesday except third Wednesday, East Otisfield Free Baptist Church, 231 Rayville Road, free, 207-461-1995, dobleverrill@gmail.com.
Community Lunch, 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. third Wednesday, Community Hall, 292 Oxford Road, 207-539-4368.
Friday Walking Group, 9 a.m., Community Hall, carpools to site, email jimandmoe@gmail.com to get on list.
Contra dances, 6:30-9 p.m., for all ages, fourth Saturday of month, Facebook Otisfield Contra Dance, 207-539-3072.

OXFORD
Anderson Staples American Legion Post, 112 King St., meets at 7 p.m. second Monday of month; all veterans welcome, 207-595-4200.

RANDOLPH
Prayer Shawl Ministry knitting/crocheting group, weekly, 9-10:30 a.m., Wednesdays, Randolph United Methodist Church, 16 Asbury St., 207-767-3024.

SABATTUS
Sabattus Rec Club Running Program, weekly 6 p.m. Wednesdays, Mixer’s parking lot, Sabattus Road, all ages/abiities,running@sabattusrec.com, Sabattus Rec Club Running Program Facebook.

SKOWHEGAN
Skowhegan Sportsman’s Club, 7 p.m., second Thursday of the month, 857 East River Road, Skowhegan, 207-649-1238, skowhegansportsmansclub.org.

SOUTH PARIS
Oxford Hills Business After Hours, first Thursday of the month, 5:30 to 7 p.m., venue changes, 207-743-2281.

WAYNE
Cary Library First Saturday, first Saturday of the month, 9 a.m.-noon, Williams House, 14 Old Winthrop Road. Book sale, boutique breakfast, more. 207-685 3612.